中国东南部赣杭构造带基性岩浆活动及其意义

其他题名: Mafic magmatism and its significance in the Gan-Hang Tecotonic Belt, SE China

关键词: 基性岩 中生代 岩石圈伸展 岩石成因 赣杭构造带 中国东南部

摘要: 中国东南部晚中生代以来的动力学背景一直受到大量学者的关注,特别是大陆岩石圈地幔和大规模岩浆活动事件。华南地区广泛发育的基性脉岩,为研究中国东南部动力学背景提供了载体。前人分别从年代学、矿物学、岩石学和地球化学等方面对广布于华南(福建、广东、江西、海南、湖南等地区)基性岩进行了详细研究,并取得了许多重要成果。 赣杭构造带地处一级大地构造单元扬子地块和华夏地块结合部位,横跨江南元古宙岛弧和华南加里东造山带两个二级构造单元,长期控制两侧地质构造、岩浆活动、沉积、变质及成矿作用。带内发育的基性岩为认识构造带活动情况提供可能。但目前对构造带内的基性岩浆活动的研究较少,应用系统的矿物学、元素和同位素地球化学及同位素年代学等研究方法,对赣杭构造带中生代以来的基性岩体及基性脉岩进行了系统研究。并应用其形成时代、源区性质等结论对中国东南部岩石圈伸展减薄、地幔性质等地球动力学背景中的问题进行探讨。主要取得以下几点认识: 1. 系统进行资料收集,并在此基础上进行野外考察和采样,明确了赣杭构造带发育基性岩的岩石类型主要为辉长岩,辉绿岩及橄榄辉绿岩。主要分布在构造带的南侧,受主/次断裂控制明显。 2. 明确赣杭构造带基性岩体主要为辉长岩,落在粗面玄武岩-玄武岩-玄武粗面安山岩,碱性-亚碱性范围内各有分布,但以亚碱性居多。SiO2范围从45.11-53.47 wt%,MgO的范围从4.06-9.28 wt%,TiO2的范围从0.79-3.63 wt%。微量元素总体富集大离子亲石元素(LILE)(Ba、Rb)、轻稀土(LREE),而亏损高场强元素(HFSE)(Ta、Nb、Zr、Hf、Ti)和重稀土元素(HREE)。余江、东乡、枧头、虎头等近构造带样品,岩浆来源与OIB近似,Nb、Ta亏损不明显。岩浆源区地幔性质从亏损地幔向富集地幔都有分布,流体熔体的交代作用及地壳物质参与可能是造成富集程度不同的主要原因。基性岩体未受到明显的地壳混染,主要经部分熔融形成,成岩过程中发生了橄榄石和单斜辉石的分离结晶作用。构造带对岩浆源区及深部壳幔物质演化发挥重要作用,还控制着岩浆的上升侵入。 3. 赣杭构造带基性脉岩主要为辉绿岩类,在玄武岩-玄武安山岩范围内,碱性-亚碱性范围内都有分布,以亚碱性占大多数。SiO2的范围从44.44-54.73 wt%,MgO的范围从2.74-7.89 wt%,TiO2的范围从0.91-3.39 wt%。微量元素总体富集大离子亲石元素(LILE)(Ba、Rb)和轻稀土元素(LREE),而亏损高场强元素(HFSE)(Ta、Nb、Zr、Hf、Ti)。基性岩脉经不同程度部分熔融作用形成,且成岩过程中经历了橄榄石、单斜辉石及少量斜长石的分离结晶作用。样品没有受到明显的地壳混染现象。基性脉岩的源区性质与流体熔体交代作用及地壳物质参与有关。少量下地壳以拆沉形式加入了原始地幔,进而通过流体熔体交代作用,造成了原始地幔的富集。伸展活动的逐渐加大及软流圈的上涌为拆沉提供了有利条件。赣杭构造带对岩浆源区、深部壳幔物质演化及岩浆上升侵入影响显著。 4. 赣杭构造带岩浆活动发育呈现多元化特点,Sr-Nd-Pb同位素特征显示有EMⅡ的参与。流体交代特征比较复杂,源区存在金云母和金红石的交代,进一步说明下地壳成分参与了壳幔相互作用。同位素模拟表明古老基底通过源区混合也有所参与。结合前人的研究,提出了本区的成岩模式。赣杭构造带地区伴随岩石圈伸展作用的进行,发生了岩石圈减薄及软流圈地幔的上涌作用,少量下地壳物质拆沉到岩石圈地幔参与了岩浆的形成,构造带重新活化及活动对岩浆形成制约明显。新生代岩石圈地幔对中生代岩石圈地幔继承和改造。 5. 根据K-Ar年龄并结合区域内已有同位素年龄,赣杭构造带上的基性岩具有周期性分布特点,初步分为±180 Ma、145-150 Ma、120-140 Ma、95-110 Ma和65-80 Ma五组,且以120-140 Ma和95-110 Ma的峰值最为集中,代表了赣杭构造带岩浆活动最为强烈的期次。据目前研究,145 Ma限定了中国东南岩石圈伸展作用开始作用的下限,随着研究深入,更早能准确指示转换年龄的证据可能会被发现。大于140 Ma的岩浆比较偏向于构造体制转换下的构造-岩浆活动产物,与岩石圈的减薄及软流圈上涌关系密切。整个华南的岩石圈伸展作用对大规模金属成矿意义明显。赣杭构造带在热源、流体来源及驱动机制等方面对区内的以铀为主的金属成矿作用起到了制约。

