大气中甲酸和乙酸的碳同位素分析方法及其应用研究

其他题名: A preliminary study of Stable carbon isotope analysis method for Formic and acetic acid in atmosphere and its application research

关键词: 大气 甲酸 乙酸 碳同位素 来源 固相微萃取 气相色谱/燃烧/同位素比值质谱

摘要: 生物有机酸是大气对流层中重要的微量挥发性有机碳组分,它广泛存在于对流层大气中,对气候、环境、生态系统以及人类健康产生了重要影响。探索有机酸碳同位素(δ13C值)的分析测试方法,能够为大气有机酸生物地球化学循环研究开辟一片新的天地,从而使该领域研究向前推进一步。本研究初步建立了以甲酸、乙酸为代表的大气中低分子有机酸的碳同位素测试分析方法,为研究“已知有机酸来源中,不同来源对大气有机酸含量的贡献大小问题”、“人类污染对大气中有机酸的贡献比例问题”以及“是否存在尚未认知的有机酸来源问题”等奠定了方法学基础。 研究工作围绕如下五个方面内容而展开:首先是回顾和总结大气中低分子有机酸的研究沿革,详细摘录了国内外不同站点不同形式的大气样品中有机酸含量水平及其分布情况;其次是回顾和总结了大气中低分子有机酸的含量分析方法,并从中获取适宜于气相色谱/燃烧炉/同位素比值质谱(GC/C/IRMS)接口的样品富集、分离技术;第三是对水溶液中低分子有机酸的固相微萃取研究;第四是对实际大气样品中微量甲酸、乙酸的固相微萃取研究及其碳同位素分析结果的初步分析;第五是对其它天然产物或人为活动排放源所释放的甲酸、乙酸碳同位素进行研究。研究内容的重点是:应用目前对水溶液中痕量有机酸而言最恰当的针阱捕集固相微萃取技术建立有机酸分子碳同位素组成分析方法。在方法建立过程中主要获得了如下成果: 1. 建立了以甲酸、乙酸为代表的液态挥发性有机化合物标准样品的碳同位素组成分析测试方法。 法兰静密封技术与石英管的连接技术可以有效地获得较高真空度的石英管,这使得向低CO2污染的石英管内无损耗地注入挥发性有机物的标准样品成为可能。进一步使用炬枪密闭-石英管燃烧法制备挥发性有机化合物标准同位素样品,可有效避免制备过程中因挥发所导致的同位素分馏和环境CO2对测定值的影响。以市售高纯度的甲酸、乙酸为标准同位素样品,重复制备它们的同位素分析样各5次,并在Finnigan MAT-252气体同位素比值质谱仪上测定其δ13C值。结果显示此法具有极高的重现性,所测δ13C值相对标准偏差仅为0.07%(甲酸,n=5)、0.04%(乙酸,n=5)。与之对比,另一套同位素测定系统GC/C/IRMS对同一标准物质的同位素测定结果并无显著差别,但在精度上却明显不及前者。由于避免了样品制备过程中可能因挥发而导致的同位素分馏以及可能因环境中CO2造成污染等问题,使得该方法可推广应用于其它挥发性有机化合物标准的δ13C标定,为准确测定实际样品中对应挥发性有机化合物δ13C值的准确测定提供基础条件,也为同类物质标准的碳同位素测定提供了准确、廉价、方便的分析手段。 2. 确立了甲酸、乙酸在线分离的气相色谱条件以及同位素分析所需的同位素比值质谱条件。 为了能对非衍生化处理的甲酸、乙酸进行有效分离,我们选取了低吸附性、高样品容量,可直接分析未衍生化游离酸的Stabilwax-DA色谱柱作为分离甲酸、乙酸的分析柱。气相色谱分离过程中He载气均处于恒流模式,进样口施行不分流进样,并进样口温度设置为200℃,采用两阶段程序升温,在此条件下乙酸、甲酸的出峰时间先后相隔了0.79分钟,且多次测定甲、乙酸出峰时间的相对标准偏差不大于0.05分钟,据此可认为甲、乙酸获得了良好的分离。 气相色谱分离出的甲酸、乙酸通过串联接口与燃烧炉 (串联接口与燃烧炉都是加热装置,温度分别设置成350 C和 850C)相接,随后有机物在燃烧炉中被高温焚烧转变为CO2和H2O,再经Nafion半透膜祛除H2O,从而获取纯化干燥的CO2以适宜于同位素比值质谱分析。 3. 确立了水相中甲酸、乙酸的微萃取条件,设计制作了与萃取工作配套固相微萃取装置。 NeedlEx针阱捕集的固相微萃取技术可解决水溶液中低分子有机酸的分离萃取问题,并能与气相色谱接口的兼容,还有集采样、富集、保存、分析为一体的优点。因此探索利用脂肪酸型NeedlEx完成对水溶液相中有机酸的萃取是本文研究的关键所在。为了提高分析效率,降低环境污染,我们设计了一整套吹扫-捕集的动态固相微萃取装置,并对甲酸、乙酸的水溶液实施了萃取研究。 由于实验装置是在吹扫捕集原理的基础上建立起来的,因此随着吹扫捕集气体体积的增加有机酸在萃取针上的对富集量也呈现出一定增长趋势,尤其是在最初的几次循环中,有机酸在萃取针中的总量得到迅速的增加,在萃取气体体积达到400mL后,萃取针中的有机酸含量增加趋于缓慢。为了获得更多物质量的有机酸,实验中我们分别尝试了1000和2000mL的气体吹扫体积,分别对有机酸在色谱上的响应值以及同位素分析结果的统计显示这两种萃取体积并无显著差异,为兼顾工作量我们拟定1000mL吹扫气体体积作为实验条。 由于离子态的有机酸具极强的亲水性,因而很难挥发至顶空或吹扫气体中,只有自由的分子态有机酸方可被萃取针中疏水的固定相所富集。为使的解离反应方向朝着有利于分子态有机酸形成方向发展,我们评估了不同酸化条件对萃取效果的影响。实验中我们普遍采用了500μL 4mol/L的磷酸溶液对样品进行了酸化,结果表明,酸化对提高待测物质的分析量十分有利,以10μg/mL的甲酸、乙酸标准溶液为例,酸化后甲酸萃取率提高了30.12%,乙酸的萃取效率也提高了14.46%。酸化、不酸化处理以及不同浓度有机酸溶液所测定的甲、乙酸碳同位素值在总体上不具备显著性的差异。但是,由于有机酸碳同位素测定精度与待测物物质量具有一定正相关关系,因此酸化后样品中有机酸同位素的分析精度要优于未经酸化样品的同位素的分析精度。 温度的增加可以适量地提高部分有机酸的萃取效率,但温度增加导致水汽进入萃取针,中从阻碍了有机酸的有效萃取,因此本文建议在25℃室温的下进行萃取。此外,在传统的固相微萃取过程,搅动样品溶液常常是作为缩短萃取时间,提高的萃取效率的重要措施。原则上搅拌速度越快越好,但为了不使溅起水花影响到萃取针头,因而选择2000r/min搅拌速度比较适宜。 基于上述实验条件,本文考察了浓度为10~300μg/mL的甲酸、乙酸标准溶液的色谱响应值及其同位素分析结果。结果显示对不低于浓度为10μg/mL标准溶液,其中甲酸、乙酸的δ13C值都可被检测出。只不过浓度过低则响应值信号弱,不能准确计算出各质荷比信号峰面积是低浓度条件下同位素测不准的主要原因。要想使得甲、乙酸同位素测定值的相对标准偏差控制在1以内,则对应有机酸浓度则需达到85μg/mL以上。 4. 克服了实际水相样品中有机酸浓度低,不能直接对其实施NeedlEx萃取的难题,初步实现了对降水中甲酸、乙酸的碳同位素分析。 除了某些有机酸含量水平较高的降雨可以直接运用动态针阱捕集固相微萃取与GC/C/IRMS联用技术直接进行甲酸、乙酸碳同位素的分析外,普通含量水平的有机酸碳同位素测定尚具有一定的难度。研究中我们使用了阴离子交换型固相萃取小柱LC-SAX(规格:500mg/3mL;交换容量:0.2meq/g)对1L浓度为50~2000μg/L甲酸、乙酸标准混合溶液进行了萃取,并对所属浓度条件下δ13C测定值与理论值之间的差异性进行了T检验统计分析,结果表明绝大多数情况(200μg/L乙酸同位素测定值除外)下甲、乙酸的相伴概率分别伴概率大于了显著性水平0.05,表现出有机酸碳同位素测定的均值与离线法测定的甲酸同位素理论值无显著差异。 然而,降水中普遍具有有机酸含量低,其它阴离子含量高,组分复杂特点,严重影响阴离子交换型萃取小柱对有机酸的萃取。为此我们先用离子色谱对降水中阴离子组成及其含量进行分析,了解降水中主要的阴离子构成及其含量,再根据所测定结果再安排对应交换容量萃取小柱实施萃取,而后再进行针阱捕集的萃取及其碳同位素分析。 5. 对以甲酸、乙酸为代表的大气中低分子有机酸碳同位素分析结果的初步研究。 