模拟月壤研制与月壤的微波辐射特性研究

其他题名: Development of Lunar Soil Simulants and Characteristics of Microwave Radiation of Lunar regolith

关键词: 模拟月壤 月壤 复介电常数 微波辐射

摘要: 嫦娥一号绕月探测卫星上将搭载一台四通道的微波探测仪(3.0 GHz、7.8GHz、19.3 5 GHz、37 GHz)。利用其测量到的月球微波辐射亮度温度,反演月壤厚度并评估月球的氦一3资源量是嫦娥一号卫星的四大科学目标之一。本文主要包括模拟月壤的研制和月壤微波辐射特性的研究,是对月球微波辐射探测的预先研究。(l)详细概述了月壤的形成与演化、化学和矿物组成、物理力学性质等;(2)模拟月壤的研制是嫦娥工程顺利开展所必需的基础设施建设项目,本文首次提出了系列化模拟月壤的研制设想和基本方案;(3)成功研制了CAS一1模拟月壤,岩石学、矿物学和地球化学的对比表明,CAS一1模拟月壤与APollo14登月点月壤相似。并测量了其基本的化学和物理力学性质供样品使用单位参考;(4)首次提出应用聚乙烯稀释法和Liehtenecker介电混合公式,在谐振腔微扰系统上测量干燥岩石或矿物复介电常数的方法,该方法具有操作简单、所需样品量少、测量精度高等优点;(5)利用同轴终端法系统测量了120 GHz模拟月壤、模拟月岩的复介电常数,研究其随颗粒粒度和(%TiO2+%FeO+%Fe2O3)含量的变化规律,并比较其与地球红土的差异;(6)在对月球物质的复介电常数进行详细研究的基础上,探讨了月壤的微波辐射特性,并估算了Apollo和Luna登月点的微波辐射在月壤中的穿透深度。

其他摘要: The Chinese first lunar explore mission, Chang'E Lunar Orbiter, is proceeding smoothly. A four channels microwave radiometer (3.0 GHz, 7.8 GHz, 19.35 GHz, 37 GHz) will be carried in the orbiter. As one of the specific scientific objectives of the lunar orbiter project (three-dimension imaging of lunar surface; the contents and distribution of some elements on the lunar surface; the thickness of lunar regolith; space environments of the earth-moon system.), the thickness of lunar regolith was expected to be derived from the brightness temperature measurements of the Moon. The development of lunar simulant series and the characteristics of microwave radiation of lunar regolith were studied and discussed in the paper. This work is a part of advance research in the measurement of microwave radiation intensity of the lunar surface and the inversion of the thickness of lunar regolith. (1). The formation and evolution, the chemical and mineral composition, the physical mechanical properties of lunar regolith were outlined in detail. (2). The development of lunar simulant series is one of the basic infrastructure items of Chang'E Project of China. The progress of the development of lunar simulant series was reviewed. The tentative ideas for the development of lunar simulant series corresponding to the average composition at the Apollo and Luna landing sites was proposed in the paper. (3). CAS-1 Lunar Soil Simulant was developed successfully. The comparison in petrological, mineralogical, and geochemical composition of CAS-1 and lunar sample shows that CAS-1 is simular with the lunar materials sampled at Apollo 14 landing site. The basic chemical and mechanical parameters were also measured. (4). A new method was proposed to measure the complex permittivity of dry rocks and minerals with the resonant cavity perturbation method which incorporated in the application of polythene dilution method and Lichtenecker's mixture formulae. The results of the experiment show that this new method is of high accuracy, costs small mass of rocks and minerals, and can be put into application conveniently. (5). The complex permittivity of lunar simulants, soils and rocks, was measured at 1-20 GHz frequencies with the method of coaxial terminal short circuit. The dependence of particle size and the content of %TiO2+%FeO+%Fe2O3 in lunar simulant was discussed. (6). The characteristics of the microwave radiation of the lunar regolith was discussed on the base of the detail research into the complex permittivity of lunar materials. The penetration depths of microwave radiation of the four channels of the radiometer at Apollo and Luna landing sites were estimated.