钇掺杂锆酸钡陶瓷的制备与性能研究

关键词: 水热体系 氢逸度 高温质子导体 钇掺杂锆酸钡 固体电解质

摘要: 高压水热体系广泛存在于自然界、工业生产和科学实验中,氢逸度是高温高压水热体系极为重要的物理化学变量之一,其原位测定对于高温高压水热体系物理化学条件的控制具有非常重要的意义。 钙钛矿型氧化物由于在高温含氢或氢气的气氛中具有较高的质子电导率而受到广泛的研究。在所有钙钛矿型高温质子导体中,BaZrO3基高温质子导体具有良好的化学稳定性和较高的质子电导率,适合作为固体电解质运用到电化学氢传感器上。 本文分别采用高温固相法和溶胶-凝胶法合成了BaZr0.9Y0.1O3-δ粉体,并通过激光粒度仪、X-射线衍射仪和扫描电子显微镜对两种方法合成的BaZr0.9Y0.1O3-δ粉体进行分析。溶胶-凝胶法的合成工艺比较复杂,先后经过溶液、溶胶、凝胶等过程,煅烧后制得的BaZr0.9Y0.1O3-δ粉体疏松多孔,粒度较大,XRD图谱显示含有少量杂质相。高温固相法合成工艺相对简单,原料经球磨后直接进行煅烧,合成的BaZr0.9Y0.1O3-δ粉体呈现钙钛矿型BaZrO3立方晶结构,平均粒度约为6μm。通过对煅烧工艺加以优化,确定最佳煅烧温度为1200℃,煅烧时间为10h。 素坯的成型分别采用高压成型法和注浆成型法。高压成型过程中,为研究粘结剂对素坯成型的影响,特设计两组对比实验,其中一组的BaZr0.9Y0.1O3-δ粉体未添加任何粘结剂,另一组的BaZr0.9Y0.1O3-δ粉体添加聚乙烯醇作为粘结剂。随后将两组BaZr0.9Y0.1O3-δ粉体装入由立方体叶蜡石制作的传压样品架中,并在样品和叶蜡石之间加上一层薄铜片以阻止二者互相扩散,然后将组装好的样品放入JL-3600t六面顶高压设备中,在1~3GPa下压制成型。 注浆成型法的关键在于模具的制备和浆料的配制。本文采用优质石膏粉制作了石膏模具,石膏模具具有良好的吸水性,能使浆料快速脱水成型。浆料的配制选用粒度合适的BaZr0.9Y0.1O3-δ粉体,添加阿拉伯树胶作粘结剂,并加入适量水和无水乙醇,经过球磨和除气工艺后即得性能优越的浆料。将配制好的浆料注入石膏模具中,干燥脱模后得到成型的素坯。 陶瓷的烧结在高温常压下进行。对于成型过程中添加了粘结剂的素坯,烧结初期设计了脱脂工艺,即在粘结剂的分解温度范围内尽可能降低升温速率,并设置一定的保温时间,以使添加的粘结剂能够充分分解并溢出。脱脂后升温至1500℃,并在此温度下保温10h,随后缓慢降温制得BaZr0.9Y0.1O3-δ陶瓷。 本文还对制备的BaZr0.9Y0.1O3-δ陶瓷的物理性能和微观结构进行了分析。

其他摘要: Hydrogen fugacity is one of the most important physicochemical parameters in high temperature high pressure hydrothermal systems, and it is critically important to in situ measure the hydrogen fugacity in hydrothermal systems. Some of perovskite based compounds are widely being researched for exhibiting high protonic conductivities at high temperatures in the presence of watervapour or hydrogen atmosphere. Among all of this perovskite based high temperature proton conductor, BaZrO3 based high temperature proton conductor is a promising candidate for solid electrolytes in hydrogen sensor for combining with the merits of good chemical stability and high proton conductivity. In the first phase, both sol-gel method and high temperature solid state method were used to synthesize BaZr0.9Y0.1O3-δ powders, and BaZr0.9Y0.1O3-δ powders prepared by both two methods were characterized using SEM, XRD and particle size analysis. The technics of sol-gel method is so complex that it should experienced solution, soliquid, gelatin, and then the gelatin was calcined at high temperatures. The BaZr0.9Y0.1O3-δ powders obtained were loose and porous, and the XRD patterns exhibited that the BaZr0.9Y0.1O3-δ powders may contained impurities. The synthesis technics of high temperature solid state method is a relatively simple process, after weighed and mixed, starting oxides were calcined at various temperatures. The BaZr0.9Y0.1O3-δ powders synthesized by high temperature solid state method exhibited perovskite based cubic crystal structure, and the average particle size of this powders is about 6μm. By optimizing the calcination process, the BaZr0.9Y0.1O3-δ powders were determined to be calcined at 1200℃, and the calcinations times used were 10 hours. All calcinations were done in laboratory air. The green body was prepared by high-pressure molding and slip casting molding respectively. In high-pressure molding process, two groups of contrast experiments were designed to investigate the impact of binder on green body. One group of BaZr0.9Y0.1O3-δ powder did not add any binder, while another group added polyvinyl alcohol as a binder. Subsequently, two groups of BaZr0.9Y0.1O3-δ powder were embedded in the pressure transmission sample holder made by cubic pyrophyllite , and a thin layer of copper was set between the sample and pyrophyllite to prevent interdiffusion, then put the assembled samples into JL-3600t cubic anvil high pressure apparatus and pressing molding in 1~3GPa. The key of slip casting molding is mold formulation and slurry preparation. In this thesis, we used high-quality gypsum powder to fabricate plaster molds, which have good water absorption and enablesslurry to rapid dehydration molding. Slurry preparation chose an appropriate of particle sized BaZr0.9Y0.1O3-δ powder, added Arabia gum as a binder, appended adequate amount of water and absolute ethyl alcohol, then a superior performance of slurry was obtained after the ball-milling and degassing process. Pouring prepared slurry into plaster molds, and a green body was obtained after drying and mold unloading. BaZr0.9Y0.1O3-δ Ceramics were sintered at high temperatures and atmospheric pressure. For this green body which has been added binder during the molding process, a binder removal technology was designed in the initial stage of sintering process. Heating rate in the decomposition temperature range of binder was as low as possible, and a holding time was set to make sure the binder added can be decompose and overflow completely. After the binder removal process, heating to 1500℃ and holding 10 hours, and then the BaZr0.9Y0.1O3-δ ceramics were prepared. The physical properties and microstructure of BaZr0.9Y0.1O3-δ ceramics were also analyzed in this thesis.