贵州红枫湖和万峰湖沉积物汞形态分布及其控制因素—应用双稳定汞同位素测定汞甲基化去甲基化速率

关键词: 红枫湖 万峰湖 沉积物 稳定同位素 湖泊/水库 甲基化和去甲基化

摘要

自上世纪50 年代起,我国进行了大规模的水电开发项目建设,“蓄水河流已经成为我国水系河流的普遍现象和重要特征。已有研究表明,―筑坝拦截形成的水库不仅影响河流流域内汞的传输,而且是一种有利于汞活化、甲基化和生物积累的场所。不同演化阶段水库中汞的迁移转化过程不同,随着水库演化程度的增j加,水库系统可能会从甲基汞的―汇转变成甲基汞的―源,对河流下游水生生

态环境产生威胁。

本论文以贵州两个“筑坝拦截水库——红枫湖(高级演化)和万峰湖(中级演化)作为研究对象,分别选取红枫湖上游将军湾和下游大坝、万峰湖上游坝艾和下游大坝作为采样点,研究中-高级演化阶段水库沉积物汞形态分布特征,探讨了水库系统沉积物形态汞分布的主要控制因素。研究内容主要包括:(1)水体

水化学参数分析;(2)沉积物中汞形态分布特征研究;(3)野外双汞同位素加入示踪沉积物汞的甲基化/去甲基化速率;(4)探讨汞的甲基化/去甲基化作用及环境因子对沉积物中甲基汞形态分布特征的影响。

其他摘要: Since the early 1950s, numerous rivers have dammed up in China."dammed river" has become a common phenomenon and important feature of drainage rivers in China. However, hydroelectricity construction inevitably changed the hydrodynamic conditions of the rivers, with prolonging the retention time of nutrients and other pollutants in reservoirs, even some reserviors have shown the trend of eutrophication. A systematic study on the influence of cascaded hydropower stations construction to mercury species transportation and transformation in aquatic eocology has been conducting in China. Provious studies has proved that such environment not only has serious influence on the region transportation of mercury,but also could percipitate mercury activation, methylation and bio accumulation.

Reservoir in advaced evolutionary probably is an important "source" of methyl mercury in downstream aquatic ecosystems.

Distribution characteristics of mercury speciation in reservoir system are influenced by many environmental factors, including mercury forms, temperature,pH, redox potential, organic matter and salinity, etc. Mercury methylation and demethylation is an important tache in mercury biogeochemical cycle, which controls the methyl mercury production in aquatic environment. However, lack works has done to research mercury methylation/demethylation and environmental factors influence mercury species distribution in different reservior evolutionary stages.

This paper selected two typical lakes-Hongfeng reservoir (in advaced evolutionary) and Wanfeng reservoir(in medial evolutionary)-to study the distribution of mercury species and controlling factors in sediment in different evolutionary. The study conclude the follow aspects