湖泊生态系统铁同位素与硫同位素地球化学研究--以红枫湖、阿哈湖为例

其他题名: Iron Isotope and Sulfur Isotope Geochemistry in lake ecosystem--Case studies of Hongfeng lake and Aha lake, Guizhou, China

关键词: 铁同位素地球化学 硫同位素地球化学 生物地球化学循环 湖泊生态系统 红枫湖 阿哈湖 贵州

摘要: 湖泊生态系统是陆地水体生态系统的重要组成部分。随着社会经济的不断发展,各种人为因素对湖泊生态系统的影响日益突出,打破了其自然演变规律,诸如 “二次污染”、水体富营养化、重金属污染等环境问题接踵而来。而铁是水生生态系统初级生产力所必需的重要微量营养元素之一,在一定的条件下可以控制和影响浮游藻类的生长速度和种类;而且,铁的氧化还原敏感性很强,其价态的改变往往会影响其它相关重金属的迁移和转化。因此,湖泊生态系统中铁的生物地球化学循环研究具有非常重要的意义。近年来的研究显示,铁同位素分析技术可以用于各种生物作用和非生物作用过程的研究,在海洋和河流生态系统中已有广泛的应用,而对湖泊生态系统的研究则鲜见报导。乌江流域中等富营养化的湖泊――红枫湖和贵阳西南郊矿化程度较高的湖泊――阿哈湖是研究湖泊生态系统中铁生物地球化学循环的理想场所。本文选取这两个性质不同的湖泊为研究对象,运用硫同位素、铁同位素及重金属和营养盐等地球化学方法手段,对两湖流域内硫酸盐的来源、硫同位素的季节和剖面变化特征、铁的来源及铁同位素组成的季节和剖面变化特征及其控制和影响因素等进行了研究和探讨,进一步完善了铁同位素分馏机理,为深化理解和研究湖泊生态系统中铁和硫的生物地球化学循环提供一定的科学依据。论文所获的主要认识总结如下: 两湖流域内湖水与河水的硫酸盐硫同位素地球化学 (1)阿哈湖流域和红枫湖流域水体的硫酸盐浓度和δ34S值均有较宽的分布范围。各入湖支流中,受煤矿废水或煤矸石淋溶液污染的河水的δ34S值相对较低(-8.10‰~-14.92‰),而受生活污水影响严重的河水则具有相对较高的δ34S值(-5.68‰~+0.88‰)。相比而言,阿哈湖流域水体纳入了大量的煤矿废水和煤矸石淋溶液,硫污染程度较红枫湖流域更为严重。因此,阿哈湖湖水具有相对较高的硫酸根浓度(平均为2.30 mmol.L-1)和相对较低的δ34S值(平均为-8.10‰),而红枫湖则具有相对较低的硫酸根浓度(平均为0.96 mmol.L-1)和相对较高的δ34S值(平均为-6.80‰)。 (2)阿哈湖湖水中的硫酸盐主要受煤矿废水、煤矸石淋溶液以及雨水等的控制;红枫湖湖水的硫酸盐主要来源于煤中黄铁矿的氧化和雨水输入,土壤硫化物的氧化和蒸发岩的溶解对湖水硫酸盐硫同位素组成的贡献较小。相比之下,雨水对红枫湖湖水硫同位素的影响更为明显。 (3)红枫湖和阿哈湖湖水的硫酸盐的δ34S值均具有明显的剖面变化特征,而且两湖的变化趋势相似,总体表现为,夏秋季节表层湖水和底层湖水的δ34S值相对较高,而冬春季节湖水剖面上下几乎没有变化。湖水硫酸盐浓度也呈现类似的变化特征,这主要与季节性厌氧湖泊夏季分层冬季混和的典型特点有关。夏季湖水分层期间,大量降雨在湖泊表层的滞留使得δ34S值升高而硫酸盐浓度降低,湖泊底部水层中硫酸盐细菌的还原作用使得底层湖水的硫酸盐浓度降低,而δ34S值升高。 两湖流域内铁同位素地球化学 (1)阿哈湖流域各类样品的δ56Fe值分布在-2.03‰~+0.12‰之间,分布范围较宽。其中湖水悬浮颗粒物的δ56Fe值在-1.36‰~-0.03‰之间,整体相对偏负。湖周各支流河水悬浮颗粒物的δ56Fe值在-0.88‰~+0.07‰之间,也相对富集轻的铁同位素;湖底沉积物和孔隙水的δ56Fe值的分布范围分别为-1.75‰~-0.59‰和-2.03‰~+0.12‰;大气颗粒物和浮游藻类的δ56Fe值分别为+0.06±0.02‰和+0.08‰。与阿哈湖相比,红枫湖流域各类样品的δ56Fe值的分布范围相对较窄,在-0.92‰~+0.36‰之间。湖水悬浮颗粒物的δ56Fe值在-0.85‰~+0.14‰之间,河水悬浮颗粒物的铁同位素组成变化范围为-0.89‰~+0.10‰,二者的变化范围相似。红枫湖沉积物的δ56Fe值在-0.18‰~+0.08‰之间,明显比阿哈湖沉积物的铁同位素组成偏正;而对应孔隙水的铁同位素组成的变化范围为-0.59‰~-0.24‰,均要比对应沉积物的铁同位素值要低。藻类和鲫鱼鱼肉的δ56Fe值分别为+0.36‰和-0.92‰。 (2)通过对两湖研究区湖水悬浮颗粒物与各输入端员环境样品的铁同位素值的研究表明,湖水悬浮颗粒物的δ56Fe值不仅受各输入端员的控制和影响,湖泊内部相关的生物地球化学过程也对湖水悬浮颗粒物的铁同位素组成变化产生了重要影响。两湖研究区内湖水悬浮颗粒物的铁同位素组成均存在季节变化特征,但受湖泊自身特点的影响,主要控制因素方面存在一定差异。夏季阿哈湖湖水悬浮颗粒物的铁同位素值变幅较大,其变化主要表现在表层和底层。表层因受陆源输入的有机结合态铁的影响而具有较负的δ56Fe值,而大气沉降颗粒物和湖泊表层的浮游藻类的影响并不显著。夏季湖水分层期间,“Ferrous Wheel”铁循环对于界面附近铁同位素的重分配起到了主要的控制和影响作用,湖水悬浮颗粒物的铁同位素值在氧化-还原界面附近达到了极负值。水-沉积物界面附近滞水层中亚铁类硫化物的生成可能也是水-沉积物界面附近水层内颗粒物的δ56Fe值偏负的原因之一。而冬季湖水混和时期,阿哈湖湖水剖面悬浮颗粒物的δ56Fe值的变幅明显减小。与阿哈湖不同,藻类的吸附作用可能在夏季红枫湖上层水体中占有主导地位,其湖水悬浮颗粒物的铁同位素组成随叶绿素水平的降低而逐渐降低。下层湖水悬浮颗粒物的铁同位素组成变化也受“Ferrous Wheel”铁循环的影响,在红枫湖后五剖面 20m 处达到-0.18‰,大坝剖面底层约为-0.46‰,其变幅没有阿哈湖悬浮颗粒物的δ56Fe值大,可能是受到了湖水中大量有机物质的影响。冬季红枫湖后五剖面的变化趋势与夏季相似,上层和下层水体悬浮颗粒物分别受不同影响因素的控制。上层水体悬浮颗粒物的铁同位素变化不明显,与Fe、Al、Mn、Zn、Co等元素的含量呈现良好的正相关关系;而底层水体悬浮颗粒物的δ56Fe值变幅比夏季要大,HW采样点20m处可达-0.85‰,与Fe、Al、Zn、Co等呈现良好的负相关关系,具体影响因素还有待于进一步研究。

其他摘要: Lake is the important component of continental aquatic ecosystem. With the development of society, the lake ecosystem has been deteriorating owing to expansion of human activities. So, there were a variety of environmental problems occurred such as secondary pollution, eutrophication, heavy metal contamination and so on. Iron is one of the essential micronutrients for organisms and it will have influences on algal productivities and species compositions in the lake under some circumstances. Moreover, iron is highly sensitive to the redox state, and