以贵阳为代表的西南城市地区大气中有机酸浓度较高,这为使用本方法研究该地区有机酸的碳同位素分析创造了有利条件。经离子色谱测定,2008年8月下旬至2008年10月中旬贵阳地区6次降水中甲、乙酸浓度范围分别为5.75~22.43μmol/L和5.43~13.09μmol/L。与之对应,六次降水中甲酸δ13C值的范围为-25.72‰至-29.08‰之间,乙酸δ13C值的最大值则为-26.23‰,最小值则为-30.40‰。6次降水中甲酸、乙酸的δ13C值将它们的来源指向了直接或间接的陆源特征。结合离子色谱对降水中甲酸、乙酸浓度分析,利用亨利系数判定法可知,六次降水中间接来源是大气中低分子有机酸的主要来源,通过δ13C值的初步判断,可以看出这些二次来源应该主要由生物质燃烧,C3植物以及人类活动向大气释放的不饱和有机物经二次氧化而形成。 以往甲酸、乙酸同源的依据皆以降水中甲、乙酸浓度具有显著线性相关做为判断指标,本研究中6次降中的甲酸、乙酸浓度亦然呈现出良好的相关性(R2=0.87)而降水中甲、乙酸具有相似的δ13C值,这充分说明降水中甲、乙酸的同源特征。 针阱捕集萃取方式还适宜于对大气中自由有机酸的直接富集。利用这一特性,我们分别对贵阳市市郊森林公园、城市居民区以及交通要塞等三个不同地方大气中的自由有机酸进行了同位素分析,结果发现贵阳市大气中乙酸δ13C值介于-31.03‰至-26.37‰之间,乙酸δ13C值的总体均值等于-28.74‰,与之对应,甲酸的δ13C值范围为-29.42‰至-22.97‰,均值为-27.12‰。贵阳市大气中自由甲酸、乙酸的同位素值与降水中的甲、乙酸同位素值具有类似的变化范围,这表明大气气相中自由有机酸与降水中的甲、乙酸具有大致相同的来源构成。 我们还利用此法对汽车尾气以及蚁酸蚁所释放的甲酸、乙酸δ13C值进行了分析,其中汽车尾气中所含甲酸δ13C值等于-23.25±1.25‰,乙酸δ13C值为-24.55±0.85‰,而蚁酸蚁所释放的甲酸δ13C值则为-22.43±0.43‰。由于汽车尾气以及乙酸蚁释放有机酸的δ13C值要低于大气样品对应有机酸的δ13C值,据此认为汽车尾气和蚁酸蚁不是大气有机酸的主要来源。 6. 有机酸碳同位素分析技术在检验食品参假行为时的扩展应用研究。 由于C3和C4循环会导致植物及其产品的δ13C值不同,因此碳同位素技术在食品控制方面发挥了特别作用,能够解决一些常规分析解决不了的问题。经分析发现,食醋中醋酸的δ13C值与其原材料密切相关,如以麦麸、大米为原材料所生食醋醋酸δ13C值在-27‰左右。而以高粱、大麦、黄豆为生产原料的食醋醋酸δ13C值在-19‰左右,明显高于了以大米、麦麸等为原料所生产的食醋醋酸δ13C值。此外,单纯以大米发酵生产的食醋醋酸δ13C值为-29‰左右。食醋中醋酸δ13C值与生产工艺、原材料高度相关的特征为质检部门更好的识别食醋参假行为提供了良好的解决办法。

其他摘要: Biogenic organic acids such as formic and acetic acids are universal occurrences in atmospheric environment, and each of them in the troposphere is an important trace volatile organic carbon component which has great impacts on climate, environment, ecosystems and human health. In order to study the biogeochemical cycles of the organic acids, a more direct method is needed for discerning the specific sources; carbon isotopic analyses of the organic acids was investigated as such a method. Therefore, to explore stable carbon isotope of organic acids (δ13C value) analytical method can move forward the studies of organic acids on biogeochemical cycles. This preliminary study presents the stable carbon isotope compounds of formic and acetic acids analysis method use solid phase needle trap micro extraction combined with gas chromatography/combustor/isotope ratio mass chromatography (GC/C/IRMS). The thesis has laid a foundation on the methodology for an in-depth research to explore "the carbon isotopic composition of different organic acids’ sources", "the existence of unknown sources of organic acids "and" the contribution of different sources in atmospheric environment". Research focusing on the following five aspects, first of all, the thesis has reviewed and summed up the study evolution of low molecular weight organic acids on the world, in this part, organic acid concentration levels in various sample forms and distribution in different sites were abstracted in to tables. Secondly, in order to obtain an appropriate enrichment and separation method which adapt to GC/C/ IRMS interface, the thesis has reviewed the low molecular weight organic acids concentration analysis method. At the third, research has demonstrated that low molecular weight organic acids in aqueous solution can be extracted by NeedlEx, many conditions such as pH, purge gas volume were optimized to improve the extraction efficiency. Fourthly, trace formic and acetic acids in atmospheric samples such as in rainwater or gas aerosol were extracted by NeedlEx and δ13C values of them were analyzed by GC/C/ IRMS. Fifthly, δ13C values of formic and acetic acids emission from natural products or automobile exhaust were analyzed as potential