贵州遵义早寒武世黑色岩系地球化学研究

其他题名: Geochemistry of Early Cambrian black rock series from Zunyi, Guizhou Province

关键词: 微量元素 稳定同位素 古环境 黑色岩系 早寒武世 中南村剖面 贵州遵义 扬子地台

摘要: 华南早寒武世黑色岩系赋存Ni-Mo-PGE、V-U、Se、磷块岩、重晶石(毒重石)、石煤等多种矿产,富含As、Se、Hg、Gd、Pb等多种对生态环境有害的元素,产出小壳、海绵骨针、大型双壳节肢动物等多种古生物化石,因而它在矿产勘查、环境保护、地史古生物等方面具有重要的研究意义。然而,目前这些方面的研究还处于积累阶段,许多科学问题还没有得到很好地解决,一方面是因为华南早寒武世地层划分不统一,缺乏精确的年代学数据;另一方面是因为沉积地球化学研究程度不高。为了深入认识早寒武世古海洋的环境特征和演化历史,促进统一的早寒武世地层的建立,本论文选择了扬子地台上的贵州遵义早寒武世中南村黑色岩系剖面为对象,进行了系统的沉积地质学和地球化学研究,取得了如下几个方面的重要认识: (1)中南村黑色岩系剖面从下到上由磷块岩层、富黄铁矿粘土岩层、“破碎层”、硅质(页)岩层、钒矿层、含粉砂黑色页岩层、镍钼矿层、含化石黑色页岩层、黑色页岩层和粉砂质页岩层10个岩层组成,具有两个明显的特征,一是沉积环境发生了变化,从剖面底部远岸的、砂质输入较少的远海环境逐渐过渡到剖面顶部近岸的、砂质输入较多的近海环境;二是剖面下部的地质活动相对较丰富,除了火山成因“破碎层”和热水成因硅质岩外,还含有三个重要的硫化物矿化层:富黄铁矿粘土岩层、钒矿层和镍钼矿层。 (2)磷块岩主要由碳氟磷灰石和自生石英组成,含少量自生重晶石和含钒伊利石;磷灰石具有“老磷块岩”型REE配分曲线:∑REE高,Ce明显负异常,MREE富集,HREE亏损;磷灰石的硫酸盐硫同位素较大,平均为38.1‰。由此可推测,磷块岩是在分层海洋的上升洋流区的氧含量最小带的沉积物-水界面上形成的,沉积、成岩过程中吸收了海水中的硫酸盐和REE;磷块岩中磷灰石所记录的早寒武世海水硫酸盐的硫同位素组成为36.6±1.6‰。 (3)黑色硅、泥质岩中,微量元素Ba、Ni、U、V和Mo含量总体上较高,元素/Sc值与有机碳/Sc值之间的相关性明显;有机碳同位素组成较低,为-34.3‰~-31.2‰,表明早寒武世海洋可能为具有分层结构、古生产力水平较高、静海缺氧环境等特点的古海洋。剖面上,元素/Sc值向上逐渐降低,13Corg向上变大,有机质中的REE组成向上变为海水型,表明从早期到晚期古生产力水平和缺氧程度在不断减弱。 (4)微量元素U/Sc值、Mo/Sc值,有机碳同位素组成,有机质中的REE特征等参数在硅质岩、“破碎层”、钒矿层、镍钼矿层中均显示明显的异常,暗示它们的形成与热水/热液活动有关。镍钼矿层处的地球化学异常与古海洋历史性调整有关,可作为“前三叶虫统”分阶的标志,其它层位的异常特征可以作为区域地层对比的标志。

其他摘要: The Early Cambrian black rock series in South China hosts many kinds of mineral deposits, such as Ni-Mo-PGE, V-U, Se, phosphorite, barite (witherite) and coal stone, etc., many kinds of toxic elements, such as As, Se, Hg, Gd, Pb, etc., and many kinds of fossils, such as small shelly fossils, sponge specula, arthropods, etc., implying that this is of importance to mineral resources exploration, environmental protection and evolution of Earth history. However, researches on these aspects is still in its infancy, lots of problems are far away from being unresolved, which is partly due to the lack of uniform stratigraphic division and precise dating of Early Cambrian strata in South China, and partly due to the lack of systematic sedimentary geochemistry study. In order to understand the paleo-environmental characteristics and evolution of Early Cambrian ocean thoroughly and to promote the establishment of a uniform stratigraphic frame, a black rock series profile of Early Cambrian named Zhongnancun, which was located at Yangtze Platform in Zunyi, Guizhou Province was selected for the investigation of sedimentary geology and geochemistry, and some findings can be put forward as following: (1)The Zhongnancun black rock series profile composed of, in ascending order, phosphorites, pyrite-rich claystone, cracked layer, siliceous rock/shale, V-mineralized layer, silt-bearing black shale, Ni-Mo-mineralized layer, fossil-bearing black shale, black shale and silty black shale. And two obvious characteristics could be found: one is the change of sedimentary environment from the offshore at bottom to the inshore in the upper of the profile, the other is the relatively active geologic process in the lower part of the profile confirmed by the volcanogenic cracked layer and hydrothermal siliceous rock, as well as the three mineralized layers of sulfide. (2)Phosphorite is mainly composed by francolite and authigenic quartz, with minor authigenic barite and V-bearing illite. The francolites yield so-called “old phosphorite” REE patterns, which contain higher REE concentration, pronounced negative Ce anomaly, enriched MREE but are depleted in HREE, and they also have higher sulfate sulfur isotope with the mean value of 38.1‰. Therefore, it can be proposed that phosphorite of this time could form at the water- sediment surface which is located within the oxygen minimum zone in the area of upwelling of a redox-stratified ocean, and absorbed seawater sulfate and REE during deposition and diagenesis. The sulfur isotopic composition of Early Cambrian seawater sulfate could be 36.6±1.6‰. (3)As for the black (siliceous) shale, the concentrations of Ba, Ni, U, V, and Mo are relatively higher with good correlations between their element/Sc ratios and TOC/Sc ratio, while the organic carbon isotopic compositions are considerably lower with values of -34.3‰~-31.2‰, indicating that the Early Cambrian ocean could have been redox-stratified, exhibiting a higher level of productivity, and euxinic conditions. Upward along the profile, the element/Sc ratios decrease, 13Corg values increase, and the REE patterns of organic matter become seawater type, indicating that the level of paleo-productivity and the degree of anoxia drop gradually with time. (4)Comparing to other rocks, some of the geochemical parameters like U/Sc ratio, Mo/Sc ratio,13Corg, REE patterns in organic matter at the sites of siliceous rock, cracked layer, V-mineralized layer, and Ni-Mo-mineralized layer show clear anomalies, which indicate that they relate to the hydrothermal solutions. Especially the anomalies at the site of Ni- Mo-mineralized layer could be attributed to a history regulation of ocean, therefore they can be used to subdivide the “pretrilobite series” in South China, while the anomalies at other site can only be used as symbol of stratigraphic correlation.