四川省拉拉铜矿床岩石学及地球化学研究

其他题名: Petrological and geochemical characteristics of the Lala copper deposit in Sichuan Province

关键词: 拉拉铜矿床 变质条件 变质沉积岩 变质火山岩 成矿时代 矿床成因 基性岩脉

摘要: 拉拉铜矿床位于扬子地块西缘的康滇隆起中段,赋存于经历变质的古元古代河口群海相火山-沉积岩系中,是我国重要的受变质热液叠加或改造的火山成因块状硫化物矿床(VHMS)之一,也是四川省最大的铜矿生产基地。本论文以该矿床为研究对象,在系统整理前人资料的基础上,进行了深入细致的野外地质考察和系统采样,选取代表性样品,运用电子探针分析技术、元素地球化学、同位素地球化学(Rb-Sr、Sm-Nd、S)、锆石U-Pb定年等方法手段,对矿区新元古代大规模区域变质作用的变质条件、变质原岩、广泛分布于矿区多个赋矿层位的辉长辉绿岩脉、岩石及矿石性质、硫源、成矿时代等主要岩石学及矿床学问题进行了系统研究,并结合前人研究成果,探讨了矿床的成因机制。论文主要取得以下几点认识: (1)矿区变质火山岩的成岩年龄为1695±20Ma,岩浆在上升侵位的过程中捕获了古元古代早期地壳物质,后期变质改造的时代约为700-800Ma。 (2)基于石榴石黑云母片岩中石榴石黑云母矿物对的电子探针分析数据,利用石榴石-黑云母地质温度计和多硅白云母地质压力计确定了矿区新元古代大规模区域变质作用的变质条件:变质温度为530-580℃,变质压力上限为0.66-0.76GPa,对应于高绿片岩相。 (3)矿区出露的岩石类型以云母片岩类和钠长岩类岩石为主,二者共同构成了矿区的围岩及赋矿岩石,通过对代表性样品的元素地球化学、同位素地球化学研究,采用DF函数判别法、(Al/3-K)-(Al/3-Na)图解法、La/Yb-TR图解法,并结合岩矿鉴定及结构构造特征,恢复了矿区的变质原岩。其中,矿区的云母片岩类样品的变质原岩为沉积岩,以页岩为主,主要来自大陆岛弧及上地壳物质的风化;而钠长岩类样品的变质原岩为火山岩,源自富集地幔,包括“右倾型”钠长岩和“平坦型”钠长岩,前者为分离结晶作用早期并经历一定程度地壳混染的产物,后者主要形成于分离结晶作用晚期,Nb、Ta、Zr、Hf、P、Ti等达到饱和并以副矿物晶出。 (4)综合矿区变质沉积岩及变质火山岩的构造环境判别结果,确定了二者形成于大陆岛弧的弧后盆地环境。 (5)通过对矿区变质火山岩性质、形成机制及硫同位素研究,讨论了矿床中成矿元素可能的富集机制,即地幔中大量的亲铜元素及硫元素进入母岩浆并随之上升形成区域分布的火山岩,为矿床的形成提供了必要条件。 (6)侵入河口群地层并广泛出露于矿区多个赋矿层位的辉长辉绿岩脉的化学成分与板内碱性玄武岩类似且形成于大陆裂谷环境下的类似OIB源区,是高温地幔柱部分熔融的产物,幔源岩浆在上升侵位过程中受到了地壳物质尤其是上地壳物质较小程度的混染,表明新元古代Rodinia超大陆裂解对拉拉地区的成矿作用有重要影响。 (7)拉拉铜矿床主要存在两个成矿期次,即火山喷气-沉积成矿期(1700 Ma左右)和变质热液成矿期(700-800Ma)。矿区主要存在两种类型矿石,即条纹、条带状矿石和块状、浸染状矿石,前者主要赋存于变质火山岩中,可能形成于火山喷气-沉积成矿期,后者主要赋存于变质沉积岩中,可能为变质热液成矿期的产物。

其他摘要: The Lala copper deposit is located in the Kangdian Rift, western margin of the Yangtze Block, and its copper mineralization occurs in the marine metamorphic volcanic-sedimentary rocks of the Paleoproterozoic Hekou Group. This deposit is the most economically significant copper deposit in Sichuan Province, and is also one of the typical volcanic-hosted massive sulfide (VHMS) deposits which was affected or reconstructed by metamorphic fluid in China. In combination with previous work, systematic studies on field investigation and sampling, mineral chemistry by electron microprobe, sensitive high-resolution ion microprobe (SHRIMP) U-Pb zircon ages, trace element (including REE) and isotope geochemistry (Rb-Sr, Sm-Nd, S) were conducted to demonstrate the metamorphic conditions of regional metamorphism, the protoliths of the metamorphic rocks in the LaLa copper deposit, the geochemical characters of mafic dyke, the characters of wall rocks and ores, sources of sulpher element, mineralization epoch, as well as the mineralization mechanism of this deposit. Some important conclusions are obtained in this study as follows: (1) The emplacement age of the metavolcanic rocks of the Hekou Group is about 1695±20Ma, and the parental magmas were contaminated by the older Paleoproterozoic crust. During 700-800Ma, the Hekou Group experienced regional metamorphism and deformation. (2) On the basis of the analytical results of widespread garnet-biotite schist in the Lala deposit by electron microprobe, the calculated metamorphic temperature is 530-580℃ and the upper limit of pressure is 0.66-0.76GPa, using garnet-biotite geothermometer and geobarometry of Si in phengite. This metamorphic event mainly corresponds to high greenschist facies metamorphism. (3) The wall rocks and ores are mianly mica schist and albite rocks in the Lala copper deposit, which are the products of regional metamorphism during Neoproterozoic. The protoliths of these metamorphic rocks were reconstructed by element geochemistry and isotope geochemistry of the representative rocks in this deposit, using DF fuction, (Al/3-K)-(Al/3-Na) diagram and La/Yb-TR diagram. The protoliths of mica schist of the Hekou Group were mainly shale rocks, which came from the weathering of the continental arc and upper crust; whereas the protoliths of albite rocks were volcanic rocks, including “right-slope type albitite” and “flat type albitite”, both of which were derived from an Enriched Mantle and contaminated by crust. (4) Tectonic setting discrimination of the metasedimentary and metavolcanic rocks suggests that they were formed in a continental back-arc environment. (5) Based on the characteristics and petrogenesis of the metavolcanic rocks, and sulfur isotope compositions, the possible concentrated mechanism of the ore-forming elements in this deposit was discussed. The chalcophile elements and sulfur from the mantle entered into the parent magmas which subsequently ascended into the crust and formed extensive volcanic rocks in this area. (6) Mafic dykes in this deposit, exhibiting similar compositions to the intra-plate alkaline basalt, were generated by a high-temperature mantle plume. During emplacement into the crust, the magmas parental to these dykes were mainly contaminated by the upper-crustal material. The characters of mafic dykes indicate that the enrichment of ore-forming elements in the Lala area was strongly affected by the breakup of the Rodinia super-continent. (7) According to previous studies and our research, we conclude that the Lala copper deposit was formed during the two main ore-forming stages: volcanic exhalative-sedimentary stage (1700Ma) and metamorphic-hydrothermal stage (700- 800Ma). Two main ore types were discovered in this deposit, namely, the “volcanic ore type” and “sedimentary ore type”. The “volcanic ore type”, mainly in the volcanic rocks, occurs as banded and striped in structure, which were formed during the former stage; the “sedimentary ore type” dominantly in the sedimentary rocks, exhibiting massive and disseminated structures, were generated during the latter stage.