the change of oxidation state of iron will affect the distribution of other heavy metals. Recently, numerous studies have demonstrated that Fe stable isotope fractionation is potentially a useful tool for investigating and quantifying biological and abiological processes involving Fe in the environment. It has been extensively used in studying ocean and river ecosystems, whereas relatively little work has been done on the lake ecosystem. Hongfeng Lake is a mesotrophic reservoir in Wujiang watershed while Aha Lake is a highly mineralized reservior in the southwest of Guiyang, Guizhou Province. They two lakes have different characteristics, both of which are natural laboratories for biogeochemical cycling studies. In this study, a variety of geochemisty approaches such as sulfur isotope, iron isotope and trace elements have been used in investigating the possible sources of sulfur, the characteristics of the seasonal and depth profiles, iron isotope behaviors and the influences. Accordingly, the mechanism of iron isotope fractionation has been improved, and this study has also provided valuable scientific data for further studies on the biogeochemical cycling of iron and sulfur in lake ecosystem. The main conclusions are listed as follows: Sulfur isotope geochemistry of two lakes (1) The δ34S value and the sulfate concentration display large ranges for two lake watersheds. Within the inflowing rivers, there are light isotope compositions (-8.10‰~-14.92‰) for those which have been contaminated by acid coal mining drainages and the dump filtrates, while those are with relatively high δ34S values because of the contamination by sewage drainages. For these two lakes, Aha lake was more seriously contaminated by coal mining drainage than Hongfeng lake, resulting in a high concentration of sulfate (2.30 mmol.L-1) and a light sulfur isotope composition (-8.10‰) for Aha lake and a low concentration of sulfate (0.96 mmol.L-1) and a heavy sulfur isotope composition (-6.80‰) for Hongfeng lake. (2) The results show that coal mining drainage, dump filtrates and rainfall are the main sources of SO42- for Aha watershed, and the major inputs of SO42- to Hongfeng lake are the oxidation of pyrite and the rainwater while sulfide oxidation and gypsum dissolution have only limited relative contributions. It shows that rainwater shows a higher contribution to Hongfeng lake. (3) It is clearly observed that there are different characteristics for depth profiles within different seasons. δ34S-SO42- values display homogenous vertical distributions in water columns in winter and spring due to water circulation and overturn mixing, while in summer and autumn, δ34S-SO42- values of lake water display significant positive shift in epilimnion and hypolimnion layers mainly due to physical stratification of lake water. During summer stratification, it is suggested that the retention of rainwater in the epilimnion makes a positive shift of δ34S values and a negative shift of sulfate concentration, while it maybe caused by biogeochemical processes such as sulfate reduction by bacteria in the hypolimnion. Iron isotope geochemistry of two lakes (1) The iron isotope compositions for samples studied are variable, with a wide range from -2.03‰ to +0.12‰. δ56Fe values for SPM