汞矿区汞污染土壤植物提取方法建立及应用

关键词: 汞矿区 汞污染土壤 野外修复 植物提取 硫代硫酸铵 Xanes Sr-xrf

摘要: 我国地处环太平洋汞矿化带,境内分布有多个大型和超大型汞矿,如贵州万山汞矿、贵州务川汞矿、湖南茶田汞矿、重庆秀山汞矿、陕西旬阳汞矿等。但是,由于资源枯竭以及汞矿开采和冶炼带来的严重汞污染等使得这些汞矿大多最终闭坑。虽然汞矿已经关闭,但是多年的汞矿开采和冶炼活动使得矿区及周边生态系统遭受严重的汞污染。土壤汞污染引起农作物汞含量超标,食用这些汞含量超标的农作物给当地居民身体健康造成严重危害。因此,对汞矿区汞污染土壤进行修复,保证农作物质量安全,对维护汞矿区生态安全具有重要意义。 我国汞矿区汞污染土壤面积大且分布分散,进行异位土壤修复难度相对较大。此外,这些汞污染土壤大多分布在农村、远离城市地带、投资经济价值低、大多数汞污染土壤属于历史遗留问题、鼓励企业或个人投资修复难度较大。因此,研发经济可行的、适合我国国情的土壤修复技术尤为重要。 污染土壤修复方法有很多,包括稳定/固定化技术、化学稳定技术、热解技术、电动修复技术、化学淋洗技术、植物固定技术、植物提取技术和植物挥发技术等,其中植物提取技术是利用绿色植物来吸收土壤中的污染物并将其转运到地上部分,通过收割植物达到去除污染物的目的。植物提取技术由于其经济成本低、操作简单、适用于处理大面积污染土壤等优点,逐渐被应用于重金属污染土壤修复。在我国,植物提取技术已经成功应用于我国其它矿山重金属污染土壤修复中。 本论文研究利用植物提取技术来修复贵州万山汞矿区汞污染土壤,主要研究内容有:万山汞矿区具有富集汞能力的植物筛选;汞污染土壤植物提取强化技术研究;硫代硫酸铵诱导灰绿藜修复万山汞污染土壤;硫代硫酸铵诱导下不同植物对汞的积累特性研究;硫代硫酸铵促进植物吸收汞的机理研究;汞污染土壤植物提取-野外现场修复。 主要研究结果如下: 1. 通过对万山汞矿区主要矿坑周围土壤和植物汞含量调查发现,土壤汞含量严重超标,远远高于我国土壤安全质量三级标准,土壤中生物有效态汞浓度很低,占总汞比例低于0.25%。虽然土壤总汞含量很高,但植物根系、茎和叶片中,总汞浓度普遍较低,达不到超富集植物的标准。综合考虑植物根系和地上部分 汞含量,生物富集系数和转运系数,灰绿藜可能要优于其它植物作为汞污染土壤植物提取的候选植物。此外,蜈蚣草和鬼针草也显示了较强的富集汞的能力。 2. 通过温室盆栽试验发现,添加硫代硫酸铵、硫代硫酸钠、硫酸铵和亚硫酸钠能显著提高印度芥菜根系汞含量。但是,只有硫代硫酸铵和亚硫酸钠能显著促进汞向植物地上部分转运。硫酸铵处理能增加植物根系汞含量,这主要由于添加硫酸铵后降低了土壤pH,进而活化了汞,使得根系对汞的吸收增加;硫代硫酸铵、硫代硫酸钠和亚硫酸钠促进植物吸收汞,主要由于汞与硫代硫酸根或亚硫酸根形成可溶的复合物,从而被植物吸收。植物收获后,硫代硫酸铵处理土壤中的生物有效态汞含量最低,而亚硫酸钠处理土壤的生物有效态汞含量最高。从环境风险角度考虑,硫代硫酸铵要优于亚硫酸钠作为促进汞污染土壤植物提取的化学螯合剂。研究还发现,向每公斤汞污染土壤中添加6-8克硫代硫酸铵,灰绿藜组织中汞含量最高。 3. 通过温室盆栽试验发现,硫代硫酸铵辅助灰绿藜修复汞污染土壤能显著降低土壤中具氧化态汞的含量并同时不影响溶解态与可交换态汞和特殊吸附态汞的含量。 4. 在温室条件下,硫代硫酸铵辅助下,天平大黄油菜、册亨本地油菜、安顺苦油菜和郎岱竹亚油菜对不同汞含量土壤中汞的提取能力不同:天平大黄油菜对重度汞污染土壤(277mg/kg)中汞的富集能力较强;安顺苦油菜对中度汞污染(78mg/kg)土壤中汞的富集能力较强;册亨本地油菜对轻度汞污染土壤中(8 mg/kg)汞的富集能力较强。在硫代硫酸铵辅助下,四种油菜的根系和地上部分汞含量与土壤汞含量呈对数增长,且转运系数随土壤汞含量增加而降低。 5. 在野外条件下,硫代硫酸铵处理能显著促进天平大黄油菜、册亨本地油菜、安顺苦油菜、郎岱竹亚油菜、印度芥菜和灰绿藜吸收土壤中的汞。灰绿藜的生物量最大,每平方米可以收获约0.63Kg地上部分和0.16 Kg根系(干重)。硫代硫酸铵辅助下,天平大黄油菜地上部分提取的汞量最大,种植每公顷天平大黄油菜其地上部分可以提取约0.54Kg汞。通过室内建立的四种油菜地上部分汞含量与土壤汞含量的方程能根据给出的土壤汞含量估算植物地上部分汞含量。硫代硫酸铵辅助植物提取能显著增加根际土壤溶解态与可交换态和特殊吸附态汞的含量,并显著降低铁锰氧化态和有机结合态汞含量。野外施用硫代硫酸铵不会导 致活性汞向地下迁移。 6. 硫代硫酸铵处理植物后,植物体内汞与硫的含量显著增加,且二者呈高度线性正相关,说明汞与硫结合形成可溶态化合物并在植物体进行转运,而且这个化合物有可能是Hg(S2O3)22-。通过XANES分析发现,硫代硫酸铵处理植物体中,汞主要以类似β-HgS、Hg-cysteine和Hg-dicysteine形态存在,说明Hg(S2O3)22-在植物体内通过一系列生化反应并最终形成形态较稳定的、毒性较小的化合物。SR-XRF分析结果表明,未添加硫代硫酸铵之前,汞主要分布在植物根系的周皮区域,在茎中汞主要分布在表皮

