喀斯特小流域不同背景区植物叶片δ13值及其影响因素的研究

其他题名: Study on the δ13C values of plant leaves and their affecting factors with different background areas in a small karst cathment basin

关键词: 喀斯特与非喀斯特 土壤-植被系统 生物吸收系数 相关性 土壤含水量 叶片解剖结构 植物叶片δ13c值 水分利用效率

摘要: 喀斯特石漠化地区由于其特殊的地表、地下二元结构,使得该区生态系统结构和机能非常脆弱,一旦生态系统,尤其是植被系统遭到破坏,其恢复难度将很大。虽然在90年代末期对喀斯特石漠化的研究才受到普遍的重视,并且被提升到国家层面进行恢复治理,但由于经济的飞速发展和喀斯特区人民群众发展生产力以及脱贫致富愿望的诉求,使得该区人-地矛盾突出,出现生态建设超前、基础理论研究以及政策指向落后的现象,并且在不同的人为干扰方式下,导致本已脆弱的喀斯特石漠化生态环境进一步恶化。针对上述特点,本文从基础理论研究方向着手,以同处一喀斯特小流域内的喀斯特背景区和非喀斯特背景区为研究背景,排除了一些环境上垫面的影响因素,以土壤、植物作为主要研究对象,并且结合利用国际上流行的稳定性碳同位素(δ13C)技术指示植物水分利用效率(WUE)的方法,分别详细论述了不同背景区从非退化到退化过程中的土壤-植被系统的协变关系,以及不同影响因素对植物叶片δ13C值判别的影响效应,并且通过与非喀斯特背景区进行比较研究的方法,以期为喀斯特背景区,尤其是石漠化地区土壤-植被系统的生态恢复和更加科学营造该区植物局地水分利用模式以及植被恢复物种的选择配置提供一定参考价值。对此,本论文得出以下认识: 一、不同背景区植物叶片δ13C值 本论文所研究的植物叶片 δ13C值变化范围在-25.60‰~-32.68‰之间,属于典型的C3植物。其中,石漠化样地的小果蔷薇有着最高的WUE (δ13C =-25.60‰),而次生林土山样地的莎草则有最低的WUE(δ13C= -32.65‰)。喀斯特背景区从非退化到退化的过程中,其植物叶片δ13C值的分布范围在-28.52‰~-30.74‰、-25.60‰~-29.77‰之间,而非喀斯特背景区从非退化到退化的过程中,其植物叶片δ13C值的分布范围在-27.68‰~-32.68‰、-26.17‰~-30.11‰之间。在退化的石漠化和土山样地,植物叶片δ13C值显著比未退化的无石漠化和次生林土山样地要高,这也就表示植物的WUE具有随着从非退化到退化不断加强的趋势,并且石漠化与土山样地之间和无石漠化与次生林样地之间的植物WUE无显著性差异,喀斯特背景区植物的WUE总体上也要高于非喀斯特背景区的植物。 二、不同背景区土壤理化性质特征 本论文研究表明,不管是在喀斯特背景区还是在非喀斯特背景区,从非退化到退化的过程中,土壤的物理结构均发生了明显的压缩状况,而从土壤粒级含量和分形维数变化的趋势上看,在两背景区均呈现随着向退化过程的发展,土壤中大粒径颗粒增加,小粒径颗粒减少的的现象,特别是细粉粒最为显著。而从喀斯特背景区内土壤各级团聚体的变化中可以看出,当土壤退化至石漠化时,土壤大团聚体已遭到严重破坏,其抗蚀性能决定着地表植被一旦遭到破坏就会引起强烈退化。而在非喀斯特背景区,其大团聚体的百分比值远高于喀斯特背景区,土壤抵抗环境退化的承受力较强。 在不同背景区土壤化学性质方面,土壤均呈现随着退化程度的发展,土壤有机质、全N含量呈现降低的趋势。喀斯特背景区土壤中易于移动的营养元素表现出递减的趋势,而难于移动的元素呈现增加的趋势。而在非喀斯特背景区,由于非退化样地在其黄壤发育阶段经过了长期的、明显的脱硅富铝化过程,造成难移动的营养元素大量聚集的现象。因此土壤中移动性较高的营养元素随着退化程度的加深呈现逐渐递减的趋势,而移动性相对较弱的营养元素含量也呈现逐渐递减的现象。而不同背景区土壤有效态营养元素除P、K普遍低于临界值水平外,其余营养元素的变化趋势大致与全量变化趋势相似,并且喀斯特背景区的上述营养元素含量普遍要高于非喀斯特背景区。 在对土壤中营养元素含量与植物叶片δ13C值关系的研究中,尽管从非退化到退化过程中样方水平上来分析不同背景区土壤营养元素含量与植物叶片δ13C值的相关关系时与已有的研究结果存在一定的差异,但从宏观上比较喀斯特背景区与非喀斯特背景区,土壤中营养元素含量与植物叶片δ13C值呈现的是明显的正相关关系,即营养元素含量高的样地其植物WUE也随之增高。 三、不同背景区土壤-植被系统的退化协变关系 本论文重点对不同背景区退化过程中土壤-植被系统间土壤各项理化性质和植物叶片营养元素含量的相关性进行了分析。在喀斯特背景区退化的过程中,土壤物理性质与植物中P元素相关的要素是最多的,喀斯特背景区的P元素是一个重要的影响因子。而在非喀斯特背景区退化的过程中,土壤的物理性质与植物叶片营养元素之间均无显著性相关关系。并且在不同背景区退化的过程中,土壤化学性质与植物叶片营养元素含量大都呈现的是不显著相关关系。 对不同背景区从非退化到退化的过程中植物叶片的生物吸收系数与植物叶片营养元素含量和土壤营养元素含量的分析中表明,在喀斯特背景区退化的过程中,植物叶片营养元素的吸收系数受到植物和土壤中营养元素含量的双重影响。而在非喀斯特背景区退化的过程中,植物叶片营养元素的吸收系数受到的影响与植物自身营养元素的含量密切相关,而土壤营养元素含量的背景则对其吸收系数影响不大。 四、不同背景区植物叶片营养元素含量与植物叶片δ13C值的关系 在对不同背景区植物叶片营养元素含量的相关分析中表明,不管是喀斯特背景区还是非喀斯特背景区,植物叶片营养元素N、K、Ca、Mg 、Fe的含量都较高,但P元素的含量却低于临界值,营养元素的含量特点属于Ca>K>Mg型,Ca含量都高于10000μg/g。在喀斯特背景区退化过程中,植物叶片的营养元素N、Na、Ca、Mg、Mn、Cu、Zn含量与植物叶片δ13C值呈现正相关关系,而P、K、Fe营养元素的含量与δ13C值则呈现负相关关系。而非喀斯特背景区退化过程中,营养元素N、K、Ca、Mg、Cu的含量与δ13C值呈现负相关关系,Mn、Na与δ13C值呈现正相关关系,且营养元素P、Fe、Zn与δ13C值相关关系不显著。另外,喀斯特背景区植物w(N)/w(P)比值与δ13C值存在正相关关系,而非喀斯特背景区植物w(N)/w(P)比值与δ13C值则存在负相关关系。这些差异可能与不同背景区各样地之间小生境的条件和植物的种类差别有着一定的联系。 五、不同背景区土壤含水量的变化趋势与植物叶片δ13C值的关系 本论文选取了一场30mm降雨过后的7天,不同背景区土壤含水量与植物叶片 δ13C值的相关关系表明,石漠化样地土壤在7天内的失水幅度是最快的,尤其是在与该样地植物生长密切相关的0-20cm厚度范围内。这说明由于受其样地生境条件限制,土壤的水分蒸发量较大,含水量也较低;无石漠化样地由于受土壤厚度条件限制,其土壤含水量低于次生林土山;土山样地的土壤含水量也存在较大变化,而且其上、中、下坡的水分含量呈现逐渐递增的趋势,但无明显的显著性差异;次生林土山的土壤含水量变化幅度最小,说明其优越的生境条件对土壤水分保持是具有优势的。并且随着土壤含水量的逐渐增大,植物叶片δ13C值与之呈现显著的负相关关系,即土壤含水量越大,植物的WUE就越小。 六、不同背景区植物叶片解剖形态结构与植物叶片δ13C值的关系 本论文对不同背景区植物叶片解剖形态结构的分析表明,不同背景区退化样地上的植物叶片解剖形态结构中的栅栏组织厚度、海绵组织厚度、栅栏组织厚度/海绵组织厚度、上角质层厚度、下角质层厚度、最大导管直径和气孔密度均较未退化的样地呈现显著性差异。其中,随着从未退化到退化过程的发展,解剖形态结构中除海绵组织厚度逐渐变薄外,其余指标则逐渐增厚,并且石漠化样地上的植物叶片解剖形态结构上述指标均显著高于其它样地。而生长在喀斯特背景区和非喀斯特背景区的同种植物叶片解剖形态结构差异性不显著。不同背景区退化过程中的上述主要植物叶片解剖形态结构指标均与植物叶片δ13C值呈现正相关关系。这说明了在本研究小流域内,由于光、热、水、气等外部影响因素的一致性,植物为了适应环境的改变其自身产生的形态结构响应具有一致的趋势。

