南海ODP1144也微玻璃陨石物理地球化学特征及成因和气候效应综合研究

其他题名: Australasian microtektite of core ODP 1144 in the South China Sea: physical and geochemical properties, genesis and change

关键词: 澳亚群 南海 微玻璃陨石 物理性质 地球化学 母源物质 源坑 撞击事件 气候效应

摘要: 澳大利亚-东南亚散落区覆盖着地球表面的1/10,是迄今散落面积最大,最年轻,成分最复杂的散落区。澳一亚群微玻璃陨石已经在印度洋、太平洋西部、Sulu海、Celebes海和菲律宾海的40个深海岩心中被发现。澳-亚(微)玻璃陨石及撞击残骸的分布区域以Indochina为中心呈放射状或者稍微同心状分布模式,因而许多研究者认为Indochin。是澳亚群的撞击坑所在地。南海是西太平洋最大的边缘海之一,地处太平洋板块、印度洋板块及欧亚板块的接合部位,具有典型的边缘海特点—对古海洋学变化具有放大作用,南海的北部陆缘保存有完好的晚更新世地层,记录着丰富的海洋地质和古环境演化的信息。同时南海在澳大利亚-东南亚散落区范围内,距离假定Indochina的撞击位置〔12°N,106°E)较近,对于澳亚群微玻璃陨石的研究具有重要的地理优越性。南海海域澳亚群(微)玻璃陨石事件现今研究较少,对于南海含微玻璃陨石孔位的综合研究是近年来的热点和重点。南海ODPI144孔位于20°3.18'N,117'25.14'E,取得了1.1Ma以来连续的沉积地层样品,沉积物中含有丰富的微玻璃陨石,对含有微玻璃陨石层位加密取样,取样间距为1一Zcm。微玻璃陨石主要赋存在386.17-386.27mcd(合成深度米数:meter of composed depth,以下简称m),样品中共挑出完整的微玻璃陨石969颗,不规则碎片1543颗,在柱样状386.23m处微玻璃陨石的含量最为丰富,共发现完整颗粒194颗,不规则碎片239颗。同时在微玻璃陨石的挑选的基础上,对孔位中有孔虫进行了初步研究,挑选出其中的优势种属袋拟抱球虫或者红拟抱球虫。本文通过对南海ODPll44孔微玻璃陨石赋存层位、物理性质、地球化学特征等综合研究,结合有孔虫碳氧同位素研究结果进行分析,本文研究主要取得了以下几点认识:前人对于澳亚群微玻璃陨石的分类问题,根据物理性质和地球化学特征,划分了两种类型的微玻璃陨石,即普通型和瓶绿色微玻璃陨石,对于南海ODPI144孔微玻璃陨石物理性质和化学特征的综合研究,表明了南海沉积物中的微玻璃陨石为澳亚群普通型微玻璃陨石。根据微玻璃陨石表面特征,可能微玻璃陨石在沉积过程中受到了一定的溶蚀作用,但是其空气动力学过程目前仍不清楚。通过微玻璃陨石的物理性质、主量元素特征以及微量元素特征研究,表明微玻璃陨石的主要成因是部分熔融作用的产物,与闪电熔岩和撞击玻璃具有非常明显的类似特征,对于南海ODP1144孔微玻璃陨石的主量元素、微量元素及稀土元素等地球化学特征的综合研究,表明微玻璃陨石母岩为地球岩石,尤其是与上地壳沉积岩石类型密切相关。微玻璃陨石是由两种或者两种以上的母源物质混合而成的。地球化学特征表明:ODPll44孔及整个澳亚群普通型微玻璃陨石的原始母源物质可能是一些很年轻的(未遭受淋滤作用)碎屑沉积岩,另一种母源成份可能是粘土或者杂砂岩。这两种结果仅仅是靶区母源物质的两种成份,可能还存在其它成份,例如白云石成份的出现,这些结果从一个侧面同样反映了澳亚散落区微玻璃陨石母源物质的成份复杂性。通过ODP1144孔微玻璃陨石的研究,结合南海和澳亚群其它孔位的资料对比,发现在南海及一些等高分辨率岩心中的微玻璃陨石的赋存层位主要在B/M之下,而其它地区的低分辨率孔位则位于界线层或者之上。其原因可能是沉积过程中生物扰动和沉积地磁的获得深度(PDRM)影响了微玻璃陨石和B/M界线的位置。生物扰动对微玻璃陨石的影响最高可达8cm,沉积速率强烈的影响PDRM获得深度。沉积速率较低的孔位,其PDRM的值异常的高,而沉积速率较高的孔位,PDRM深度平均约为16cm。生物扰动以及 PDRM的获得深度影响了微玻璃陨石和地磁事件地层位置,上述原因直接导致了微玻璃陨石沉积年龄探讨的复杂性。根据本文的研究结果和综合资料对比,澳亚群微玻璃陨石的撞击地点可能存在着很大的不确定性,对南海ODP1144孔微玻璃陨石研究表明,其源坑位置距离现今预测Indochina的位置向东北方向偏移,偏移的程度还需要南海更多的孔位的研究结果,坑的半径大小可能在50-140km之间,靠近我国南方的东南亚地区应该是撞击地点的最可能区域。南海ODP1144孔有孔虫碳氧同位素研究结果表明,澳亚群微玻璃陨石事件对于南海地区存在着一定的气候效应,在该时期,由于撞击事件的发生,导致了该区有一次短暂的气候变冷事件,气温约下降了4℃,持续的事件约2ka。这一证据表明了澳亚微玻璃陨石事件对于南海的气候具有显著的影响。根据上述所取得的认识,结合当前微玻璃陨石的研究现状,本文提出我国南方包括南海应该是今后澳亚群微玻璃陨石的重点地区,应该加强对该区域的综合研究程度,在该区进一步寻找增加南海中含微玻璃陨石赋存层的孔位资料。通过本文的对南海ODPI144孔微玻璃陨石的类型、成因以及撞击事件的气候效应探讨,这些成果对于今后在该区域的研究甚至整个澳亚群的研究都起到了一定推动作用,为今后的研究工作提供了一个全新的思路。

其他摘要: The Australian strewn field, covering at least one-tenth of the Earth's surface, is the largest and youngest of the four known tektite strewn fields. Microtektites belonging to the Australasian strewn field have been found in more 40 deep-sea cores throughout much of the Indian Ocean, the western equatorial Pacific Ocean, and the Sulu, Celebes and Philippine Seas. The distribution of the Australian microtektites and impact debris shows a radial and somewhat concentric pattern toward Indochina, which is believed by most workers to be source area of the Australian microtektites. The South China Sea is the largest marginal sea in the western Pacific, located on the triple junction of Pacific Ocean, Eurasian and Indian Ocean plates. As a marginal sea, the South China Sea has higher