拜耳法赤泥放射性特征及应用途径研究

其他题名: Radioactive characteristic and comprehensive utilization of Red mud from Bayer Process

关键词: 赤泥 放射性 选矿 建筑材料

摘要: 赤泥是氧化铝生产过程中的工业固体废弃物,具有强碱性和高放射性两个特点。目前赤泥的处置方法主要是建设赤泥堆场,供长期堆放,尚没有对其进行大规模利用的成熟技术。 随着铝工业的发展,亟需开发赤泥处置与资源化利用的新工艺技术。本论文运用环境地球化学的理论方法,采用化学分析、选矿分离、放射性测试等技术手段,对贵州铝厂拜耳法赤泥的放射性特征进行了矿物学研究,并利用铁钛着色机理生产赤泥墙体装修材料进行了应用试验研究,指明了赤泥规模化综合利用的途径。 通过研究,得到以下主要结论: 1)初步确定了赤泥放射性元素主要来源于铝土矿原矿,并赋存于原矿残留的锆石和独居石中。 2) 贵州铝厂拜耳法赤泥所含放射性偏高,倘若利用赤泥制作建筑主体材料,需要慎重考虑。 3)探讨了不同选矿方法对赤泥放射性强度的变化情况,重选、磁选、加磁粉磁选所得赤泥组分与赤泥原样放射性相比较,没有显著性差异。采用现有选矿技术,难以达到分离富集赤泥中含放射性组分。 4)利用拜耳法赤泥中富含Fe2O3和TiO2的着色机理,加入一定量的页岩可以制得金红-褐色系列颜色的彩色墙体装修材料。采用现有烧结砖厂一般生产工艺,利用拜耳法赤泥生产烧结制品,是规模化处理赤泥的一条可行途径。 本论文的研究结果指明了赤泥可行的利用途径是用于建材领域,为制定赤泥大规模资源化利用的技术路线提供了一定的理论基础。

其他摘要: Red mud is solid waste generated during alumina production from bauxite. Red mud own two characteristics: strong alkaline and high-level radioactive. At present, the means of disposing red mud is mainly through constructing red mud yard and long-term stacking. How to dispose and utilize the red mud in large-scale is currently still a question not effectively resolved yet. With the development of aluminum industry, the new technology of disposing red mud and resource utilization become urgent. In this paper, firstly, we introduce the existing methods and review the trends of comprehensive utilization of red mud. Secondly, we investigate the chemical property, mineral composition, radioactive characteristic and color mechanism in Guizhou aluminum plant red mud. Finally, we point out that making red mud building decorative material is a possible way to dispose red mud in large-scale. In this research, we use environmental geochemistry theory, chemical analysis, mineral separation, radiological assays and other technical means to exploring red mud. The results and conclusions of this thesis have been listed as follows: 1) Preliminary identify the main radioactive elements exist in ore monazite and zircon, which is originated from bauxite. 2) Radioactivity surplus the national standard in Guizhou aluminum plant Bayer process red mud. If the red mud used as the main building material should be considered carefully. 3) Using mineral processing methods such as gravity analysis, electromagnetic selectivity is hardly separate the radioactive components from red mud. 4) Adding a certain amount of shale to red mud could be produced gold red- brown wall color series decoration materials, because of the existence of hematite and perovskite in red mud. At present, producing red mud sintered products by sintering factory production process is a feasible way to dispose red mud in large-scale. This paper suggests a feasible way to solve the red mud as utilizing it in the construction material field, provides a theory for the large-scale application of red mud in the future.