sources for isotopic analysis. The most important content is: to application the most appropriate, current method (In terms of needle trap solid phase micro extraction, NeedlEx) for extraction trace organic acids from aqueous solution, and then analysis their δ13C values by GC/C/ IRMS. During the course of the method established, main results were obtained as follows: 1. To establish a stable carbon isotopic composition analysis method for volatile organic compound standard samples such as formic and acetic acids Quartz tube connect with static sealing flange technology can obtain a high vacuum effectively, and it avoid possiblely CO2 pollution and sample volatile leakage apart from atmosphere when inject samples. After load acid in the tube individually, then closed it with gas torch that burns ethyne and combust it into CO2 at 850℃, after refined again, the CO2 can be analysis by gas isotope mass spectrometry (Finnigan MAT-252). These prepared courses can be effectively avoided isotope fractionation cause by evaporation and environmental CO2 impact on the determination values. Take the market available high purity formic and acetic acids as the two standard samples, preparation of their isotopic analysis for 5 repeats, then use the Finnigan MAT-252 to analysis the value of their δ13C value. The results showed that it is highly reproducible for using this method, the measured value of relative standard deviation of δ13C for each acid is 0.07% (formic acid, n = 5) and 0.04% (acetic acid, n = 5) respectly. On the other hand, other data sets of the same standards were measured by GC/C/IRMS directly, but there were no significant difference between the results of the two methods statistically, except for the accuracy are obviously less than the former. High precision and low cost shoud makes the method can be applied to other volatile organic compounds’ δ13C value calibration. Therefore, it is significative for accurate determination of the corresponding δ13C values of the volatile organic compound in actual sample, and provides a basis conditions for isotopic analysis. 2. Conditions were optimized for gas chmatography and isotope ratio mass spectrometry for online separation and isotopeic measurement for formic and acetic acids. In order to separation formic and acetic acids form NeedlEx without any derivative step, Stabilwax-DA capillary column (30m×0.25mm I.D., 0.25m D.F.; Restek, Bellefonte, PA, USA) which was specially developed for analysising the volatile free acids was selected. Helium and nitrogen were supplied by passing through the molecular sieve and used as carrier and makeup gas, respectively. GC spareation was programmed as follows: initial injection port temperature set at 200℃, splitless injection; up a two-stage procedure, the main gradient conditions were as follows: initial oven temperature at 65℃, and hold it for 1min; temperature gradient 1: ramp to 80℃ at a rate of 2℃/min; temperature gradient 2: ramp to 170℃ at a rate of 15℃/min and hold for 2mins. Under these conditions, there is a gap of 0.79 minutes between acetic and formic acids’ retention time, and each standard deviation of retention time for formic and acetic are less than 0.05min, it could be considered that two of the acids was separated completely, and the conditions is suitable for determination of carbon isotopes in the next step. Formic and acetic acids separated from Gas chromatography were send into an interface maintained at 350℃, and then followed by a combuster at 850℃, all of the acids were converted into CO2 , after eliminate H2O by Nafion membrane, the isotopic signatures of the CO2 were obtained by calibrating against a referenced CO2 standard which was relatived to Vienna Pee Dee Belemnite. 