sedimentation rates, and provides an ideal basis for high-resolution paleoceanographic changes. The late-Pleistocene strata keep a great deal of records about paleoceanography and paleoclimate in the northern margin of the South China Sea. The South China locates adjacent enough to the source region (12° N, 106° E), usually to be believed as ideal zone for integrated investigate of Australian microtektites. ODP Site 1144 is located 20° 3.18'N, 117° 25.14' E, recovered a l.lMa continuous sequence of high sedimentation rate hemipelagic sediments, the part of which contain a large number of microtektites. The core was sampled continuously through the microtektite layer every 1-2 cm. Many microtektites were collected from sediment samples at depths of 386.17-386.27mcd. More than 969 microtektites and 1543 fragments scatter across a 10cm interval were recovered from ODP Shell44.At the peak concentration centered at 386.23m, 194 microtektites and 239 fragments were counted. On the base on of collecting microtekties, we do some work about sampling planktonic foraminifer, which is G.sacculifer or Grubber. Based on geographic distribution in size, shape, petrography and composition of Australasian microtektites from ODP Site 1144, and C and O isotope of foraminifer, some new idea and conclusion have been obtained in this paper: In reporting on some of the physical and geochemical properties of Australasian microtektites, Previous works were developed and these microtektites have distinguished two groups, normal and bottle-green microtektites. Based on physical and physical and geochemical properties of miecrotektites sampled from ODP Sitell44, we suggest the microtektites should be falling into the normal group. The evidences of surface characters shown some solution processes in the duration of microtektites deposition, but we still do not completely understand the process of aerodynamics now. Like as the origins and formed processes of lightning fulgurites and impact glass, some properties in physical shape, size, main and trace element of microtektites from ODP Sitell44 imply the origin of microtektites seems to be only one possible explanation: partial melting. Form our data of major element, trace element, REE, we conclude that original materials of microtektites must the terrestrial rock, especially uppercrustal sedimentary rocks. The microtektites of ODP Sitell44 reveal signatures of two or more probably, three different precursory rocks. One of them is young and unleached clastic sediments, the other components are likely to be clays and/or sandstones. The result is a combination of only two-parent material, which may involve other rock. For example, dolomitite may be one of them. This conclusion shows that the complex nature of parent rocks of Australasian microtektites Based on the data derived from ODP Sitel 144 and other cores in the South China Sea and Australian strewn field, the present result confirms microtektite layer, which is located on high-resolution sediments, occurs below the Brunhes/Matuyama boundary. The Australian