华北北缘斜长角闪岩的部分熔融实验及其地质意义

其他题名: Dehydration melting of amphibolite from the eastern North China craton and their geological implication

关键词: 斜长角闪岩 块状与粉末 部分熔融 华北北缘 埃达克成因

摘要: 基性岩类的(脱水)部分熔融实验是研究地球内部中酸性岩浆(熔体)形成的重要实验方法,自二十世纪70年代以来越来越受到地质学家的高度重视。华北北缘广泛分布的中生代埃达克质岩石的成因,十几年来引起国内外学者的激烈争论,至今仍没有定论。近年来的研究表明张家口地区同时出露的古老太古宙中基性下地壳岩石、中生代中酸性埃达克质岩浆岩以及汉诺坝基性麻粒岩包体等可能反映了源岩和熔融产物的综合信息,这为我们运用实验岩石学手段研究华北北缘埃达克质岩石成因提供了非常理想的条件。 本文在1.5-2.0GPa,800-1000℃条件下,对采自华北北缘的斜长角闪岩同时进行了块状与粉末状两种样品的部分熔融实验研究,利用电子探针对各实验产物进行了主量元素分析以及利用LA-ICP-MS对部分熔体进行了微量元素测试,进而比较了相同条件下块状和粉末状样品的熔融特征,并对比了实验获得的熔体与华北北缘中生代埃达克质岩石的地球化学特征,同时也将实验获得的残留体与汉诺坝基性麻粒岩包体进行了比较。获得以下主要认识: (1)相同的温度、压力和恒温时间条件下块状样品的熔融温度比粉末样品的更低。在1.5-2.0GPa,800℃时块状斜长角闪岩样品已经发生部分融融,而相同条件下粉末样品中没有观察到熔体,粉末样品的部分熔融发生在850℃左右。在850-1000℃温度范围内,相同条件下块状样品的熔体含量比粉末样品的熔体含量高出5-17vol.%,即相同条件下块状样品比粉末样品的熔融程度更高,说明块状样品更容易达到可以分凝形成岩浆的临界熔体分数(CMF),这可能暗示着自然界中的岩浆形成可能比以往通过粉末实验结果推测的更容易发生。此外,在较高的温度条件下(950-1000℃),块状样品与粉末样品的熔体在主量和微量元素上都具有大致相同的地球化学特征,可以认为二者在在岩石学应用上是等效的。 (2)1.5GPa下实验获得的熔体为花岗质-花岗闪长质熔体,850-1000℃熔体的主-微量元素的地球化学特征与华北北缘中生代埃达克质岩石的整体特征具有很好的相似性,并与实验原岩产地张家口地区的三个典型中酸性埃达克质岩体的地球化学特征类似。可以认为实验的斜长角闪岩在1.5GPa下部分熔融能够形成华北北缘中生代埃达克质岩石。2.0GPa下的实验熔体为花岗质-奥长花岗质成分,其主量和微量元素特征均与华北北缘埃达克质岩石存在较大的差别,说明该压力下不能够形成华北北缘埃达克质岩石。 (3)实验残留相主要组成为Hb+Cpx+Gt±Pl,相当于麻粒岩相或榴辉岩相的矿物组合。与汉诺坝基性麻粒岩包体的典型矿物组合Cpx+Opx+Pl存在较大差别,在化学成分上,残留相比麻粒岩包体也整体上富Fe、Al,而贫Mg、Ca。综合来看汉诺坝基性麻粒岩包体可能是多种源岩在相对低压的条件下经过多期部分熔融综合作用的结果,本次实验的原岩及条件难以完全解释其复杂的成因。 另外,针对实验熔体和华北北缘埃达克质岩石之间的一些差异,不排除可能同时存在其他与之类似的源岩,成分上具有相对富Mg、Ca而贫Fe、Al,以及不同程度的Th、U、Zr、Hf富集等特征,与斜长角闪岩一起部分熔融,共同形成中生代华北北缘的中酸性埃达克质岩石。

其他摘要: Experiment of dehydration melting of mafic rocks is an important method for studying the origin of intermediate-felsic magma (melt) in earth interior. Since the 1970s, this method was paid more and more attention. In the eastern North China craton, there are widespread Mesozoic adakitic rocks and their origins are hotly debated. Recent studies show that the Archean intermediate-mafic lower crust, Mesozoic adakitic rocks and the Hannuoba mafic ganulite xenoliths, which are all found in the Zhangjiakou area, might reflect the source and the melting products, respectively. This provides us a unique opportunity to use the experiment-petrologic method to study the origin of adakitic rocks in the eastern North China craton. In this dissertation, partial melting experiments of massive and powdered amphibolite samples of the eastern North China craton are conducted simultaneously, under 1.5-2.0GPa and 800-1000℃. The main elements of each product are measured by electron microprobe and the trace elements of some melts are measured by LA-ICP-MS. We compare not only the melting features of massive and powdered samples, but also the differences and similarities between the run melts and the Mesozoic adakitic rocks of the eastern North China craton and between the experimental restites and the Hannuoba mafic ganulite xenoliths. Several conclusions are obtained as follows: First, the fusing temperature of massive sample is lower than that of the powdered sample under the same pressure and temperature conditions and time duration. The massive sample partially melted under 1.5-2.0GPa, 800℃, no melts in the powdered samples were found after experiments at the same conditions. The partial melting took place at ±850℃ in powdered samples. In 850-1000℃, the contents of melts in massive sample are 5-17vol.% higher than that in powdered sample at the same conditions. That is to say, the melting fraction in massive sample is higher than that in powdered sample under the same conditions, showing that the massive sample is much easier to reach the CMF (critical melt fraction) which indicates the melts could segregate to form magma. The results demonstrate that the formation of the magma in nature may be easier than that speculated through the experiments done with powdered samples previously. Moreover, under 1.5GPa and 950-1000℃, the geochemical characteristics of main and trace elements of melts in powdered and massive samples are broadly the same. It is considered they are equivalent in the petrologic applications. Second, the compositions of experimental melts are from granitic to granodioritic at 1.5GPa. The major and trace element characteristics of 850-1000℃ melts are similar to those of the Mesozoic adakitic rocks in the eastern North China craton, and in particularly consistent with those of the three Mesozoic adakitic intrusions in the Zhangjiakou area. It suggests that partial melting of the amphibolite at 1.5GPa can produce the adakitic rocks in the eastern North China craton. The melt compositions of 2.0GPa runs are from granitic to trondhjemitic and have major and trace element characteristics different from those of the Mesozoic adakitic rocks in the eastern North China craton. This suggests that the adakitic rocks can’t be formed under this pressure. Third, the experimental restites consist of Hb+Cpx+Gt±Pl, an assemblage of granulite or eclogite, contrast with the Cpx+Opx+Pl of the Hannuoba granulite xenoliths. Compositionally, the restites are richer in Fe and Al and poorer in Mg and Ca. Thus, we infer that the Hannuoba granulite xenoliths are the final products of the multiple episodes of magmatism from several source rocks at relative lower pressure. The experimental starting material and conditions can’t illustrate their complicated origin. In addition, as some differences exist between the melts and the adakitic rocks, it is possible that there were some other sources, which were relatively richer in Mg and Ca, and poorer in Fe and Al, and relatively enriched in Th, U, Zr and Hf to some extent. They took partial melting together with amphibolite to produce the Mesozoic adakitic rocks in the eastern North China craton.