3. Conditions for solid phase micro extraction of formic and acetic acids form aqueous phase were optimized, and an extraction device was designed to be used for the experiment. A needle extraction device (NeedlEx) coupled with a gas aspirating pump was intended to perform sampling and preconcentration of target compounds from aqueous sample before gas chromatographic analysis, therefore, the NeedlEx for atty acids can be used to extract organic acids in aqueous solution. In order to improve the efficiency and reduce environmental pollution, the conditions for the solid phase micro extraction technology were optimized, and we have designed a device of dynamics headspace -needle trap for sample preparation, and couple with GC/C/IRMS to determination the formic and acetic acids’ δ13C value in aqueous solution. The devices’ design was based on the principle of purge and trap, and it’s well known that increase the volume of purge and trap gas would increase the amount of analyte. Our results show that the total amount of organic acid in NeedlEx has been rapid increase with the extraction gas volume reached as 400mL, and then the increase velocity will slow down.In order to extract the most quality of organic acids in aqueous sample and reduce the labor intensity for extraction. 1000 and 2000mL extraction gas has been attempted; statistics ofδ13C value for each acid show that there was no significant difference between the two volumes, so we adopt 1000mL extraction gas for our experiment for the workload balance. It’s also well known that organic acid anions are hydrophilic, and these forms for acids are too difficult to volatile into the headspace, only the states of free organic acids volatile into the headspace could be extracted by hydrophobic sorbent of NeedlEx partly. In order to forward direction of the dissociation reaction to the favorable undissociated both compounds, we can see almost all of acids that occur in the solution are in the neutral form when the pH is less than 2. many of the different conditions of acidification effects on the extraction were assessed, but we generally used 500μL 4mol / L of phosphoric acid as acidification condition in experiment, results show that acidification could improve the the amount of analyte, take 10μg/mL formic and acetic acid standard solution for example, increase rate reach up to 30.12% and 14.46% for formic and acetic acid respectively. However, there was not any significant different on δ13C value between acidification and non acidification in generally, but because of the precision of δ13C test value for each acids has a positive correlation with the quality of analyte. Therefore, precision of δ13C value after acidification is superior than without acidification. For example, standard deviation of δ13C value for 10μg/mL standard solution after acidification was equal to 1.22‰, but the non acidification one was up to2.93‰. It is report that extraction temperature is one of the important parameters for the evaluation of extraction efficiency in SPME and other extraction techniques.But Increase of temperature accelerates the entrance of liquid into the