microtektites of the low sedimentation rate cores occur at or above the B/M boundary. The post deposition processes may affect both the mirotektites and B/M magnetic polarity records: bioturbation and post depositional magnetization (PDRM) acquisition. Maximum amplitude of bioturbation is thought to be about 8cm. Sedimentation rate strongly influences the depth of PDRM acquisition. PDRM acquisition in low sedimentation rate cores is very high, whereas 16cm PDRM depth is appropriate in high sedimentation rate sediments. Bioturbation and PDRM depth affect the stratigraphical position of microtektites and B/M boundary. Above reason may be attributed to error of the position of B/M, which probably leads to the complexity of microtektite deposition age. Geographic variations in the concentration of Australasian microtektites in 44 cores from the Indian Ocean, western equatorial Pacific Ocean, and the Philippine, Celebes, and Sulu Seas were used to predict the location of the Australasian tektite source crater and to estimate its size. Our research suggests some an uncertainty of previous predicted crater and size. Previous authors predicted that the source crater of the Australian strewn field is located in central Indochina. The close proximity of ODP Site 1144 to the predicted source crater as compared to previously examined cores in the Australian strewn field, implied that the microtektite concentration would be high. The high concentration and percentage of fragments at Site 1144, which is located in the northern part of the South China Sea, suggest that the source crater is Therefore, it is clear from the above discussion and previous works that an important area would be an option as more preciously study Australian microtektite event in South China, especially the South China Sea. We suggest new additional site data should be continued to obtain in the South China Sea so that farther integrated investigate are developed. Based on the consequences in groups, origins and climate effects of impact events of Australian microtektites and δ C & δO isotope of planktonic foraminifer from ODP Site 1144 in the South China Sea, these agreements have some beneficial factors or combination of factors to develop investigating forward for microtektites of the South China Sea including the whole Australian strewn field. In addition, it also has been provided a new approach to investigate microtektites in the future. Acknowledgements. This study is a contribution to the ODP program. At the same time, I am grateful for Dr. Zhao Quanhong, Dr. Jian Zhimin, Dr. Cheng Xinrong providing some samples. Especially I am indebted to and appreciate Academician Ouyang Zhiyuan, Dr. Li Chunlai, Dr. Liu Jianzhong, Dr. Wang Shijie, and Dr. Zhou Yongliao in three postgraduate duration. I appreciate also the helpfulness and generosity of Dr. Xu Tao, Dr. Zuo Wei, Dr. Liu Jianjun and other members of the Cosmochemistry Unit, National astronomical observatory, CAS. Additional generosity support was provided from the Education Office of Guiyang institute of Geochemistry, CAS.