其他摘要: The geodynamics of late Mesozoic in SE China have been received considerable attention by lots of geologists, especially for the continental lithosphere and large scale magmatism. It is of advantage to research the geodynamics of SE China for the distributing mafic dikes. A number of works including chronology, mineralogy petrologic and geochemistry had been undertook in detail with the mafic rocks sampled in South China (Fujian, Guangdong, Jiangxi, Hainan, Hunan provinces et al.), and lots of issues had been made. The Gan-Hang tectonic belt locates at the joint of Yangtze Block and Cathaysia Block spreads from Jiangnan Proterozoic Island arc to South China Caledonian orogeny that both belong to secondary tectonic units. It had long-term controlled the geological tectonic, magmatic activity, sedimentary, metamorphic and mineralization in both sides of the tectonic belt. It provides important chance to understand tectonic belt activity with research in the mafic rocks. But few of the mafic rocks located in the tectonic belt are referred. Thus, the paper focuses on systematic mineralogy, element and isotope geochemistry and isotope chronology of the mafic intrusions and dikes in Gan-Hang tectonic belt, and on the base of conclusion of emplacement time and source characteristics, preliminary discuss the background of geodynamics including the lithospheric thinning and extension, mantle characteristics et al. The following conclusions have been drawn: 1) According to the field and petrologic characteristics and building upon previous works collected, the mafic rocks of Gan-Hang tectonic belt are mainly composed of gabbros, diabases and olivine diabases, distributed in the south of the tectonic belt and controlled by its primary and secondary faults. 2) The mafic rock bodies from the Gan-Hang tectonic belt are mainly gabbros, belonging to sub-alkaline and alkaline series. The SiO2 content of the mafic bodies from Gan-Hang tectonic belt ranges 45.11-53.47 wt%, the MgO ranges 4.06-9.28 wt% and TiO2 ranges 0.79-3.63 wt%. The trace elements of the mafic bodies are characterized by enrichment in LREE and LILE (Ba, Rb) and depletion in HREE and HFSE (Ta, Nb, Zr, Hf and Ti). The mafic bodies from Yujiang, Dongxiang, Jiantou and Hutou where close to the centre of belt don’t have obvious Nb and Ta anomalies and their source are similar to OIB mantle. The mantle characteristics of magma source range from depleted to enriched mantle, mantle fluid, melts and involved lower crust may play an important role in the mantle enrichment process. Mafic bodies were mainly derived from partial melting and didn’t undergo obvious crustal contamination. There occurred fractional crystallization of olivine and clinopyroxenes when the magma ascent. The Gan-Hang tectonic belt not only played an important role in magma source and deep crustal-mantle interaction, but also controlled the magmatic intrusion. 3) The mafic dikes from Gan-Hang tectonic belt are mainly diabases, belong to sub-alkaline and alkaline series. The SiO2 contents of the mafic dikes ranges are 44.44-54.73 wt%, the MgO ranges are 2.74-7.89 wt% and TiO2 ranges are 0.91-3.39 wt%. The trace elements of the mafic dikes are characterized by enrichment in LREE and LILE (Ba, Rb) and depletion in HREE and HFSE (Ta, Nb, Zr, Hf and Ti). Mafic dikes were mainly derived from partial melting and didn’t undergo obvious crustal contamination. There occurred fractional crystallization of olivine, clinopyroxenes and little plagioclase when the magma ascent. Fluid, melsts and involved lower crust may play an important role in the process of the mantle enrichment. A little lower crust delaminated into primitive mantle and the metasomatism of fluid both result in the enrichment of primitive mantle. Gradual increasing of lithospheric extension and asthenosphere upwelling provided advantage for the delaminated lowser crust. The Gan-Hang tectonic belt played an important role in magma source, deep crustal-mantle interaction and the magma intrusion. 4) Mafic rocks from Gan-Hang tectonic belt have multiple characteristics on their development, and Sr-Nd-Pb isotope characteristics show the participation of EMⅡ-type enriched mantle. Complex characteristics of the fluid indicate that mantle source had been metasomatised by phlogopite and rutile, being a farther support of participancy of lower crust in the interaction with the mantle. The isotopic simulations indicate that old basement also participates through mixed in the magma origin. Combinedwith previous studies, the genetic model is provided. The Gan-Hang tectonic belt had undergone lithospheric thinning and asthenosphere upwelling with gradual increasing of lithospheric extension and the structural constraints is very important. The Cenozoic lithosphere mantle inherited and reconstructed the Mesozoic lithosphere mantle in the mantle evolution. 5) Based on the K-Ar dating and previous chronologic data, mafic rocks from Gan-Hang tectonic belt are periodically distributed. They are primarily divided into five periods; including ca. 180 Ma, 145-150 Ma, 120-140 Ma, 95-110 Ma and 65-80 Ma. Two periods in 120-140 Ma and 95-110 Ma are remarkable, may be the two forceful times of magmatism. Up to now studying, 145 Ma have set a lower limit on the start time of lithospheric extension in SE China, and the earlier accurate ages that indicate transition of tectonic activity may be turn up going with more study. Older than 140 Ma magmas are partial to the result of structure-magma activity in the background of tectonic system transform, and are related with the lithospheric thinning and asthenosphere upwelling. Entire South China lithosphere extension is intimately related to large-scale metallogeny. Gan-Hang tectonic belt give the advantaged condition to mineralization in heat source, origin of fluid and driving mechanism.