pores of sorbent, and The liquid–liquid intermolecular attraction, which is responsible for surface tension, leads to capillary condensation in pores.If the capillary forces are stronger than adsorption, as is in the case of higher temperature, the needle performance decreases. Based on the evaluation, ambient temperature (25℃) was chosen as the optimization extraction temperature in the following experiments. Additionally, samples were stirred on a magnetic mixer at 2000 round/min m to establish equilibrium between the headspace and the aqueous. Using the optimized conditions described above, the validation procedures of the NeedlEx method were performed for the quantitative and isotope analysis of the target compounds in standard sample. The samples for the calibration study were prepared by spiking pure water with analytes over concentration ranges of 10~300μg/mL. The results showed that concentration of not less than 10μg/mL can be determined the δ13C value otherwise the peak area will be too small to calculate the δ13C value, but Linearity which was evaluated in terms of the correlation coefficients of the regression equations of the calibration curves was very well. The last concentration for which the δ13C value was within this iterative interval and for which the standard deviation was less than 1‰ (triplicate measurements) should be 50μg/mL for acetic acid and less than 100μg/mL for formic acid 4. Formic and acetic acids in the rainwater samples must be preconcentration by solid phase extraction (SPE) or else they couldn’t be analysed by the above method. It is well known that concentration of formic and acetic acids in rainwater are againsted a few to several dozens of μmolL-1, it is means that NeedLEx can not be directly applied in extraction of the acids in rainwater for isotopic analysis. So that an anion-exchange cartridge of SPE (LC-SAX; specifications: 500mg/3mL; exchange capacity: 0.2meq/g) was used to preconcentration the aicds in 1L aqueous standard sanples. Calibration study were prepared by spiking pure water with analytes over concentration ranges of 50~2000μg/L too. Compare the average of δ13C values for each acid of all most concentration with theoretic calues, we found that there is no significance difference between two of them for fomic and acetic acid, probabilities of most δ13C values for each concentration were greater than the significant level of 0.05(except 200μg /L for acetic acid), it prove that there was no significant difference between the determination and the theoretical value. However, In addition to organic acids, there were other anionics in precipitation; the components complex system will seriously reduce the anion-exchange capacity of organic acids in cartridge. Accordingly, seven low molecular weight carboxylic anions and inorganic anions were determined by ion chromatography(IC), and corresponding exchange capacity of several cartridges were selected to implement the extraction action, and the trapping with NeedlEx and isotopic analysis. 