云南省白牛厂超大型银多金属矿床矿物学及矿床地球化学

其他题名: Mineralogy and Geochemistry of the Bainiuchang Super-largy Silver Polymetallic Deposit,Yunnan Province, China

关键词: 白牛厂银多金属矿床 热水沉积 岩浆热液 中寒武世 燕山期 滇东南

摘要: 白牛厂矿床是超大型银多金属矿床,除银储量(>7000t)达到超大型规模外,铅、锌、锡储量均达大型规模,同时伴生大量的分散元素(In、Cd、Ge、Ga等)。矿床位于滇东南个旧和都龙矿田之间,赋存于华南加里东褶皱系滇东南褶皱带西北缘的中寒武统细碎屑岩系之中,北西面以弥勒断裂与扬子地块分界,南西以红河断裂为界与哀牢山断块毗邻,南连越北古陆,东部文麻断裂与南岭褶皱系连为一体,区内地质构造、岩浆活动和矿化作用均较复杂,各构造单元的构造演化对白牛厂银多金属矿床均有不同程度的影响。 白牛厂银多金属矿床自80年代后期被发现以来,已有多家单位和个人在该区开展了一系列的研究工作。但是,在成矿物质及流体来源、矿床成因、矿床与花岗岩的关系等方面都存在诸多争议。本文在深入细致的野外地质工作基础上,对矿石进行了系统的显微镜鉴定,并对部分矿物做了电子探针定量及面扫描分析,详细研究了矿床成矿元素特征及主量元素、微量元素、稀土元素、同位素地球化学特征,主要取得以下结论性成果: 1. 银矿物的赋存状态及形成阶段。银主要以硫盐或复硫盐矿物的形式出现,方铅矿是主要的载银矿物。原生银矿物明显分为两组:一组为Ag的黝铜族矿物和Ag的锑硫盐矿物,产于方铅矿的内部或与方铅矿连生形成文象状连晶,与方铅矿具有相似的物源,属热水沉积成因;另一组为Ag的锡硫盐矿物,产于方铅矿边部,往往伴随锡石、黄锡矿、辉锑锡铅矿产出,可见黄锡矿交代锡石形成镶边结构,暗示了其岩浆热液成因。 2. 花岗岩特征及其与成矿的关系。白牛厂矿区花岗岩具有富硅、富碱及高钾低钠特点,属铝过饱和钙碱性岩,与花南改造型花岗岩相似,属同碰撞S型花岗岩,成岩物源主要是基底变质岩重熔作用形成的花岗岩浆,Ag、Pb、Zn、Sn等成矿元素含量较高;与矿石稀土元素对比研究表明,花岗岩稀土配分模式与矿区东南部穿心洞、对门山和阿尾矿段矿石相似,而与矿区西北部白羊矿段矿石相差较大,暗示后期岩浆叠加改造作用主要发生在矿区东南部诸矿段。   3. 矿床含矿沉积建造地球化学特征。通过与中国大厂、个旧典型热水沉积硅质岩,加拿大沙利文矿山的条带状富电气石热液沉积岩和加拿大Agnico-Eugle矿山的铁建造中的条带状燧石岩以及现代海底热水沉积物对应的主量元素、微量元素及稀土元素对比研究,为白牛厂矿床含矿沉积建造提供了热水沉积成因的地球化学证据,指出该区中寒武世可能发生了广泛的热水沉积事件。   4. 成矿物质及成矿流体来源。系统的铅、硫同位素研究表明,中寒武世热水沉积成矿期金属成矿元素及硫主要是由下地壳古老变质岩淋滤出来的;燕山期花岗岩也在矿区东南部叠加改造较强的部位提供了Sn等部分金属成矿元素及硫。碳、氧同位素及矿石稀土元素反映矿床早期成矿流体源于深部岩浆,晚期主要来源于燕山期花岗岩浆。   5. 矿床分散元素特征。分散元素In、Cd、Ga含量较高,平均含量分别为33.21×10-6、389.8×10-6、10.18×10-6,初步估计该矿床In、Cd、Ga储量分别大于180t、20000t、600t,闪锌矿是分散元素In、Cd、Ga主要的载体矿物。 6. 可能的矿床成因模式。白牛厂银多金属矿床是长期以来多种地质作用综合的产物,具有多来源、多期次成矿特点,经历了广泛且具有重要成矿意义的中寒世热水沉积成矿作用和燕山晚期岩浆热液叠加改造作用,热水沉积成矿作用形成了层状、似层状矿体,燕山期岩浆热液在矿区东南部对矿床强烈叠加改造,白牛厂银多金属矿床应属“热水沉积+岩浆热液叠加改造”成因。