其他摘要: The unique ground surface-underground dualistic structure of the karst rocky desertification area would make the structure and function of its ecosystem become very fragile. Once the ecosystem, especially the plant system is destroyed, it is extremely hard to rehabilitate. Although only at the end of the 1990s was common attention paid to research on karst rocky desertification, and work was carried out at the state level on the eco-rehabilitation and control of karst rocky desertification, rapid development in economy and strong demands of the local people in the karst area for the development of production and alleviating poverty and becoming prosperous made the contradiction between the growth of people and the reduction of farming land become more serious in the area, thereby leading to advance in eco-construction and backwardness in basic theoretical research and policy orientation. Moreover, different modes of artificial disturbance will lead to further deterioration of the original fragile karst rocky desertification eco-environment. As viewed from the above features, this paper, starting with basic theoretical research, takes the karst and non-karst background areas which are both located in a small karst catchment basin as the background of study, so as to eliminate some environmental affecting factors and both soil and plant as the main object of study, in combination with the employment of the international popular stable carbon isotope (δ13C) technique to determine the plant water utilization efficiency (WUE), and describes in detail the covariation relations of soil-vegetation systems in the process of degradation and the effects of different factors on the distinguishing of δ13C values of plant leaves in different background areas. Comparative studies of two different types of background areas were conducted with an attempt to provide certain reference for the eco-rehabilitation of karst rocky desertification area and the more scientific establishment of a model for the utilization of local moisture by plants,and the selection and collocation of plant species in vegetation restoration process in the area. So, the following conclusions have been drawn: 1. δ13C values of plant leaves in different background areas The δ13C values of plant leaves studied in this paper vary between -25.60‰~-32.68‰, indicating that the plants studied belong to the typical C3 plants. The highest WUE(δ13C= -25.60‰)is produced in Rosa cymosa Tratt from the kast rocky desertification sample plot while the lowest WUE (δ13C= -32.65‰)is noticed in Cyperus rotundus from the non-karst background area undegraded sample plot. In the process from non-degradation to degradation in the karst background area, the δ13C values of plant leaves are within the ranges of -28.52‰~-30.74‰ and -25.60‰~-29.77‰, respectively, while in the process from non-degradation to degradation in the non-karst background area the δ13C values of plant leaves are within the ranges of -27.68‰~-32.68‰ and -26.17‰~-30.11‰, respectively. In the kast rocky desertification and non-karst background area degraded sample plots, the δ13C values of plant leaves are obviously higher than those of plant leaves in the kast non-rocky desertification and non-karst background area undegraded sample plots. This also indicates that the WUE of plants tends to intensify continuously with the process