岩溶洞穴系统溶解有机碳的时空演化及其环境意义

其他题名: The Spatial-Temporal Variability of DOC in Guizhou Cave Systems and Its Environmental Influence

关键词: 贵州 洞穴系统 Doc 荧光 时间变化 降水量 温度

摘要: 洞穴次生沉积物(尤其是石笋)所包含的古环境、古气候信息是当今研究的热点,但它所包含的环境气候信息对外界的响应灵敏度如何,这是最为关注的问题。石笋的微层厚度变化及荧光强度变化是来自洞穴上覆土壤中的有机碳沉积产生的,这些有机碳是由雨季早期冲刷进入洞穴形成的微层,微层厚度变化及荧光强度变化包含了环境(植被)、气候(温度和降水量)信息,它们可作为环境、气候替代指标使用,但需要进行现代环境、气候的校正,以往研究仅从某个侧面进行研究,系统研究有机碳在岩溶洞穴系统的演化过程较少。本论文通过对四个洞穴系统(凉风洞、七星洞、将军洞和犀牛洞)的溶解有机碳及其荧光系统的研究,探讨了溶解有机碳及其荧光的演化及其对环境气候的响应,根据分析论述,得出如下几点认识: 1. 通过对四个岩溶洞穴系统中DOC浓度月际、季节、年际变化研究,洞穴滴水在春季及夏初具有较大的DOC浓度,而在秋季变化最小、浓度也是最低的。滴水点出现DOC峰值的时间不一致,有的在春季、有的则在夏初,一方面反映降水时间的提前或推迟,另一方面也反映了水在洞穴顶板内的运移途径的长短等过程。个别滴水点能在不同时间出现不同的DOC浓度峰值,可能反映了滴水点对降水的响应灵敏,或不同的径流途径在时间上的提前或推迟,水动力条件的不同造成滴水补给源运移路径的差异应该是产生滴水点DOC浓度具有多个峰值的原因。由于洞穴次生沉积物在DOC的参与下形成,季节性的DOC高浓度产生较厚微层,但对降水敏感的滴水点可能产生了不同厚度的微层,不仅具有季节性微层,可能还能产生降水模式的微层。 2. 洞穴系统中溶解有机碳和荧光的空间变化分析上,得出溶解有机碳浓度在各个洞穴系统中纵向和横向上是有变化的。在滴水中滴水点间DOC浓度也有空间变化,而洞穴之间变化差异不明显,可能与土壤有机碳进入洞穴的运移途径有关;在土壤水中溶解有机碳浓度空间变化能反映了土壤有机碳的来源,即表层50cm以上的土壤层是输入土壤的有机碳主要来源。 3. 根据三维荧光光谱,四个岩溶洞穴系统的DOC的荧光类型可分为三个范围,即类富里酸、类蛋白和紫外类富里酸、类腐殖酸、类蛋白的混合荧光类型。在其它洞穴滴水的研究中未发现类腐殖酸类型的荧光峰,四个洞穴系统滴水中也不具有该类型荧光峰。在与植被类型的联系上反映出森林植被下的荧光波长变化较小,而土壤覆盖较连续的荧光强度较稳定。 4. 荧光波长的变化,反映了输入滴水中有机碳物质类型的差异,即有机碳在空间分布上的不均匀性和植被差异导致荧光波长的变化。从土壤水到洞穴滴水,溶解有机碳与荧光强度具有很好的线性相关性,表明洞穴滴水溶解有机碳是土壤有机碳运移至滴水中;土壤有机碳运移过程沿运移途径产生一系列变化,滴水DOC浓度低于土壤溶解有机碳一个数量级。土壤水DOC在将军洞的荧光强度除受外界因素影响,还受到内滤效应导致DOC浓度与荧光的强度线性关系不明显。在溶解有机碳和荧光的空间变化关系上,应联系表层环境对它们的影响,对它们充分认识才能得出合理的空间变化推论。 5. 荧光强度在洞穴滴水的变化趋势,一方面反映表层环境的变化,另一方面可能因水动力条件的不同,产生荧光性物质滤除效应,在DOC浓度变化较小的将军洞表现得最突出。在季节性水流输入的凉风洞和犀牛洞、和有滴水长期输入的七星洞和将军洞塘水,前三个洞穴塘水溶解有机碳及其荧光强度都明显高于滴水的,而后一洞穴塘水的低于滴水的,可能洞内蒸发作用对后者影响小,这样洞穴次生沉积除以表层环境的影响,其洞内环境的变化也可能是影响它的一个因素,但相对于表层环境变化,洞内的变化是微小的。 6. 从四个洞穴系统DOC变化来看,DOC浓度变化对植被类型变化不是很灵敏。从原生性喀斯特森林→灌丛草坡→灌草丛→刺丛草坡的岩溶洞穴系统,虽然土壤水DOC浓度变化较大,反映了输入土壤的及土壤中有机碳的分解难易程度,但在洞穴滴水中DOC浓度变化不是很明显,都显示相近的浓度水平。由于输入土壤的有机碳更新周期长,在水运移过程中受不同时间段降解的有机碳溶解,且来源不同的有机碳混合程度不同,导致不能很好地反映当年输入的有机碳的含量变化,应该是造成洞穴滴水DOC浓度不能很好区分植被类型的原因。 7. DOC浓度变化响应于降水量,也响应于气温。春夏季,当降水量达到一定雨量值(如有效降水量)时,入渗的雨水使表层有机物质溶入土壤水中,土壤水下渗到洞穴滴水中后,滴水DOC浓度较大,荧光强度也较大。降水对DOC浓度有稀释作用,是造成部分月份DOC浓度下降的原因。在7月份以前洞穴滴水DOC就已达到最大浓度,在8~10月份因气温高、降水量偏少,可能对微生物有抑制作用,造成其分解有机碳活动减弱,导致DOC浓度变化差异小。这反映了洞穴滴水DOC浓度与气候关系比较密切,进一步证实利用洞穴次生沉积物微层的厚度变化来反映气候变化是可行的,至少可以作为一个辅助指标来运用。 8. DOC及其荧光受多种因素影响,我们分析了pH、HCO3-、SIC、PPCO2、洞穴盖层厚度和岩石的溶解对它们的影响。分析表明洞穴盖层厚度和Ca2+、Mg2+离子浓度变化对它们的影响较大,pH变化范围小,认为它对DOC及其荧光的影响较小;HCO3-、SIC和PPCO2与DOC和荧光强度分别具有一些较好的线性关系(置信度=90%),但总的趋势是线性关系不显著,这表明了HCO3-、SIC和PPCO2与DOC和荧光强度联系不明显,指出它们只是影响DOC及其荧光强度的一个次要因素,并不是主要因素。洞穴盖层厚度影响洞穴滴水DOC及其荧光,表明在应用洞穴次生沉积物记录指标反演洞穴环境变化的研究过程中,对于次生沉积物形成点的发生在洞穴顶板内的水文地化学过程应该有一个清晰的了解,才有可能获取完整、正确的信息。

其他摘要: Currently, researches on those plaeoenvironment and palaeoclimate information manifested by speleothem (especially for stalagmite) are hotspots worldwide. However, the most concerning question is the sensitivity of how those information responses to the environmental change. The variations of stalagmite’s microbanding thickness and fluorescence intensity are mainly caused by the change of organic carbon sediments in soil layers above ceilings of those cave systems. Those organic carbon are eroded by rainfalls and then coming into caves and formed microbandings in a stalagmite, therefore, the variations of a stalagmite’s microbanding thickness and fluorescence intensity could embody the information of early environment (i.e. vegetation) and climate (i.e. temperature or precipitation), hence can be taken as substitute indexes for plaeoenvironment and palaeoclimate after being corrected by modern environment and climate indexes. There are few researches focused on the role of organic carbon in the evolution process of caves. This paper discussed the responses of dissolved organic carbon (hereinafter DOC) and fluorescence intensity (hereinafter FI) to environment and climate, by systematically analyzing the variations of DOC and FI in four cave systems in Guizhou province, detailedly as Liangfeng Cave, Qixing Cave, Jiangjun Cave and Xiniu Cave. The following conclusions are drawn from the analysis. 