其他摘要: The Bainiuchang deposit is a super-large Ag-polymetallic deposit, which is characterized by large-scale Pb, Zn and Sn reserves with a lot of dispersed elements (In, Cd, Ge, Ga, etc.) in addition to the Ag reserves of >7000t. The Bainiuchang Ag-polymetallic deposit lies geographically between the Gejiu ore field and the Dulong ore field in southeastern Yunnan Province and occurred geologically in the Middle Cambrian fine clastic-rock formations at the northwestern terminal of the Caledonian fold system in South China. The mining district, which is separated from the Yangtze Platform by the Mile fault in the northwest, abuts on the Ailaoshan block at the Honghe fault in the southwest, links with the North Vietnam ancient land in the south and is in line with the Nanling fold system at the Wenma fault in the east, is a Caledonian fault depression basin. The mining district is relatively complicated in structure, magmatic activity and mineralization. And the evolution of every structural unit has made a certain contribution to the formation of the Bainiuchang deposit. Since the Bainiuchang Ag-polymetallic deposit was found in late 1980's, many scientific researches have been performed by several research institutions or many scholars. But it is debatable in terms of source of the ore-forming material and fluid, genesis of the deposit and the relations between the deposit and magmatic batholith and so on. Detailed studies on the regional geology and the local geology of the Bainiuchang deposit have been carried out in this study. And systematic microscopic observation of the ores and the quantitative electron-probe analysis of the ores and minerals have been done. Meanwhile, the contents of major elements, trace elements, rare earth elements and the Pb, S, C, O isotopic compositions of the ores and rocks have been analyzed. Based on these, several conclusions drawn from this study are as follows: 1. The existing form and forming stage of silver mineral. Ag mainly appears in the form of solfosalt minerals or complex solfosalt minerals and galena is the main carrier mineral of Ag. Protosomatic silver mineral is obviously divided into two groups: one group includes the minerals in the family of tetrahedrite and the antimony solfosalt minerals of Ag, which occur in galena's interior or combines tightly with galena like a whole. This group bears similar source of ore-forming materials and it belongs to exhalative sedimentary origin. Another group is tin complex solfosalt minerals. Ag generates from the edge of galena, and always generates with cassiterite, stannite and franckeite. It is clear that stannite replaces cassiterite on the edge of cassiterite to form purfle texture, and it implies magmatic hydrothermal origin. 2. The characteristics of granite batholith and the relations between the granite batholith and the deposit. Granite in the Bainiuchang mining district possess the characteristics of silicon and alkaline enrichment, high-K and low-Na and belong to peraluminous and calc-alkaline granite similar with transformation type granite in south China, and lie in syn-collison S-type granite range. Granite mainly come from the remelting of basement metamorphic rocks and enriches Metallogenetic elements Ag, Pb, Zn, Sn etc. By comparing the Chondrite-normalized REE distribution pattern of granite with that of ores, we find that the REE distribution pattern of granites resemble that of ores in Chuanxindong, Duimenshan, Awei ore blocks in southeastern,but show obvious difference with that of ores in Baiyang ore block in northwestern, which implies that the magmatic hydrothermal superimposition mainly occurs in the southeastern of the Bainiuchang mining district. 3. Geochemical characteristics of ore-bearing formation in the deposit. We have analyzed systematically major elements, trace elements and rare earth elements of the ore-bearing formation. By comparing preceding three sets values of the Bainiuchang Ag-polymetallic deposit with corresponding values of hot-water sedimentary siliceous rocks in the Dachang and the Gejiu deposits, rich-tourmaline banded hydrothermal sediments in the Canada Sullivan deposit and banded chert in iron-bearing formations in the Canada Agnico-Eugle deposit in addition to modern sea-floor hydrothermal sediments. We offer exhalative sedimentary evidences for the ore-bearing formation and prove that extensive hot-water exhalative sedimentary activities took place in the Bainiuchang mining district in mid-Cambrian. 4. The source ore-forming materials and fluids. Pb and S isotope compositions of the Bainiuchang Ag-polymetallic deposit show that the metallic ore-forming material and sulfur mainly derived from basement metamorphic rocks in lower curst by leaching in mid-Cambrian, and magmatic hydrothermal fluid also provided partly ore-forming material such as Sn for the deposit in southeastern in Yanshanian. In addition, the characteristics of C, O isotopic compositions and rare earth elements of ores indicate that the ore-forming fluid mainly came from the deep magma reservoir in mid-Cambrian and was composed of magmatic hydrothermal fluid in remelting process of basement metamorphic rocks in Yanshanian. 5. The characteristics of dispersed elements. The average contents of dispersed element In, Cd and Ga are 33.21×10-6, 389.8×10-6 and 10.18×10-6 in the deposit, respectively. Based on this, we estimate that In, Cd and Ga reserves could exceed 180t, 20000t and 600t, respectively. And sphalerite is main carrier mineral of In, Cd and Ga. 6. A possible genetic model for mineralization of the deposit. The deposit shows the characteristics of multi-sources of ore-forming material and goes through a relatively long time mineralization process, and possesses the extensive and important mid-Cambrian exhalative sedimentary mineralization, which formed the stratiform, stratoid orebodies, and Yanshanian magmatic hydrothermal superimposition, which mainly occurs in the southeastern of the deposit. Based on above of all, the Bainiuchang Ag-polymetallic deposit belongs to “hot-water exhalative sedimentary + magmatic hydrothermal superimposition” origin.