水库对乌江河流汞生物地球化学循环的影响

关键词: 甲基汞 乌江流域 乌江渡水库 东风水库 生物地球化学循环 沉积物 季节变化

摘要: 本论文的主要研究内容有以下三个方面:(1)蒸馏一乙基化GC-CVAFS法测定天然水体中甲基汞方法的建立及应用;(2)乌江表层河水不同形态汞分布特征的研究;(3)以乌江中上游干流不同年龄水库(乌江渡水库和东风水库)为例,探讨水库对乌江河流汞输送的影响及水库内汞的迁移转化。通过本论文的研究,取得以下成果:1.建立了一种基于蒸馏一乙基化结合气相色谱(GC)一冷原子荧光(CVAFS)测定天然水体中甲基汞的分析方法。水样中甲基汞经蒸馏后与四乙基硼化钠反应生成挥发性的甲基乙基汞,由氮气吹扫捕集于Tenax管,然后由GC-CVAFS测定。该方法的回收率为88.2%-108.4%,平均相对标准偏差为5.4%。取45mL水样测定,方法的最低检出限为0.009ng/L。该方法能准确测定天然水体中甲基汞的含量,步骤简洁、快速,明显优于国内目前使用的其余测定水体甲基汞的方法。2.乌江表层河水总汞的浓度分别为:丰水期659ng/L,枯水期16.9ng/L,明显高于北美和欧洲一些没受污染的河流,表明乌江流域已存在一定程度的污染。乌江河水汞的主要形态为颗粒态汞,其占总汞的比例为丰水期84%,枯水期占52%,乌江河流汞的分布、迁移行为主要受颗粒态物质控制。3.根据输入一输出通量模型,估算出东风水库总汞净通量为-57785.1g/yr,占总汞输入量的40.2%;乌江渡水库总汞净通量为-23273.7g/yr,占总汞输入量的14.0%,两个水库都表现为总汞的“汇”。与总汞相反,两个水库都表现为甲基汞的“源”,东风水库甲基汞净通量为+284.7g/yr,占甲基汞总输入量的4.4%;乌江渡水库甲基汞的净通量为+6622.0g/yr,占甲基汞总输入量的80.1%。乌江渡水库甲基汞的“源”作用显著大于东风水库。4.乌江渡水库和东风水库水体总汞和甲基汞都呈现明显的季节变化,表现为春季>冬季、夏季。乌江渡水库水体总汞平均为冬季9.0ng/L、春季16.0ng/L、夏季7.9ng/L;东风水库水体总汞平均为冬季8.2ng/L、春季12.5ng/L、夏季9.4ng/L。水体甲基汞的平均值分别为:乌江渡水库冬季0.74ng/L、春季0.97ng/L夏季0.89ng/L;东风水库冬季0.74ng/L、春季1.12ng/L、夏季0.38ng/L。水库水体甲基汞与总汞之间有相关关系,但未达极显著水平(乌江渡水库,r=0.451*,n=24;东风水库,r=0.471*,n=27)。水库内汞和甲基汞的形态、含量以及分布受外源性输入、降水稀释、水库初级生产力水平以及水库运行方式等因素控制。5.乌江渡水库和东风水库沉积物总汞明显高于其它未受污染地区水库沉积物总汞。乌江渡水库沉积物总汞含量为254.7±44.3ng/g,东风水库沉积物总汞为171.0±23.0ng/g。两个水库沉积物总汞没有季节变化,且在沉积物垂直剖面上也没有明显的浓度梯度变化。与总汞相反,两个水库沉积物甲基汞在垂直剖面上有明显的梯度变化和季节变化。无机汞的甲基化作用主要发生在沉积物表层5cm以内。沉积物中甲基汞含量受微生物活性影响显著,通常在水库生物生产量和营养物输入量较大时甲基汞浓度也较高。沉积物甲基汞含量在两个水库都表现为冬季<春季<夏季,甲基汞含量以及甲基汞占总汞的比例为东风水库<乌江渡水库。6.沉积物间隙水中无机汞的含量没有显著的季节变化;与此相反,沉积物间隙水中甲基汞浓度表现出明显的季节变化。沉积物间隙水中甲基汞在垂直剖面上的分布趋势与沉积物中甲基汞的分布趋势相一致,沉积物间隙水中甲基汞含量与沉积物中甲基汞含量呈显著性相关(乌江渡水库,r=0.770**,n=75;东风水库,r=0.675**,n=75)。7.沉积物间隙水中无机汞和甲基汞是水体中无机汞和甲基汞的“源,,i但对乌江渡水库和东风水库而言,由于水体深度较大,水力停留时间较短,间隙水中扩散出来的甲基汞和无机汞对水库内水体中相应形态汞含量的影响程度有限。但这种影响作用为甲基汞>无机汞,乌江渡水库>东风水库。8.因采集的鱼多为人工饲养鱼(生长速度快、食物链短),两个水库鱼体总汞和甲基汞含量均低于国家食用标准。但乌江渡水库鱼体甲基汞含量以及甲基汞占总汞的比例均高于东风水库。可见,乌江流域水库鱼体甲基汞含量不取决于水库年龄,而受水库内水生食物链底端食物中甲基汞的含量控制。9.通过本论文的研究,得出由于被淹没土壤有机质含量较低,乌江流域水库无机汞甲基化的驱动力为水库内源性输入有机质。在一定的时间范围内,随着水库的发育,水库初级生产力水平的提高,内源性有机质输入量增加,会显著促进沉积物中无机汞的甲基化进程。

其他摘要: There are three main research topics in this thesis, namely, (1) the foundation and application of methylmercury in natural water by means of the distillation-ethylation combined with gas chromatography (GC)-cold vapor atomic fluorescence spectrometer (CVAFS); (2) a preliminary study on speciation and distribution of mercury in Wujiang River; (3) studies on reservoir effect on the mercury distribution in the Wujiang River and the mercury transformation within the reservoir—a case study from Wujiangdu Reservoir and Dongfeng Reservoir, two different aged hydroelectric reservoirs both located on the up-mid mainstream of the Wujiang River. Through the detailed studies reported in this thesis, some main conclusions were obtained as follows: 1. An analysis technique is established for determination of methylmercury in natural water based on the distillation-ethylation combined with gas chromatography (GC)-cold vapor atomic fluorescence spectrometer (CVAFS). Methylmercury in water sample reacted with sodium tetraethyl borate after distillation, forming volatile methylethyl mercury, catched and concentrated in by nitrogas gas blowing; then determined with GC-CVAFS. The recovery rate of the technique is 88.2%~108.4%, and the average relative standard deviation is 5.4%. The methylmercury detection limit is 0.009ng/L for 45mL sample determined. This method is sufficient to accurately measure methylmercury in most ambient water, and quite simple, fast compared to other earlier methods in China. 