香花岭锡多金属矿床同位素年代学及地球化学

其他题名: Geochronology and geochemistry of the Xianghualing tin-polymetallic deposit, Hunan Province, China

关键词: 花岗岩 锡多金属矿床 成矿时代 矿床成因 成矿模式 成岩成矿地球动力学背景 香花岭 华南

摘要: 华南地区中生代地壳拉张、岩石圈伸展减薄与大规模成岩成矿作用的时代分布格局和地球动力学背景一直是国内外关注的重要科学问题。富碱侵入岩及其有关的成矿作用是伸展构造的直接表现之一。近年来的研究发现,南岭中段花山-西山-香花岭-骑田岭NE向的花岗岩带为一中晚侏罗世形成的具有高εNd(t)和低Nd模式年龄的富碱侵入岩带,并伴有大规模的钨锡多金属成矿作用,是研究大规模地壳拉张、岩石圈伸展减薄与该区大规模的钨锡多金属成矿作用的耦合关系及其深部动力学机制的理想对象。本文以香花岭地区花岗岩及其有关的钨锡多金属矿床为研究对象,运用岩石学、元素地球化学、同位素地球化学等方法手段,对香花岭矿区花岗岩的成因和形成构造环境、成矿物质与成矿流体的来源、成矿年代学及成岩成矿的地球动力学背景等方面进行了系统研究,并初步建立了该矿的成矿模式。论文主要获得以下认识: (1)通过对香花岭矿区癞子岭和尖峰岭岩体的主、微量元素及Sr、Nd同位素研究,查明上述两个岩体均具有高硅、富碱及成矿元素,富LILE及Zr、Ga等部分高场强元素(HFSE),贫Ca、Mg,P,Eu,较高的εNd及较低的Nd模式年龄等特征,具有相同的岩浆源区,属于后造山背景下形成的铝质A型花岗岩(A2型),具有壳、幔混合来源。 (2)利用白云母Ar-Ar同位素定年手段对香花岭锡多金属矿床、香花铺钨多金属矿床及尖峰岭云英岩型锡多金属矿床进行了成矿年代学研究,并首次对该矿的矿石矿物-锡石进行了U-Pb同位素定年。结果表明,香花岭地区钨锡多金属矿床的成矿时限为154-161 Ma,与矿区花岗岩黑云母K-Ar年龄相一致,并与区域主要钨锡矿床的形成时间一致。 (3)微量元素、稀土元素及同位素地球化学的研究表明,香花岭锡多金属矿床与矿区花岗岩具有密切的成因联系,矿区花岗岩不仅为该区成矿作用提供热动力和介质条件,而且为成矿作用提供了主要的物源。此外,矿区内的赋矿地层可能提供了部分成矿物质。早期成矿流体以岩浆水为主,晚期有大量大气降水的加入。 (4)对香花岭锡多金属矿床锡的超常富集机制作了初步探讨,认为该区锡的超常富集可能归功于如下几个因素:首先,富含F等挥发分的花岗岩浆高度分异演化出富含挥发分及成矿元素的超临界流体,成矿流体在流经赋矿地层时萃取了其中的部分成矿元素;其次,伴随着围压的不断降低,成矿流体发生了沸腾及连续的去气作用,导致了成矿流体的高度浓缩,当流体达到饱和或过饱和时,成矿元素沉淀成矿;最后,早期形成的矿床进一步受到后期的叠加改造,从而形成该区高品位的锡矿石。 (5)根据上述研究,香花岭锡多金属矿床与矿区花岗岩具有密切的时间、空间及成因联系,二者应为同一构造背景下形成的产物。结合区域上的研究,香花岭矿区的成岩成矿作用与南岭中段同时代的其他钨锡多金属矿床具有相同的地球动力学背景。这种构造背景可能与该区中-晚侏罗世构造体制转换,地壳拉张-岩石圈伸展减薄背景下,软流圈地幔上涌及发生壳、幔相互作用密切相关。 (6)初步建立了香花岭锡多金属矿床的成因模式:在该区中晚侏罗世大规模地壳拉张、岩石圈伸展减薄背景下,地幔物质上涌到中下地壳,发生壳幔相互作用,形成壳幔混合的花岗岩浆。花岗岩浆经充分分异演化,形成富含挥发分和成矿元素的一种具超临界性质的成矿流体。成矿流体在上升过程中随着围压的不断降低,发生了连续的去气作用,使得成矿流体高度浓缩并沿有利的构造部位成矿,并在后期受到改造、叠加等成矿作用,以至于形成了该区最富的锡矿床。

