川滇黔地区铅锌矿床中分散元素Cd、Ge同位素地球化学及其应用

关键词: 川滇黔 铅锌矿床 分散元素地球化学 Cd同位素 Ge同位素 成矿物质来源 矿床成因

摘要: 川滇黔铅锌成矿域是我国重要的Pb、Zn、Ag生产基地之一,也是我国乃至世界重要的分散元素(Ge、Cd、Se、Ga等)富集区。该成矿域目前已发现矿床(点)400余处,分布在小江断裂、师宗-弥勒断裂和垭都-紫云断裂所限区域内。本博士论文在深入细致的野外地质工作的基础上,应用Cd和Ge同位素这一新方法,对区内及国内代表性铅锌矿床开展Cd和Ge同位素矿床地球化学研究,同时辅以系统的分散元素矿床地球化学研究,并结合地层-构造-岩浆活动特征和元素地球化学,探讨本区矿床中成矿物质来源及Cd和Ge同位素分馏机制,分析了地层与成矿的关系,建立了Cd在铅锌矿床中的分馏模型。论文取得的主要成果如下:①首次获得了铅锌矿床中Cd同位素组成的高精度数据:这些矿床包括云南会泽铅锌矿床、云南富乐铅锌矿床、四川天宝山铅锌矿床、四川呷村铅锌矿床、贵州大硐喇铅锌矿床、河南沙沟铅锌矿床、内蒙古狼山铅锌矿床和内蒙古白音诺尔铅锌矿床等,并对川滇黔地区的富乐铅锌矿床做了详细的Cd同位素研究。研究结果表明:富乐铅锌矿床不同颜色闪锌矿及方铅矿之间存在明显的Cd同位素分馏,其中深色闪锌矿相对富集Cd的轻同位素,而浅色闪锌矿相对富集Cd的重同位素;就整个矿床而言,早期闪锌矿相对富集Cd的轻同位素,而晚期闪锌矿相对富集Cd的重同位素,闪锌矿中的Cd同位素遵循瑞利分馏,其分馏系数α闪锌矿-成矿流体介于0.99943至0.99967之间,与Horner et al. (2011)对人工海水中碳酸盐矿物沉淀导致的Cd同位素的分馏系数相当。而对沉积型菱锌矿中Cd同位素测试表明,早期菱锌矿富集Cd的轻同位素,而晚期富集Cd的重同位素,与Cd同位素在不同成矿世代闪锌矿中的分布规律一致,佐证了瑞利分馏模型解释的可靠性。另外,Cd同位素在富乐铅锌矿床的空间分布规律可作为富乐矿床深部找矿的标志之一。②确定氧化过程会导致Cd同位素分馏:前人对不同地球样品中的Cd同位素组成的分析后认为,氧化过程不会或者仅会导致很小的Cd同位素分馏。然而,对富乐铅锌矿床不同氧化程度的氧化矿石中Cd同位素的测定表明,Cd同位素在氧化过程中会导致至少0.3‰的Cd同位素分馏(δ114/110Cd),且此过程是一个封闭系统的平衡分馏,其分馏系数α闪锌矿-氧化流体=0.999674。同时,矿石的淋滤实验亦表明,氧化过程会导致Cd同位素的分馏(重同位素更易流失),其中,淋滤液与残留固体之间的Cd同位素分馏可达0.5‰,确定了氧化过程会导致Cd的同位素分馏这一结论的正确性。氧化过程会导致Cd同位素分馏的意义有两个:(1)可以用来解释现代河流水样品富集重同位素及现代海洋富集Cd的重同位素的原因;(2)利用Cd同位素示踪污染源时,需调查清楚所采集的样品中是否发生了Cd同位素的分馏。③总结出不同类型铅锌矿床中Cd及其同位素组成特征:MVT型铅锌矿床具有较高的Cd含量和较大的Cd同位素分馏,其相对富集Cd的重同位素;与岩浆和火山作用相关的铅锌矿床具有中等的Cd含量和较小的Cd同位素分馏;海底喷流热液形成的铅锌矿床具有较低的Cd含量和相对富集Cd的轻同位素。通过对比不同类型铅锌矿床中Cd及其同位素组成,川滇黔地区的铅锌矿床可能有两种类型:(1)成矿物质来源于地层,以富乐铅锌矿为典型;(2)成矿物质来源于地层和峨眉山玄武岩,以会泽铅锌矿床为典型。④获得川滇黔地区部分地层样品中的Cd同位素组成数据:对川滇黔地区铅锌矿床及地层样品中的Zn/Cd比值及Cd同位素的研究表明,典型MVT型铅锌矿床中具有和围岩相似的Zn/Cd比值和Cd同位素组成(如富乐和天宝山铅锌矿床);对于会泽等矿床,其具有和地层完全不同的Zn/Cd比值和Cd同位素组成,其Zn/Cd比值和Cd同位素组成介于地层和峨眉山玄武岩之间,暗示峨眉山玄武岩可能提供了成矿物质。Zn/Cd比值及Cd同位素组成可作为判断成矿物质来源的标志之一。⑤确定了铅锌矿床中的主要载Ge矿物及完善了铅锌矿石的Ge同位素的预处理方法:通过对川滇黔地区大量铅锌矿床闪锌矿单矿物中的化学分析表明,Ge主要赋存在闪锌矿而不是方铅矿中,并对前人认为Ge主要富集在方铅矿中的观点进行了分析和解释。另外,闪锌矿标样的Ge同位素预处理的条件实验表明,仅需将前人对玄武岩等样品的Ge同位素处理方法进行部分调整即可满足闪锌矿样品的Ge同位素的化学分离和提纯方法的要求。 ⑥获得闪锌矿中高精度的Ge同位素组成数据:对富乐铅锌矿床中Ge同位素的研究表明,Ge在闪锌矿中具有较大的Ge同位素分馏,其δ74/70Ge值从-6.25‰变化至1.29‰。对比闪锌矿中的Cd同位素组成及Ge同位素组成发现,Ge同位素在不同颜色闪锌矿分布没有规律。从早期闪锌矿至晚期闪锌矿,δ74/70Ge值呈波浪形(δ114/110Cd呈递增趋势),说明Ge同位素在闪锌矿可能具有不同于Cd同位素的分馏机制。

