岩庄陨石的微矿物学及冲击效应

摘要: 为了探讨冲击波作用下岩庄陨石的冲击效应,我们利用微矿物学的技术和方法,包括扫描电子显微镜,透射电子显微镜、电子探针、激光拉曼探针、普通光学显微镜、相差显微镜、X射线衍射分析和中子活化分析等,重点对陨石中的矿物(相)微结构、表面微形貌和化学成分特征等作了深入的研究。首次在陨石中找到了天然的橄榄石和辉石击变玻璃。研究发现,强烈的冲击波作用可导致辉石及其高压相发生结构变异和结构重组织,形成以重结晶结构为主,兼具有孤立硅氧四面体,三桥氧和全桥氧硅氧四面体基因混合组合的复杂变异结构。首次在冲击熔融脉体的固化重结晶FeNi金属粒中发现了一种呈非对称性及方向性分布的三带微结构和Ni含量呈“台阶”状分布的模式,研究发现了一种与冲击作用有关的钠猛铁磷矿物(Fe 55.94±0.8wt%,Mn 4.47±0.9wt%,Na 7.48±1.0wt%,P 28.6±0.5wt%),它是原球粒陨石中的磷矿物被冲击熔融和发生分解后,磷与熔体中Na,Mn,Fe等原子结合而成的新矿物相。基于岩石和矿物的冲击效应研究,我们认为岩庄陨石是迄今世界上收集到的经受了最强烈冲击变质作用的普通球粒陨石。

其他摘要: Hypervelocity collisions between asteroids (presumably chondritic parent bodies) can cause the shock metamorphism of rocks and minerals in sphere of action of shock wave. The studies on the shock effects of rocks and minerals in structures, chemical composition, solidification and recrystallization characteristics, have great significance in the investigation of evolution of celestial bodies, geology of high temperatures and high pressures,and in material sciences. it is known that L group chondrites are more heavily shocked than H and LL group chondrites and only systematic petrographic and mineralogical studies on shock effects in L group chondrites were came out so far, strongly shocked H chondrites are very rare. Yanzhuang meteorite (H6) is a recent meteorite fall in P.R. China. It is composed of severely deformed chondritic mass and thick veins and even blocks of dark shock melt. This implies Yanzhuang chondrite had been subjected to violent impact event in space. The micromineralogical experimental techniques, including SEM, TEM, EPMA, ordinary optical microscopy and phase contrast microscopy, Raman microprobe spectroscopy, X-ray diffraction analysis, INAA and so on, have been used to investigate the disequilibrium shock effects in Yanzhuang chondrite. The microstructural and micromorphological characteristics as well as chemical composition of minerals(phases) have been studied in detail.