湖南麻阳砂岩型自然铜矿床地质及地球化学研究

其他题名: Geology and Geochemistry of the Mayang Sandstone-hosted Native Copper Deposit, Hunan Province, China

关键词: 自然铜 砂岩 红层 白垩系 沅麻盆地 湖南省

摘要: 麻阳铜矿有着悠久的开采历史,被誉为“江南第一古矿”,该矿不仅为古人提供了大量的铜资源,也是现今湖南省最大的铜矿。麻阳铜矿床位于麻阳县与辰溪县交界处,地处沅麻盆地中段,南部接近雪峰山,矿体赋存于白垩系红层砂岩中,严格受地层控制。 长期以来,雪峰山地区一直是地学界研究华南构造格局的重点地区,但沅麻盆地作为雪峰山构造带的次级构造单元受关注程度相对较低。20世纪60年代,多家单位在沅麻盆地开展铜、石油、煤、石膏普查和区域地质测量工作,先后在发现了麻阳(九曲湾)、黄双、杉木溪等12处自然铜/辉铜矿矿床(矿化点)。麻阳铜矿正式投产后,对铜矿床乃至沅麻盆地地质研究工作几乎处于停滞状态。20世纪90年代,开展的区域基础地质填图和麻阳铜矿床储量扩大的相关研究,对矿床地质描述、沉积相分析等做了进一步的工作,但对矿床地球化学所做工作甚少,对麻阳铜矿中自然铜矿化形成机理的认识还存在较大的分歧。本文在深入的野外地质工作基础上,对矿区及雪峰山地区岩石、矿石进行了细致的显微鉴定,并对矿石中各类矿物进行了详细的电子探针分析;系统分析了矿区及雪峰山地区各地质单元(地质体)的主量元素、微量元素、稀土元素、同位素等地球化学特征,结合前人研究主要取得如下结论性成果: (1) 通过主、微量元素地球化学分析,确定区域上沅麻盆地及其源区沉积岩、岩浆岩都具有壳源特征,碎屑物源为活动大陆边缘及岛弧区;矿区碎屑物源区主要经历基性斜长石风化阶段,风化程度不高。 (2) 麻阳铜矿床以及盆地内其他自然铜/辉铜矿矿化点大体都产在盆地靠近雪峰山一侧,赋矿地层为晚白垩系红层,矿体具有多层性的,但严格受透水性较好的灰白色-灰绿色砂岩控制,产状与砂岩乃至红色围岩产状完全一致,无穿插现象。横向上变化沿走向发育短,倾向长且可呈树枝(鸟足)状,但矿体消失部位多为河道相砂岩相变带。矿区发育褶皱构造和同沉积以及后期与褶皱有关的多组断裂,对矿体有破坏和再富集双重作用,但地层对矿化制约更明显。 (3) 麻阳铜矿床矿区碎屑物质来源于雪峰山地区,在矿石中发现的大量原生含自然铜矿化硅质碎屑是铜的最终来源。从碎屑结构上看,这种含铜碎屑与沉积硅质岩相似,但自然铜的铅同位素组成暗示铜的来源与白马山岩体印支期花岗岩、花岗闪长岩关系密切,而明显不同于雪峰山地区出露的前寒武系变质岩以及寒武系黑色页岩(二者都含有硅质岩夹层),因此推断,含铜碎屑可能是与白马山岩体印支期花岗岩、花岗闪长岩活动有关的热水或热液产物。盆地成矿的铜,少部分由机械搬运以碎屑形式搬运至沉积区,并受原地淋滤;绝大部分可能是在风化区溶解由流水(地表水或地下水)带入沉积盆地。 (4) 外来的铜在生物硫富集的层位,与硫结合形成辉铜矿矿化。绝大部分铜在缺硫环境下,因成矿流体物化条件的变化快速沉积形成自然铜矿化。主矿化期发生在沉积期,成矿环境为低温、弱还原条件,流体为含硫酸根、氯离子的高盐度流体,有机质在成矿过程中可能起到一定的作用。 (5) 麻阳铜矿床主成矿期矿化形成后,矿体受同沉积及后期断裂的改造,在断裂附近形成矿化再富集,同沉积及后期断裂中都发现热液特征的石膏、自然铜脉,说明断裂活动时的热液作用对矿床有改造作用。 (6) 虽然麻阳铜矿床具有矿物组合、矿物产出的特殊性,但其成矿过程可能是特定的物化条件下的简单模式:风化-搬运-沉淀-改造。