1.It is found that there are higher concentration of DOC in drop water during Spring and early Summer, and less in concentration and minimum variation occurred in the Fall, by analyzing the monthly, seasonal and annually variations of DOC concentration in the four cave systems. Meanwhile, the time for the occurrences of peaks of DOC are different at those drop water collection points, some in Spring while others in the early Summer. This maybe resulted from the advance or lagging of precipitation, or the different distance where water travel in the cave ceilings. On the other hand, there are different DOC peaks at different times for few points, and this maybe because of the response sensitivity of those points to the rainfall, or the advance or lagging caused by different travel paths. Then it could be concluded that the different water dynamical conditions caused the differences in travel paths for supply source of drop water, hence to multi-peaks of DOC occurred at the same water collection point. Moreover, seasonal higher concentration DOC will produce a thicker microbinding because of DOC participating in the forming of a speleothem. furthermore, those points sensitive to the precipitation maybe produce microbandings with different thickness which are not only relative to seasonal DOC variations, but also the precipitation mode. 2.There are both vertical and horizontal variations of DOC concentration in those cave systems by analyzing the spatial variations of DOC and FI. Moreover, there are spatial variations of DOC concentration among those points in the same cave systems, while the variations among different cave systems is insignificant, and this maybe due to the differences of paths for the DOC traveling into a cave system. Furthermore, the spatial variation of DOC in soil water could reflect the source of soil organic carbon which maybe mainly comes from the upper 50cm surface soil layer. 3.There are three types of fluorescence spectrum according to the analysis of three-dimensional fluorescence spectrum, namely, there are fulvic-like, protein-like and a combination of UV fulvic-like, humic-like and protein-like. There is no peak of humic-like fluorescence spectrum in the four cave systems; however, there is no similar finding in other researches. Moreover, it is found that wavelength of the fluorescence spectrum varies little as a forest vegetation background changes by analyzing their correlation, while the FI is more stable with a consecutive soil coverage. 4.It could seen that the variation of fluorescence spectrum’s wavelength could reflect the differences of organic carbon matters entering into drop water, moreover, the spatially asymmetry of organic carbon and the differences of vegetations leading to the variation of the wavelength. There is a good linear relativity between the DOC and FI both in soil water and drop water in cave systems; this could imply that the DOC in drop water is transferring from soil water. Meanwhile, there maybe series of changes in the traveling paths during this transferring process, which made the concentration of DOC in drop water is lower at a magnitude than that of soil water. However, the linear relativity of DOC and FI is not significant in Jiangjun Cave systems, this maybe because of its FI is affected both by environmental factors and the inner-filter effect. Hence it could be concluded that, only taking those surface environment factors into consideration, then it could safely drawn a reasonable conclusion for the spatially variation of DOC and FI. 5.The variation tendency of FI in drop water in cave systems could