from non-degradation to degradation, and there is no significant difference in WUE of plants between the kast rocky desertification and non-karst background area degraded sample plots and between the kast non-rocky desertification and non-karst background area undegraded sample plots, On the whole, the WUE of plants in the karst background area is higher than that in the non-karst background area. 2. Physical and chemical properties of soil in different background areas The study has indicated that either in the karst background area or in the non-karst background area, in the process from non-degradation to degradation, the physical structure of soil is obviously compressed, and as viewed from the contents of soil particle size fractions and the variation of fractal dimensions with the development of degradation, in both background areas the large particles of soil tend to increase and the small particles, especially the fine silt particles, tend to decrease. As can be seen from changes in water-stable aggregates in the karst background area, when soil is degraded to the extent of rocky desertification, the macro-aggregates in soil will be seriously destroyed and their erosion-resistance was a decisive factor for strong soil degradation once the surface vegetation is destroyed. But in the non-karst background area, the percentage of macro-aggregates will be far higher than in the karst background area, and the capability of soil to resist environmental degradation will also be intensified. As for the chemical properties of soil in different background areas, the contents of organic matter and total nitrogen in soil tend to decrease obviously with the development of degradation. In the karst background area the easily moving nutrient elements in soil show a tendency of decreasing steadily, while the nutrient elements that are hard to move show a tendency of increasing. In the non-karst background area undegraded sample plot experienced long-term, remarkable desilicification and allitization at the stage of development of yellow soil, thus leading to the accumulation of the nutrient elements that are hard to move in large amounts. Therefore, the nutrient elements that are easier to move in soil tend to decrease progressively with intensifying soil degradation, while those nutrient elements that are hard to move also tend to decrease. As for the effective contents of nutrient elements in soil in different background areas, the contents of P and K are commonly lower than the critical level, and the variation tendency of other nutrient elements is roughly the same as their total contents variation tendency. And in the karst background area the contents of aforementioned nutrient elements are usually higher than those in the non-karst background area. In the study of the relations between the contents of nutrient elements in soil and the δ13C values of plant leaves, although there are some differences between the results recently obtained from the analysis of the correlations between the contents of nutrient elements in soil and the δ13C values of plant leaves in the process from non-degradation to degradation in different background areas and the previous research results, a macroscopic comparison between the karst and non-karst background areas showed that the contents of nutrient elements in soil show significant positive correlations with the δ13C values of plant leaves, i.e., the WUE of plants in the sample plots where the contents of nutrient elements are high tended to increase. 