伽马射线谱仪探测月球表面元素的分布——以“嫦娥一号”伽马射线谱仪为例

其他题名: Explore Elements Distribution on the Surface of Moon by Lunar Gamma-ray Spectroscopy—— Chang’E-1 Gamma-ray Spectroscopy as an Example

关键词: 嫦娥一号 伽马射线谱仪 元素分布 科学反演

摘要: Apollo和Lunar Prospector(LP) 携带的伽马射线谱仪探测了月球表面的氧(O)、硅(Si)、铝(Al)、铁(Fe)、钛(Ti)、钙(Ca)、钾(K)、镁(Mg)、钍(Th)和铀(U)等10种元素的全球分布,对于了解月球的形成与演化有重要的意义。在我国首颗月球探测卫星“嫦娥一号”上搭载了伽马射线谱仪将进一步探测月球表面14种元素的分布特征。本论文的选题紧密结合“嫦娥一号”伽马射线谱仪数据处理和科学反演工作的工程需求,系统研究了伽马射线谱仪探测数据的处理流程和反演方法,并利用LP的数据开展了月球元素、岩石类型及其分布特征的反演工作,为嫦娥一号卫星伽马射线谱仪的数据处理和反演奠定了技术基础。论文主要包括如下几个方面的内容: (1)概述了伽马射线谱仪探测月球表面元素的发展历程,特别是阐述了伽马射线产生的机理和伽马射线谱仪元素探测的原理; (2)讨论了伽马射线谱仪数据反演及其模型,以及在“嫦娥一号”伽马射线谱仪数据反演中的应用; (3)阐述了“嫦娥一号”伽马射线谱仪性能指标,数据处理流程,地面验证实验(模拟月壤的研制及其试验)和初步的探测成果; (4)以LP伽马射线谱仪探测数据为例,讨论了伽马射线谱仪探测数据科学反演工作,阐述了全球Th的分布特征以及月球化学不均一性的相关性;用LP探测数据首次划分出月球岩石类型的分布,探讨了月球演化对岩石类型分布特征的影响。

其他摘要: About 10 elements such as Oxygen (O), Silicon (Si), Aluminum (Al), Iron (Fe), Titanium (Ti), Calcium (Ca), Potassium (K), Magnesium (Mg), Thorium (Th) and Uranium (U) distributions on the lunar surface were explored by Apollo and Lunar Prospector gamma-ray spectroscopy. It’s very important for us to realize the origin and evolution of the moon. The Chang’E-1(CE1) was the first moon satellite developed by China, one of it’s payload were gamma-ray spectroscopy to detected the main elements distribution on the global surface of the moon. The significance of this thesis was to disscuss the gamma-ray spectroscopy data analysis, process and scientific data transformation. This thesis mainly includes: (1) Describe the development of gamma-ray spectroscopy exploration on the moon. Especially explain the mechanism product of gamma ray and the principle of gamm-ray spectroscopy; (2) Discuss the gamma-ray spectroscopy data transfer models and it’s application, especially discuss how this model apply in the transformation of CE1 gamma-ray spectroscopy data; (3) Describe the capability of CE1 gamma-ray spectroscopy and the approach of data process; Discuss ground experiments of CE1 gamma-ray spectroscopy and they data process (Include lunar soil simulants and they experiments related); Discuss the primary results of CE1 gamma-ray spectroscopy and their applications; (4) Discuss the scientific data transformation of gamma-ray spectroscopy: LP gamma-ray spectroscopy as an example, discuss the relationship of global Th distribution and Moon’s primary inhomogeneity of chemical composition. First applying the LP gamma-ray spectroscopy data to plot the main petrologic distribution on the Moon surface.