5. A preliminary analysis of the δ13C values for formic and acetic acids in the rainwater or gas phase was studied. Guiyang, a representational city of southwest China as there’s high concentration of organic acid in the atmosphere, and it’s favorable for using the method to study the δ13C values of organic acids in this region. In late August 2008 to mid-October 2008, six precipitations were collected in the city, concentration of formic and acetic acids were range form 5.75 to 22.43 μmol/L and 5.43 ~ 13.09μmol/L determined by IC. And Correspondingδ13C values were range form -29.08 ‰ to -25.72 ‰ for formic acid and from -30.40 ‰ to-26.23 ‰ for the acetic acid. The measuredδ13C values points that both of the acids towards terrestrial sources for the six precipitations. Combine with the concentration analysis, the determination of formic/acetic ratio-Henry's law coefficient tell us that most of fomic and acetic acids were source from photochemical oxidation of unsaturated organic compounds in atmosphere. Futher more, δ13C values of the acids tell us that the unsaturated organic compounds are major source from vegetations, human activities and biomass burning. Previous studies pointed out that the high degree of correlation between formic and acetic acids was result as the same source of them. Similarly, there is a significant linear correlation (R2=0.87) of the two targets in the six precipitations of Guiyang. Assuredly, δ13C value with similar changes in scope -25.72 ‰ to -30.40 ‰ can be sure that there is a homology sources model of the formic and acetic acids in the rainwater samples. The devices of NeedlExes are also suitable for extracting the free organic acids of gas phase in atmosphere. So thatδ13C values of fomic and acetic acids in atmosphere for three sites were been analyzed. The results showed that δ13C values of acetic acid in atmosphere were in the scope of -31.03‰ to -26.37‰, and mean equal to -28.74‰ from urban to suburbs area. On the other handδ13C values of formic acid in atmosphere are form -29.42‰ to -22.97‰, mean equal to -27.12‰ at the same sites. All theδ13C values of the acids in atmospheric gas phase pointed towards that both of the two acids had the same terrestrial sources. We also benefit as well as the method of δ13C value measurement from formic and acetic acids in automobile exhaust and formic acid emission from formicine ants. It is show that δ13C values of -23.25 ± 1.25 ‰ for formic acid and -22.43 ± 0.43 ‰ for acetic acids as the results of automobile exhaust. Formicine ants, on the other hand, ranged of -22.43±0.43‰. As shown earlier, measured atmospheric formic and acetic acid in Guiyang had a composition less depleted in 13C, therefore, formic and acetic acids emission from automobile exhaust or formicine ants would not be the major source of atmospheric organic acids. 6. Expansion of applying research of the isotopic analysis method on fraudulent food labeled with 13C in acetic acid. Different photosynthetic routes such as the Calvin cycle (C3), Hatch-Slack cycle (C4) will lead to the products of them have different δ13C value, so that the stable carbon isotope ratio analysis play a special role in determining the authenticity of foodstuffs. In this study, δ13C values of acetic acid in vinegar were found to be closely related with the raw materials, take wheat bran, rice vinegar for the raw materials of vinegar for example, the δ13C values of them are around -27 ‰. But 13C of the acetic acids fermented with sorghum, barley and soybean are more abundant, which δ13C values are around -19 ‰. Other production of the rice vinegar has a composition less depleted in 13C, and δ13C value of acetic acid is around -29 ‰. Significant different δ13C values of acetic acid in various vinegars made that the method of isotopic analysis provides a good solution for quality inspection.