3. The covariation relations of the soil-vegetation systems in the process of degradation in different background areas The focus of this study is put on the analysis of the correlations between the physical and chemical properties of soil and the contents of nutrient elements in plant leaves of soil-vegetation systems in the process of degradation in different background areas. In the process of degradation in the karst background area, the physical properties of soil have so many affecting factors related to the element P in plant leaves. In the karst background area the element P is an important affecting factor. In the process of degradation in the non-karst background area, the physical properties of soil have no obvious correlations with the contents of nutrient elements in plant leaves. In the process of degradation in different background areas the chemical properties of soil, in most cases, show no correlations with the contents of nutrient elements in plant leaves. It is seen from the bio- absorption coefficients of plant leaves, the contents of nutrient elements in plant leaves and those of soil in the process from non-degradation to degradation in different background areas that in the process of degradation in the karst background area, the absorption coefficients of nutrient elements in plant leaves are affected jointly by the contents of nutrient elements in plant leaves and those of soil, while in the process of degradation in the non-karst background area the impact on the absorption coefficients of nutrient elements in plant leaves is closely related to the contents of nutrient elements in plant leaves themselves, and the background values of nutrient elements in soil are of little influence on the absorption coefficients. 4. Relations between the contents of nutrient elements in plant leaves and the δ13C values of plant leaves in different background areas Correlative analysis of the contents of nutrient elements in plant leaves in different background areas indicated that either in the karst background area or in the non-karst background area the nutrient elements N, K, Ca, Mg and Fe in plant leaves are all relatively high, with the exception of P whose contents are lower than the critical value. The contents of nutrient elements in plant leaves are characterized by Ca>K>Mg, and the contents of Ca in plant leaves are all higher than 10000μg/g. In the process of degradation in the karst background area the contents of nutrient elements N, Na, Ca, Mg, Mn, Cu and Zn in plant leaves are positive correlations with the δ13C values of plant leaves, whereas the contents of nutrient elements P, K and Fe are negative correlations with the δ13C values of plant leaves. In the process of degradation in the non-karst background area the contents of nutrient elements N, K, Ca, Mg and Cu are negative correlations with the δ13C values of plant leaves, whereas the contents of nutrient elements Mn and Na are positive correlations with the δ13C values of plant leaves, though the contents of nutrient elements P, Fe and Zn are not significant correlations with the δ13C values of plant leaves. Additionally, in the karst background area, w(N)/w(P) ratios in plant leaves are positive correlations with the δ13C values of plant leaves, whereas in the non-karst background areas w(N)/w(P) ratios in plant leaves are negative correlations with the δ13C values of plant leaves. These differences appear to be more or less related to the conditions of micro-habitats and the types of plant for various sample plots in different background areas. 