其他摘要: The Sichuan-Yunnan-Guizhou carbonate-hosted Pb-Zn metallogenic province, located in the SW margin of the Yangtze block, is one of the important Pb-Zn-Ag producers in China. Up to now, there are more than 400 ore deposits (points) have been found over the past several hundred years, distributed in the field, where was limited by three faults (the Xiaojiang fault, the Shizong-Mile fault and the Ziyun-Yadu fault. Based on the detail studies on the regional geological setting, the genesis of deposits in the NW Guizhou carbonate-hosted Pb-Zn metallogenic district has been studied by application of new method of cadmium and germanium isotopic systems. Combined with elemental and isotopic geochemistry, the relationships between stratum, tectonic, Permian Emeishan flood basalts magmatic activity and mineralization, the sources of the ore-forming metals, origin and evolution of the ore-forming fluids and the fractionation mechanisms of cadmium and germanium isotope have been discussed. Finally, a possible fractionation model of Cd isotope is proposed. This thesis's main results are as follows:① The high precise cadmium isotopic compositions of Pb-Zn deposits in China have been analyzed by MC-ICP-MS: the representative deposits are the Huize deposit (Yunnan Province), the Fule deposit (Yunnan Province), the Tianbaoshan Pb-Zn deposit (Yunnan Province), the Gacun Pb-Zn deposit (Sichuan Province), the Dadongla Pb-Zn deposit (Guizhou Province), the Shagou Pb-Zn deposit (Henan Province), the Langshan Pb-Zn deposit (Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region), the Baiyinnuoer Pb-Zn deposit (Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region), and the Cd isotope fractionation characters in the Fule deposit have been studied in details. The results showed that obvious Cd isotope fractionation has been found between different colors of sphalerite and different minerals, in which light color sphalerite was rich in heavy isotopes of Cd, and dark color sphalerite was rich in light isotopes of Cd; early stage sphalerite was rich in light isotopes of Cd, and late stage sphalerite was rich in heavy isotopes of Cd. These results indicated that the cadmium isotope fractionation belongs to a Rayleigh fractionation model, and fractionation factor αsphalerite-fluid is between 0.99943 to 0.99967, this factor is similar to the experiment that calcite was precipitated from artificial sea water (Horner et al., 2011). Meanwhile, the Cd isotope compositions in precipitated smithsonite showed that early stage smithsonite was rich in light isotopes of Cd, while late stage smithsonite was rich in heavy isotopes of Cd, similar to that of sphalerite, indicating that Rayleigh fractionation model is suitable to explain the Cd isotope fractionation in sphalerite in the Fule deposit. What’s more, the cadmium isotopic compositions in sphalerite were changed regularly from the bottom to the top from the Fule deposit, indicating the cadmium isotopic compositions in sphalerite will be a deep ore-hunting indicator.② The process of oxidation can result in Cd isotope fractionation: Previous studies showed that there is no or few Cd isotope fractionation during the process of oxidation. However, our studies showed that the Cd isotopic fractionation has been observed during the oxidation process, which can result in about 0.33‰(δ114/110Cd)Cd isotopic fractionation, and this process belongs to close-system equilibrium during the sphalerite oxidized(αsphalerite-oxidation fluid=0.999674). This result can be used to explain why the published δ114/110Cd values in the river waters are rich in heavy isotopes of Cd. Leaching experiments and exchangeable Cd experiments for different typical samples from lead-zinc mine show that the leached liquid always favors heavier Cd isotopes than the corresponding residuals. The obvious Cd isotopic fractionation between leached liquid and residuals could be up to about 0.50‰, which was observed in the sulfide samples. Meanwhile, a negative correlation between the Cd concentrati