织金新华磷矿成矿作用的微束分析研究

其他题名: Study of the Mineralization Press of Zhijing Xinhua Phosphate Deposit Using Microbeam Analyses

关键词: 电子探针 分析型电子显微镜 沉积磷块岩 新华磷矿 (超)显微结构 纳米生物磷灰石

摘要: 海相沉积磷块岩的成因研究,经历了一百多年的历史,学者先后提出了多种成因假说。但至今,沉积磷块岩的成因仍然是一个有争议的问题,尤其是对于具体的磷矿床,不同学者往往会有重要分歧。 沉积磷块岩之所以存在着多种成因假说之间的争议,存在着成磷机制的重要分歧,相当重要的原因就在于,大量宏观上的有关含磷岩系时空分布规律、沉积盆地岩相古地理景观、矿石微量元素、稀土元素地球化学和同位素地球化学等等研究的同时,缺少对含磷岩系磷酸盐组分内部结构微观上的深入解剖。由于许多磷灰石,不管是生物成因,或者是化学成因,或者是胶体化学成因,它们通常以(超)微细粒集合体的形式产出,偏光显微镜下都呈均质特征。所以,磷块岩成因研究必须引入现代先进的测试分析手段。 本文选择电子探针(EPMA)和分析型电子显微镜(AEM),以织金新华磷矿为研究对象,研究磷酸盐组分的成因类型、各类型磷酸盐组分的微区成分、显微结构、磷酸盐的沉积富集形态及其精细至纳米级的精细结构,在此基础上讨论新华磷矿的成矿机制。 依据电子探针的背散射电子成像、扫描二次电子成像和微区成分分析的研究结果以及分析型电子显微镜的透射电子成像分析、选区电子衍射分析和微区能谱成分分析的研究结果,将织金新华磷块岩的磷酸盐组分划分为下列四种类型:碎屑磷灰石、无定形磷酸盐组分、生物屑磷灰石和球粒状磷酸盐。不同类型的磷酸盐具有不同的(超)显微结构,具有不同的成因过程。这种成因分类,突破了以往磷块岩岩石学研究中将胶磷矿当作新华磷矿磷酸盐唯一的产出形式的局限,是研究其成矿作用的重要基础。 利用分析型电子显微镜对碎屑磷灰石的超显微结构的研究获得氟磷灰石的单晶电子图像。研究结果表明:氟磷灰石晶形完美,呈假六方粒状。单晶大小多为60纳米至160纳米。碎屑磷灰石是氟磷灰石晶体的集合体。集合体内部各晶体的结晶取向杂乱无章,是早期化学结晶形成的氟磷灰石晶体,后期在沉积盆地靠表面的物理吸附形成碎屑团粒,再在成岩过程中遭受挤压形变。 分析型电子显微镜的超显微结构研究得到无定形磷酸盐组分内部残留的生物胞内磷灰石质点的透射电子图像,显示胞内磷灰石质点呈浑圆粒状,大小仅为10纳米左右,代表成矿生物聚磷的最原始形式。 本文研究认为:织金新华磷矿是多种成矿因素综合作用的结果,不同类型的磷酸盐组分具有不同的成因过程: 1.组成碎屑磷灰石的氟磷灰石形成于化学结晶作用,可能与Rodinia超大陆裂解有关的洋底热水作用有关。热水作用为上升洋流提供了溶解态的磷和超微细粒氟磷灰石晶体。在矿区半封闭的沉积环境下,上升洋流携带来的超微细粒氟磷灰石单晶团聚成35微米至300微米的碎屑团粒,经沉淀和成岩期挤压固结形成磷灰石碎屑。 2.无定形磷酸盐组分的形成与生物成磷作用有明显的联系。本文发现,无定形磷酸盐组分主要由生物磷灰石和有机生物残留物组成。海水中磷化的微生物群落沉降到水体底层,实现海水中的溶解态磷向沉积物的迁移固定。在成岩作用早期发生了初步的磷的富集,无定形磷酸盐组分内部形成生物磷灰石集合体,最大约200纳米,最小40纳米,多数约100纳米。它是纳米生物磷灰石的多晶集合体,呈不规则粒状分布于残留干酪根内部;成岩期的磷酸盐化作用直接发生在无定形磷酸盐组分的内部,形成富磷酸盐的微细丝状、网状物,它们就是磷灰石团簇。磷灰石团簇由小于300纳米的不规则磷灰石团块组成,具有纳米微晶结构。成分上,常共生有少量的泥质、硅质和氢氧化铁。 3.生物屑磷灰石直接形成于生物成矿作用,是生物结构的磷酸盐化。 4.球粒状磷酸盐组分内核代表海底沉积的磷质淤泥,成分与微观结构均较为复杂多样,是成矿微生物的聚磷沉积作用和成岩作用早期磷酸盐化的产物,在固结之前经水动力作用抛到海水中成球粒;壳层是在内核处于悬浮状态下在海水中吸附热水化学结晶的(超)微细粒氟磷灰石晶体形成的,具有与碎屑磷灰石相同的成分和结构。 对于织金新华磷矿,化学结晶、物理吸附沉积形成的碎屑磷灰石是最稳定、最基本的成矿方式,但仅形成贫磷矿石。当有生物成磷作用叠加时,矿石才能得到进一步的富集。