其他摘要: China locates at Circle-Pacific mercury mineralization belt. It has several large-scale and super large-scale mercury deposits. For example, Wanshan mercury mine in Guizhou, Wuchuan mercury mine in Guizhou, Chatian mercury mine in Hunan, Xiushan mercury mine in Chongqing, Xunyang mercury mine in Shanxi etc. However, those mercury mines were closed due to the exhaustion of natural resources and contamination of environment as a result of mercury mining and refining activities. The crops, which grown in mercury contaminated soil, have extremely high concentration of mercury in their edible part. The consumption of these mercury contaminated crops pose a great health risk to local inhabitants. Therefore, the remediation of mercury contaminated soil at mercury mine is necessary to insure the safety of crops and very important to maintain the eco-safety at mercury mine. At mercury mining area in China, large areas of soils were contaminated with mercury and these soils are distributed dispersive, thus it is difficulty to remediate ex-situ. The majority of mercury contaminated soil distributes at the village, far from the urban area, and is not deserved for investment, moreover, these soils are historically contaminated, and thus it is difficulty to encourage enterprise or individual to do remediation. Therefore, it is very important to explore the remediation techniques which are cheap and suitable for the current status of China. Many techniques have been proposed for remediation of heavy metals contaminated soils, such as stabilization/solidification, chemical immobilization, thermal desorption, electro-remediation, soil washing, phytostabilization, phytoextraction and phytovolatilization etc. Among these techniques, phytoextraction uses green plants to uptake pollutants from soil and move them to the aboveground tissues, and then harvest the plants through which the pollutants were removed. Phytoextraction is becoming more popular than other techniques in remediating heavy metals contamination soils due to its low cost, simple operation and can be used to treat large area contaminated land etc. In China, phytoextraction has been successfully used to remediate heavy metal contaminated soil in mining area. The main purposes of this thesis is trying to use phytoextraction to remediate mercury contaminated soils at Wanshan, and the main research contents including: the screen of mercury accumulator plants at Wanshan; the study of chemically assisted phytoextraction of mercury contaminated soil; ammonium thiosulphate induced Chenopodium glaucum to phytoextract mercury from Wanshan mercury contaminated soil; the characteristics of different plant species to accumulate mercury with thiosulphate amendment; phytoextraction of mercury contaminated soil-a field trial; the study of mechanism of plant uptake mercury with thiosulphate amendment. The main results are described as follows: 1. The study of mercury concentration in soils and plants collected from the main mines at Wanshan showed that the total mercury concentration in the soil greatly exceed the soil environmental quality standard Ⅲ set by Chiese EPA, the bioavailable mercury concentration in soil was very low, which only represent less than 0.25% of total mercury.