富磷过铝质岩浆体系的实验研究

其他题名: Experimental studies of the P-rich peraluminous magmatic system

关键词 过铝质岩浆体系 液相线 液态不混溶 磷酸盐-硅酸盐 熔体-流体体系 分配系数 稀土“四分组效应”

摘要: 富磷过铝质岩浆是过铝质岩浆体系中的一个重要类型,它通常以富P,高ASI[铝饱和指数,Al2O3/(Na2O+K2O+CaO)摩尔比值],贫Fe、Mg、Ca,强烈亏损REE、Th、Y,与稀有金属(W、Sn、Be、Nb、Ta)矿化具有成因联系为特征。富磷过铝质岩浆体系的性状及其演化的地球化学特征、岩浆液态分离、磷酸盐-硅酸盐矿物对平衡对熔体相中磷的制约以及富磷过铝质岩浆-热液体系中微量元素(包括REE)地球化学行为等科学问题尚未得到系统解决,目前更缺乏实验地球化学的直接证据。对上述科学问题的研究、探索,将有助于了解富磷过铝质岩浆体系形成和演化的地球化学特征,有助于揭示磷对微量元素(包括稀有、稀土元素)地球化学行为的影响,这对于理解过铝质岩浆体系成岩、成矿作用过程具有重要的理论和实际意义。 本文以天然钠长花岗岩为初始物,针对上述内容,开展了不同PTX条件下高温高压下实验研究,获得了如下重要认识: 1) 确定了100 MPa条件下磷对过铝质岩浆液相线温度的影响。随着体系中P2O5的含量增大,液相线温度由1.91 wt%P2O5的780 C降至4.83 wt%P2O5的760C、7.71 wt%P2O5的740 C,即体系中每增加1 wt%P2O5,液相线温度降低约7~10 C; 2) 不同PTX条件下的实验产物中均未见不混溶球粒结构、乳滴结构或流动构造,初步推断富磷过铝质岩浆体系中可能不存在单纯由磷引起的岩浆液态分离现象; 3) 锰铝榴石-磷灰石矿物平衡反应制约着形成过铝质初始岩浆中P2O5含量,熔体相中P2O5含量在750 C的0.47~0.80 wt%、830 C的0.35~2.26 wt%范围内。熔体相中的P2O5含量与ASI之间存在二次函数关系(P2O5 wt%=3.5×ASI2-11.3×ASI+9.5 )。锰铝榴石溶解,促使体系中Al2O3活度增大,含锰氟磷灰石的溶解及其端元磷灰石结晶之间的化学平衡,导致熔体相中P2O5的降低,很可能是熔体中P2O5随体系ASI增大而降低的机制。 4) 不同PTX条件下稀有金属元素(W、Sn、Be、Nb、Ta)在流体/熔体相间的分配系数(Dif/m)<<0.1,预示着W、Sn、Be、Nb、Ta强烈富集在富磷过铝质熔体相中。由此,可推测富P过铝质岩浆体系的演化晚期,不太可能分异出富含上述成矿元素的成矿流体。随着岩浆分异演化的进行,残余熔体相中最终导致绿柱石、锆石、锡石、铌钽矿物等矿物饱和结晶,形成有经济意义的花岗岩型或伟晶岩型稀有金属矿床。 5) 不同PTX条件下REE在流体/熔体间的分配系数(DREE)随REE的原子序数增大而逐渐降低,构成右倾的平滑曲线,不存在在Nd-Pm、Gd、Ho-Er处的拐点;Y与Ho在流体/熔体相间分配系数的比值(DY/DHo)约为1,不受体系温度、压力和P2O5含量变化的影响。上述实验结果揭示,富磷过铝质量岩浆演化至岩浆-热液过渡阶段,熔体-流体作用不会导致Y-Ho间的分异,不会引起REE间的分异,因此,富磷过铝质岩浆演化晚期的熔体-流体作用过程不可能是产生稀土“四分组”效应的根本机理。

其他摘要: Phosphorus-rich peraluminous magmatic system is one of the major types of peraluminous magmatic systems. It’s always characterized by high in P, and ASI [alumina saturation index: mol. Al2O3/(Na2O+K2O+CaO)], low in Ca, Mg and Fe, strong depletions of REE, Th and Y, and mineralizations of W, Sn, Nb and Ta. Studies that deal with the geochemical characteristics in the petrogenesis and evolution of phosphorous-rich peraluminous magmatic system, liquid immiscibility, the phosphate-silicate equilibria, and behaviors of trace elements(including REE)in magmatic-hydrothermal transition stage in phosphorous-rich peraluminous magmatic system, are remaining to be determined and lack of the direct supports in experimental geochemistry at present. It will be helpful for understanding of the geochemical characteristics of phosphorous-rich peraluminous magmatic system and the impact of phosphorus on the behaviors of trace element(including imcompatible element, REE)to study the geochemistry of phosphorous-rich peraluminous magmatic system. Moreover, the studies of the subject metioned above are of much importance to understand the theory of the petrogenesis and metallogenesis of peraluminous magmatic systems. In order to resolve the questions mentioned above, experiments have been conducted at different PTX conditions with albite granite. The main results and conclusions have been achieved as follows: 1) The effect of phosphorus on liquidus temperature of peraluminous granite has been determined at 100 MPa. With increasing phosphorus content in melt, the liquidus temperature of the granite decreases from 780 C at 1.91 wt%P2O5, 760C at 4.83 wt%P2O5, to 740 C at 7.71 wt%P2O5. Namely, as the addition of per 1 wt% P2O5 to the granitic melt, the liquidus temperature drops to 7~10 C. 2) At different PTX conditions, the immiscibility structures, such as immiscibility droplets or flow structure, are not recognized in all run products. So we infer that phosphorus is not the key fact that is account for the liquid segregation in peraluminous magmatic system. 3) The spessartine-apatite equilibrium buffers the phosphorus content of peraluminous melt between 0.47 and 0.80 wt% at 750 C, 0.35 and 2.26 wt% at 830 C. The P content of melt is function of ASI(P2O5 wt%=3.5×ASI2-11.3×ASI+9.5). The reasons have two aspects: one is the dissolution of spessartine that enhances the activity of Al2O3 in melt; the other is the equilibrium between Mn-rich apatite and end-number apatite that lead to reduce the P content of melt. 4) Partition coefficients of W, Sn, Be, Nb, and Ta between P-rich peraluminous granitic melt and coexisting aqueous fluid are less than 0.1. The results show that W, Sn, Be, Nb, and Ta tend to distribute in the melt, and then exist in the form of independent minerals(such as beryl, cassiterite, zircon, tantalite, columbite, and so on)in the late period of crystallization of magma and maybe form the granite-type or pegmatite-type rare metal deposits. 5) Partition coefficients of REEs between melt and fluid decrease with the atomic number and show right-dipping pattern at different PTX conditions. The REE patterns have no discontinuity at Nd-Pm, Gd, and Ho-Er. Partition coefficients ratio of Y/Ho equals about 1 and is insensitive to T, P and the phosphorus content of melt. The results show that at the magmatic-hydrothermal transition stage, the interaction between P-rich peraluminous melt and aqueous fluid doesn’t cause to the decoupling of Y-Ho and REEs. So REE tetrad effect cannot be ascribed to the fluid/melt interaction in the late period of evolution of P-rich peraluminous magmatic system.