其他摘要: Marine sedimentary phosphate rock has been investigated for more than one hundred years and many genetic hypotheses were raised to interpret the genesis of this type of deposits. Up to now, the genesis of phosphate deposits still remains as a disputed topic. For one phosphate deposit, researchers usually have divergent views on its genesis. The dispute among the genetic hypotheses of sedimentary phosphate rock depends on our understanding on the formation mechanism of phosphate minerals. Phosphate rock was intensely studied by many researchers. However, these previous studies mainly focused on the macroscopic features of phosphate deposit, such as the time-space distribution of phosphate rock system, the rock facies and palaeogeography of sedimentary basin and the minor element, REE and isotope geochemistry of phosphate ores. Few detailed study was conducted to dissect the microtexture of phosphate components in phosphatic rock system on microscopic scale, which is key to solve the dispute on the genesis of phosphate rock. Apatite in sedimentary phosphate rock can be biogenetic, chemogenic and colloid- chemogenic. No matter what genesis it is, apatite minerals usually appear as micro-grained to fine-grained aggregates, which are homogeneous under polarized light microscope. For this reason, modern advanced probing and analytical techniques are need to study the genesis of phosphate rock. In this work, we chose Zhijin Xinhua phosphate deposit as studying object. Electron probe microanalysis (EPMA) and Analytical Electron microscope (AEM) were employed to clarify the genetic types of phosphate components in phosphate rocks, measure the microarea mineral and chemical compositions of each genetic type, observe their microtexture, sedimentation and enrichment forms of phosphate, and nano-scale fine structure. On the basis of these investigations, the ore-forming mechanism of Zhijin Xinhua phosphate deposit are discussed. According to the results of electron back-scattering images, secondary electron scanning images and microarea composition analyses obtained by electron probe microanalysis, as well as the results of transmitted-electron images, electron diffraction analyses and microarea energy-spectrum composition analyses obtained by analytical electron microscope (AEM), we divided the phosphate components in Zhijin Xinhua phosphate deposit into four genetic types, which are clastic apatite, amorphous phosphate component, bioclastic apatite and spherical phosphate. Each genetic type has its characteristics microtexture and genetic process. Such a genetic clarification breaks through the limitation of previous studies which only took the colloidal phosphate ore as the occurrence form of phosphate, and is the important basis to discuss the ore-forming process of Zhijin Xinhua phosphate deposit. The ultramicro-texture of clastic apatite was studied by using AEM, and the electron diffraction patterns of fluor-apatite single crystals were obtained. Our study indicates the fluor-apatite crystals are hyper-hexagonal grains and shows perfect crystal form. The size of crystals varies from 60 to 160 nanometers. Clastic apatite is the aggregate of fluor-apatite crystals. The orientations of crystals in the aggregate are randomly arranged. These features prove that clastic apatite was formed by chemical crystallization of apatite in the early stage, surface physical adsorption to form clastic clusters in the late stage in sedimentary basin and deformation during diagenetic process. By AEM analyses, we also studied ultramicro-texture of the amorphous (formless) phosphate component and catched the transmission electron images of apatite particles inside relic biological cells. The apatite particles inside the cells are round in shape and about 10 nanometers in diameter, representing the primary form of biological accumulation of phosphate. This research reveals that Zhijin Xinhua phosphate deposit formed as a result of comprehensive action of several ore-forming factors and each genetic phosphate component has its own features of genesis. The features of these genetic components are described as following: 1. The fluorapatite in the clastic apatite component was formed by chemical crystallization. It is probably related to sea-floor hydrothermal activity during the rifting of Rodinia super-continent. The hydrothermal activity supplied soluble phosphate and ultramicro-grained fluorapatite crystals. In a semi-closed sedimentary environment, these apatite crystals gathered to form crumbs about 35-300 micrometers in diameter. After then, these crumbs deposited and solidified to form apatite clasts. 2. Formation of the amorphous phosphate component is closely related to biogenic phosphatization. It is found that this type of component is mainly composed of biogenic apatite and organic biological relicts. Phosphatized microbiological population in sea water deposited to sea floor, accomplishing the transfer and stabilization of soluble phosphate to sediments. Phosphate was preliminarily enriched in the early stage of diagenesis,. Biogenic apatite aggregates inside the amorphous phosphate component are about 40-200 nanometers in diameter, with an average diameter of about 100 nanometers. They are nano-size biogenic poly-crystal aggregates inside relic kerogen, showing irregular grain shape. Phosphatization in the diagenesis stage happened inside phosphate component, forming micro-size silky and netted phosphate clusters, which are composed of nano-size micritic irregular phosphate crumbs and contain some muddy, silicious and iron hydrxide components. 3. The bioclastic apatite was created by bio-mineralization. Such a component represents biogenic phosphatisation. The spherical phosphate component can be identified to an inner core and a crust. The inner core represents sea-floor sedimentary phosphatic mud. Its composition and microscopic texture are complicated and diverse. It is inferred that the inner core is a product of the phosphate-accumulating sedimentary process of ore-forming microorganisms and the phosphatization in the early stage of diagenesis. Before solidification, sea-floor phosphatic mud was tossed into seawater to form muddy spheruls which consist of the inner cores of the spherical phosphate component. While suspending in seawater, the spherules adsorbed micro-grained (or ultramicro-grained) fluorapatite crystals of hydrothermal chemical crystallization to form the crust of the spherical phosphate component. The crust possesses the same features of composition and texture with the clastic apatite component. For Zhijin Xinghua phosphate deposit, chemical crystallization and physical absorption, which produced clastic apatite, is the most fundamental ore-forming process. However, such a process only formed phosphate-poor ores. Only when this process was superposed by biological phosphate accumulation, ores can get further enriched.