2. The mercury concentration in the Wujiang River was much higher than those reported about other undisturbed rivers in North American and Europe. The average total mercury was 65.9 ng/L in high flow period and 16.9 ng/L in low flow period, respectively. The mercury in Wujiang River was mostly associated with suspended particles, and the particulate mercury constituted on an average of 84% of the total mercury in high flow period, of 52% of the total mercury in low flow period, respectively. The pilot study indicated that Wujiang River is contaminated in terms of mercury in a certain extent. 3. Using input—output budgets, annual net yields of total mercury in Dongfeng Reservoir was - 57785.1 g/yr, constituting 40.2% of the total inputted mercury; while in Wujiangdu Reservoir, annual net yields of total mercury was - 23273.7 g/yr, constituting 14.0% of the total inputted mercury. Both hydroelectric reservoirs were believed to be the "reservoir" of the total mercury. Contrary to the total mercury, the two hydroelectric reservoirs acted as the "source" of the methylmercury. Annual net yields of methylmercury in Dongfeng Reservoir was +284.7g/yr, accounted for 4.4% of the total inputted methylmercury; while in Wujiangdu Reservoir, annual net yields of methylmercury was +6622.0 g/yr, accounted for 80.1% of the total inputted methylmercury. Wujiangdu Reservoir was a significant methylmercury source compared to the Dongfeng Reservoir. 4. Obviously seasonal changes of total mercury and methylmercury in water body within the two reservoirs were obtained during the three sampling periods, with the concentrations in spring were generally higher than that of the winter and the summer. In winter, spring and summer, the averaged total mercury levels in water-column in Wujiangdu Reservoir were 9.0 ng/L, 16.0 ng/L and 7.9 ng/L, respectively; while in Dongfeng Reservoir the averaged total mercury levels were 8.2 ng/L, 12.5 ng/L and 9.4 ng/L, respectively. In view of methylmercury, the averaged concentration in Wujiangdu Reservoir was 0.74 ng/L in winter, 0.97 ng/L in spring and 0.89 ng/L in summer, respectively; and in Dongfeng Reservoir was 0.74 ng/L in winter, 1.12 ng/L in spring and 0.38 ng/L in summer, respectively. The methylmercury correlated with the total mercury in both reservoirs, but only significant at the 0.05 level (r=0.451*, n=24, in Wujiangdu Reservoir; r=0.471*, n=27, in Dongfeng Reservoir). The distribution, speciation and levels of mercury within the reservoir water body were governed by several factors, such as the external input, dilution, primary production and the operation type of the reservoir. 