其他摘要: The production of the Mayang Copper Mine has a long history, which can be dated to the Spring and Autumn Period. This mine not only provided a large number of copper to the ancients of South China, but also is still the largest copper mine in Hunan Province today. The Mayang copper deposit is located in the border between Mayang County and Chenxi County at the Central of YuanMa Basin, and neighbor with the Xuefeng Mount in the south. The ore-bodies only occur in the redbed of the Cretaceous. For a long time, the Xuefeng Mount district is a key area to study the tectonic framework in South China. The YuanMa Basin as the secondary structural unit of the Xuefeng Mount poorly paid attention. Only in the 1960s, several research institutions conducted some exploration for copper, oil and gypsum, and found 12 copper deposits or mineral occurrences including Mayang, Huangshuang and Shanmuxi. Since the exploitation of Mayang Copper Mine,the research on the ore deposit had almost been at a standstill until 1990s. When the copper became depleted, lots of scientific researches have been performed for the geologic setting, the sedimentation analysis of Yuanma Basin, but the geochemical study for the deposit still is little. It is debatable in the source of the copper, the mineralizatic condition and the age of ore-formation. Detailed studies on the regional geology and the local geology of the Mayang deposit have been carried out in this study. And the systematic microscopic observation of ores and the quantitative electron-probe analysis of the minerals have been done. Meanwhile, the contents of major elements, trace elements, rare earth elements and the Pb, S, C, O isotopic compositions of the ores and rocks have been analyzed. Based on these data and previous works, several conclusions as follows: (1) The major elements and trace elements study show that the genesis of the sedimentary rock in Yuanma Basin and the basal metamorphic and magmatic rock in Xuefeng Mount are from the crust belonging to the tectonic setting of island arc or active continental margin. The weathering history of the sedimentary rock in the basin is weakly, only experienced the basic plagioclase weathering. (2) The Cu mineralization in Yuanma Basin only occurs in the Cretaceous sandstone near the Xuefeng Mount, and the ore bodies never cross to the redbed. The mineralization is multistory, and a single ore-body is stratified or lentoid, the mineralization almost disappears with the phase change from river course to others. (3) The clastic material in the mining area derived from the Xuefeng Mount region, including a large quantity of native copper containing siliceous debris, which is considered the prime source of copper. The structure of the siliceous debris like that of sedimentary siliceous rocks, but the lead isotopic composition of native copper is rather similar with granitic rocks in Xuefeng Mount and distinctly different with the Pre-Cambrian metamorphic rocks and Cambrian black shales with sedimentary siliceous rocks. It can be concluded that copper may come from granitic rocks, and these native copper siliceous debris may be the product of hot water or hydrothermal solution related to granitic rocks. A little of native copper in basin was directly from leaching the mineralizing siliceous debris in situ, and the vast majority may be dissolved at the weathering area and transported into the sedimentary basin by water (surface water or groundwater). (4) The exotic copper concentrated in sandstones and a part formed chalcocite at the layers containing organic sulfur, the vast majority of copper in sulfur absent environment formed the native copper mineralization. The ore-formation occurred due to the change of physico-chemical condition when the fluids rapid across the sedimentary sands. The main mineralization formed during the deposition period, which environment is low-temperature, weak-reducted and high-salinity conditions. The mineralizing fluid may be with chloride and sulfate ion, and organic matter may play an important role for the ore-formation. (5) After the formation of native copper mineralization, the ore-bodies were reconstructed by the synsedimentary faults, the later faults and drape. At the weak bands, such as fracture and hinge line of drape, found the copper mineralization re-enrichment. And in some faults accessing ore-bodies can found hydrothermal gypsum vein with large size native copper aggregate. Although tectonic hydrothermal activation formed copper re-enrichment, the formation of the most ore-bodies are still layered and controlled by the sandstones of Cretaceous. (6) The possible genetic model for this native copper mineralization may be a simple model: copper was dissolved in weathering area, and transported in the form of ion or complex by the water into Yuanma Basin, then concentiated the mineralization during sedimentary process or early diagenesis.