manifest that, on the one hand, the change of their surface environment, on the other hand, the filtering effect of fluorescence matters by the different of hydrodynamic conditions, and this is especially true for Jiangjun Cave system which has a less significant variation in DOC concentration. As for pool waters in the four cave systems, there are seasonal water inputs in Liangfeng Cave and Xiniu Cave while there are constant drop water inputs in Qixing Cave and Jiangjun Cave, and the DOC and FI in pool waters are obviously higher than that of those drop waters in the former three cave systems while it is the contrary case in Jiangjun Cave system which maybe less affected by evaporation inside caves. Therefore, those speleothems inside cave systems are affected not only by surface environment factors, but also by the environmental changes inside those cave systems which are less significant comparing to the surface ones. 6.It could be concluded that the variation of DOC concentration is not sensitive to the change of vegetation types, by analyzing the DOC in the four cave systems. When the vegetation type varies in a series as follows, original karst forest, brushwood and grass slope, shrub-grasslands and thorn-grassland, although the DOC concentration in soil water varies significantly , the variation in drop water in cave systems is not evident which nearly keep at a same level. Moreover, the variation of DOC in drop water in those cave systems could not reflect the change of vegetation, the reason may lies in that there is a long period for the updating of organic carbon in soil and the organic carbon may dissolved in its traveling paths, what’s more, those organic carbon with different source may blend at a different degree, hence made the variation of DOC in soil water could not reflect the variation of DOC entering the system at that year. 7.The variation of DOC concentration would response both to precipitation and temperature. When the precipitation is a effective one, the infiltration will dissolve organic matters in the soil water, which will then traveling into cave systems as drop water, therefore the DOC concentration in drop water would increase, hence the FI. However, the precipitation would also dilute the DOC concentration, and this maybe the reason for the decrease of the concentration in some month. Moreover, the DOC concentration of drop water would reach a peak before July, but the concentration varies little in August, September and October, the reason maybe lies in that the temperatures are higher and the precipitations are less in this period, which would restrain the activity of decomposing of organic carbon by microbe. Therefore, it is possible to inverse the change of climate by analyzing the microbandings thickness of speleothem. At least, it maybe takes as a secondary index. 8.It could be concluded that DOC and FI could be affected by many factors including pH, HCO3-, SIC, PPCO2, the thickness of the cave ceiling and the dissolution of carbonate rock, etc. It is found that, the thickness of the cave ceiling and the concentrations of Ca2+ and Mg2+ affected the DOC and FI significantly, while the affection by pH value which varies in a small scale is insignificant. Meanwhile, the correlation analysis between DOC , FI and those HCO3-、SIC and PPCO2 shows an insignificant relation, which means the latter are minor factors that affect the variation of DOC and FI. Furthermore, it could be drawn that, when carrying out a research in deducing environmental change in cave systems by analyzing the records of speleothem, a fully understanding of the hydrological and geochemical process inside the cave ceiling where speleothem formed would be necessary for acquiring a complete and accurate information.