5. Total mercury levels in the whole sediments were 254.7±44.3ng/g in Wujiangdu Reservoir and 171.0 ± 23.0ng/g in Dongfeng Reservoir, without significant variations between different seasons or depths. The total mercury levels in both reservoirs were higher compared to data reported in other uncontaminated reservoirs. Unlike concentrations of total mercury, sediment-phase methylmercury were not as uniform. The transformation of inorganic mercury into methylmercury is most active in the upper 5cm of the sediment profile. Methylmercury contents in the sediments during different seasons were highly dependent on the microbial activity; thus, methylmercury levels were elevated where nutrient supplies and biological productivity are favorable. The methylmercury levels in sediments were increased gradually from winter to spring and to summer in each reservoir. The methylmercury levels and the percent of the total mercury that occurred as methylmercury in sediments were higher in Wujiangdu Reservoir than in Dongfeng Reservoir. 6. No obviously seasonal changes of inorganic mercury were observed in pore water. On the contrary, significantly seasonal changes of methylmercury in pore water were observed. The depth profiles trend of methylmercury in pore water was similar to that of the sediment. With regards to the whole three sampling periods, the methylmercury in pore water column were evidently correlated to that of the sediment (r=0.770**, n=75, in Wujiangdu Reservoir; r=0.675**, n=75, in Dongfeng Reservoir). 7. The pore water in the sediment is believed to be the source of the inorganic mercury and methylmercury to the overlying water body. The contribution of inorganic mercury and methylmercury diffused from the pore water to the overlying water were finite according to the Wujiangdu Reservoir and the Dongfeng Reservoir, due to the deep water and the short water residence time. Still, the contribution of methylmercury was greater than inorganic mercury, and that contribution in Wujiangdu Reservoir was greater than in Dongfeng Reservoir. 8. The mercury and methylmercury concentrations in fish collected within the Wujiangdu Reservoir and the Dongfeng Reservoir were both under the national standard. The low level of mercury and methylercury of fish in the two reservoirs maybe due to the too fast growth and the too short food chain. The methylmercury levels and the percent of the total mercury that occurred as methylmercury in fish were higher in Wujiangdu Reservoir than in Dongfeng Reservoir. It can be concluded that the fish methylmercury level in reservoirs among Wujiang River basin is determined not by reservoir's age but by the methylmercury levels in the material at the base of the aquatic food chain. 9. Our studies indicated that the sedimentation of autochthonous organic materials stimulating bacterial activity leads to the methylation of initial inorganic mercury burden of the soils, for the flooded soils poorer in organic carbon. Within a given time, With the development of the reservoir, the enhanced primary production promotes an increase deposition of locally produced organic matter will significantly accelerate the transformation of inorganic mercury into methylmercury.