sampled in the lake display statistically negative shift compared with IRMM-014, ranging from -1.36‰ to -0.03‰ while those for rivers are within the similar range, from -0.88‰ to +0.07‰. The sediments display variations in δ56Fe from -1.75‰ to -0.59‰, while those for pore water samples are from -2.03‰ to +0.12‰. Besides, the average iron isotope composition of aerosol samples and algae are +0.06±0.02‰ and +0.08‰, which is very similar to that of igneous rocks, 0.09±0.05‰. In contrast, samples for Hongfeng Lake are less variable in δ56Fe than those for Aha Lake, ranging from -0.92‰ to +0.36‰. The δ56Fe for lake SPM and river SPM are with the similar ranges, which are -0.85‰~+0.14‰ and -0.89‰~+0.10‰, respectively. The iron isotope compostions for sediments in Hongfeng lake is significantly heavy than those for Aha Lake, and the corresponding pore water samples are all light than the sediments. The algae and crucian were also analysed and their δ56Fe values are +0.36‰ and -0.92‰, respectively. (2) It is suggested that the complex biogeochemical processes play important roles in changing the δ56Fe values for SPM in lake except the various inputs. The iron isotope compositions change with the seasonal variation for SPM in two different lakes, with its own characteristics for each lake. During summer stratification for Aha Lake, they are the organically bonded iron particles that make the iron isotope compositions of SPM in the epilimnion light, with an average value of -0.29‰, while the aerosol and algae have only limited contributions. An iron cycle named “Ferrous Wheel” plays an important role in redistribution of iron isotopes for SPM near the redox boundary. Due to the random transportation and diffusion, the profiles of δ56Fe value for the SPM near the redox regions develop to approximately a Gaussian shape, with a minimum value just below the redox interface. Besides, the formation of ferrous sulfides may be another reason for the light iron isotope compositions for the SPM near the water-sediment interface. The values for SPM are less variable in winter due to the weakening of iron cycle during overturn mixing. However, it is different in Hongfeng Lake. The excellular Fe adsorption may be the dominate factor in the epliminion and the δ56Fe values increase with the increase of the concentration of Chl-a. It may also be the “Ferrous Wheel” iron cycle that has influence on the iron isotope variation in the bottom. It is -0.18‰ for HW location and about -0.46‰ for DB location, with a smaller range than Aha Lake, probably owing to the influence by organic matters. In winter, the depths profiles for HW are similar with those in summer. They are the different factors which have major influences in δ56Fe variations for SPM in the upper water column and lower water column, respectively. No significant variations have been observed for SPM in the upper water column, and there are good positive correlations of δ56Fe values with Fe, Al, Mn, Zn, Co concent. However, it is more variable for SPM in δ56Fe in lower water column in winter than that in summer, with the minimum value of -0.85‰ at 20 m depth. And there are good negative correlations of δ56Fe values with Fe, Al, Zn, Co concent. As to the detailed mechanisms, it needs to be further studied.