5. Relations between the variation tendency of soil moisture and the δ13C values of plant leaves in different background areas The correlations between soil moisture (on the 7th day following 30 mm precipitation ) and the δ13C values of plant leaves in different background areas indicated that the rate of water loss from soil in the kast rocky desertification sample plot within 7 days reached the maximum, especially within the soil layer at the 0-20cm depth which is in close relation to the growth of plants in the sample plot. This indicates that due to the limitation of eco-environmental conditions in the sample plot, water in soil is highly evaporated, so soil moisture is relatively low. In the kast non-rocky desertification sample plot, due to the limitation of soil thickness, soil moisture is lower than the non-karst background area undegraded sample plot. Soil moisture in the non-karst background area degraded sample plot is relatively variable, and soil moisture in the upper slope, middle slope and foot slope tends to increase progressively, though there is no significant difference. Soil moisture in the non-karst background area undegraded sample plot is least variable, indicating that the superior eco-environmental conditions are favorable to the soil moisture retention. With increasing soil moisture, soil moisture shows a significant negative correlation with the δ13C values of plant leaves, i.e., the higher the soil moisture is, the smaller the WUE of plants will be. 6. Relations between the anatomical structures of plant leaves and the δ13C values plant leaves in different background areas This paper analyzed the anatomical structures of plant leaves in different background areas and the results showed that in the anatomical structures of plant leaves in different background areas degraded sample plots there exist significant differences in the thickness of palisade and spongy tissues, palisade tissue thickness/sponge tissue thickness, upper cuticle thickness, lower cuticle thickness, the plant maximum conduit diameter and plant stomatal density with those in the undegraded sample plots. With the development from non-degradation to degradation, with the exception of sponge tissue in the anatomical structures of plant leaves which tends to decrease progressively in thickness, the other tissues tend to increase in thickness, and the above indices for the anatomical structures of plant leaves in the kast rocky desertification sample plot are precisely higher than those in other sample plots. No significant difference is noticed in anatomical structures of the same kind of plants in karst and non-karst background areas. In the process of degradation in different background areas, the aforementioned anatomical structure indices for the main plants are all positive correlations with the δ13C values of plant leaves, indicating that in the different background areas within the small kast catchment basin studied, due to the consistency in external affection factors such as light, heat, water and air, there is a consistent tendency for the response of anatomical structures produced by plants themselves, for the plants adjust themselves to the environment.