其他摘要: Abstract The temporal distribution between the large-scale mineralization and the crustal extension, lithospheres thinning during Mesozoic in South China and their geodynamic setting have attracted considerable attentions in recent years. The alkali-rich intrusion and its associated mineralization were considered as a convincing evidence of the extensional structures in the continental crust. Recent studies showed that the Huashan-Xishan-Xianghualing-Qitianling NE-trending granite belt, characterized by high εNd (t) values and low Nd model ages, was an alkali-rich intrusion belt and accompanied by a large-scale W-Sn polymetallic mineralization. Thus, it is an ideal object for studying the coupling relationship between crustal extension, lithosphere thinning and large-scale W-Sn polymetallic mineralization, and its deep dynamical mechanism. This doctoral dissertation is focused on petrology, elemental geochemistry, isotopic geochemistry and isotopic chronology of the granites and associated Sn-polymetallic deposit in Xianghualing, respectively. Moreover, we discussed the petrogenesis and tectonic setting of the granite in this area, the sources of ore-forming materials and fluids, the time-scale of Sn-polymetallic mineralization, as well as the corresponding metallogenic geodynamic setting. Finally, a preliminary genetic model for the Xianghualing deposit was proposed. The main conclusions are listed as follows: (1) The studies on the major, trace elements and Sr, Nd isotopes composition of the Laiziling and Jianfengling biotite granites in Xianghualing area, indicated that both intrusions are characterized by high-silica, alkali-rich, LILE-rich, and some HFSE (Zr, Ga). They also present high concentrations of ore-forming elements, but are depleted in Ca, Mg, and Eu. Furthermore, both have high εNd(t) values and low Nd model ages. Thus, both plutons belong to the post-orogenic aluminous A-type granites (A2 type), and are of mantle-crustal mixed origin. (2) The 40Ar/39Ar stepwise heating dating method was employed on muscovites from the Xianghualing tin polymetallic deposit, Xianghuapu tungsten polymetallic deposit and Jianfengling greisen-type tin polymetallic deposit, respectively. And we also report the first precise TIMS U-Pb isotopic data on cassiterite from the Xianghualing tin polymetallic deposit. The results show that the tungsten-tin polymetallic mineralization are restricted within 150-161 Ma, which coincide well with the K-Ar ages on biotite from the granite in this area, and is consistent with the timing of regional W-Sn mineralization in Southern Hunan. (3) A systematic study of trace elements, rare earth elements and isotopic geochemistry, combined with previous studies, demonstrated that the Xianghualing tin-polymetallic deposit has a close genetic relationship with the granites in this area. The granites not only provide the thermodynamic conditions, but also provide the main ore-forming materials for mineralization. Besides, the ore-hosted strata probably supplied some ore-forming materials. The ore-forming fluids were mainly derived from the magma at early stage of mineralization. Nevertheless, at the late ore-forming stage, the fluids were mainly derived from a mixture of meteoric and magmatic waters. (4) The super-enrichment mechanism for tin in the Xianghualing tin-polymetallic deposit is preliminarily discussed. The super-enrichment of tin maybe be ascribed to the following factors. Firstly, the supercritical ore-forming fluids rich in volatile components and ore-forming elements were originated from the highly-evolved granitic magma with high contents of volatile components such as fluorine. The ore-forming elements in host strata were extracted by the supercritical fluid when it flowed through the strata. Then, the ore-forming fluid was highly concentrated by fluid boiling and the consecutive degassing during enclosure pressure decrease. When the fluid became saturated or oversaturated, the deposits formed because of the precipitation of metallic minerals. Finally, the early-formed deposits were further superimposed by later mineralization. (5) Based on the studies of the granites and their related deposits, we can confirm that tin-polymetallic mineralization has a close temporal, spatial and genetic relationship with the granites in this area. Thus, both of them should be formed under the same tectonic setting. The results obtained in this study, consistent with the published geochronological results from other important deposits in this region, suggest that the large-scale tungsten-tin polymetallic deposits in the central Nanling region were emplaced under the same geodynamic setting which is probably related to the asthenospheric upwelling, crustal extension, lithosphere thinning, and the process of crust-mantle interaction during the transformation of tectonic regimes of the middle-late Jurassic. (6) Based on the studies above, a preliminary genetic model was proposed. The granitic magma with a mantle-crustal mixed source was formed by the melting of the crustal materials and was accompanied by crust-mantle interaction caused by the ascending asthenosphere under the geodynamic setting of crustal extension and lithosphere thinning. The granitic magma experienced a highly differentiated evolution because of its high content of volatile components. As a result it was fractionated into the tin-bearing granite and has generated the supercritical ore-forming fluid with high-content ore-forming elements and enriched in volatile components. Then, the ascending ore-forming fluid has extracted the ore-forming materials from the granite and the host rocks. Lastly, it was highly concentrated by fluid boiling and consecutive degassing and deposited along favorable structural sites, and superimposed by later mineralization, resulting in the formation of extremely high-grade tin ores.