喀斯特地区土壤和植物的锌同位素组成特征研究

关键词: 喀斯特地区 锌同位素 同位素分馏 乌当百宜 清镇市王家寨

摘要: 效率,并应用此方法对位于我国西南喀斯特地区的贵阳市乌当百宜和清镇市王家寨两地的黄壤和石灰土共五个剖面及其上覆植物的锌同位素的随着分析技术的进步,特别是在多接收器电感耦合等离子质谱仪(MC-ICPMS)在上世纪末出现后,关于过渡组金属(Cu、Fe、Zn)同位素及其他非传统稳定同位素(如Li、Se、Cd、Mo等)的精确测定成为现实,因此对这些同位素的应用研究也成为当今科学研究热点,这其中锌同位素作为一种新的同位素技术已广泛应用于地球化学、环境学、矿床学、海洋学、生物学等学科研究中。但是在典型的喀斯特地区的岩石-土壤-植被系统中,关于锌同位素的研究在国内外尚未开展,本论文拟在此这方面开展工作,一是为了充实此源区的锌同位素组成数据库,二是探索引起此类地区土壤和植物的锌同位素产生分馏的主要因素,为锌同位素应用于喀斯特地区的岩石-土壤-植被系统中提供理论基础。 本论文在常规的锌同位素分析方法的基础上进行了适当的改进,较大地提高了分析组成进行了分析测定,主要得出以下几点认识: 1. 改进的Zn分离提纯的条件是:采用200-400目大小的大孔径强碱性阴离子交换树脂AGMP-1M树脂(Cl-型),以1.0mol/L HCl+0.001% H2O2为基体和杂质的淋洗溶液,以0.5mol/L 的HNO3作为Zn的洗提溶液,可以有效地将Zn提纯,方法的回收率接近100%,分离前后的Zn同位素没产生分馏,经本法对三个地质标准样品进行前处理后的质谱测试结果在误差范围内与推荐值一致。本方法试剂用量少且省时,适用于大批量样品的化学前处理。 2. 获得了研究地区五个剖面的岩石和土壤精准的锌同位素组成数据:对于两个黄壤剖面的土壤、土壤中的石块和基岩,其δ66ZnIRMM值的变化范围分别为BY-I:-0.26~0.09‰、-0.07~0.02‰、0.24‰,QZ-III: -0.19~0.10‰、-0.06~0.23‰,相对于相同深度的土壤,石块中的Zn同位素偏重;对于三个石灰土剖面的土壤,其δ66ZnIRMM值的变化范围分别为:BY-II:-0.17~0.17‰,QZ-I:-0.15~0.08‰,QZ-II:-0.02~-0.26‰,Zn同位素的变化范围接近。 同种类型土壤剖面的锌同位素变化特征较为相似,而不同类的则各有其显著的特点。控制本地区岩石和土壤的Zn同位素分馏的因素可能是溶解、吸附、沉淀、有机螯合等的综合作用。 3. 获得了五个剖面上覆部分典型植物的Zn同位素组成数据:所研究的剖面表层土壤的δ66ZnIRMM的值为-0.26‰~0.08‰,五个剖面共有的蕨类植物的δ66ZnIRMM值为-0.05‰~0.45‰,其他植物δ66ZnIRMM值为-0.77‰~0.32‰;相对于表层土壤,蕨类植物和地瓜的叶片富集Zn的重同位素,而其他植物的植株富集Zn的轻同位素。在已有关于植物锌同位素分馏机制的研究中,影响植物Zn同位素分馏的因素有植物对Zn的吸收和Zn在植物体内的迁移。本文中此地区的蕨类植物和地瓜叶的Zn同位素分馏机制具特殊性,其具体的分馏机理尚需作进一步的探索。

其他摘要: Due to the development of analytic technology and in particularly, the emergence of instruments of MC-ICPMS during the end of last century, it has become truth to determine transition metal (Cu, Fe, Zn) isotopes and other non-tradition isotopes (e.g. Li, Se, Cd, Mo etc.) accurately. So applied studies of these isotopes have been popular in science studies now. Among these isotopes, as one of the new tool of isotope technology, Zinc isotope has been applied widely in the fields of geochemistry, environment science, deposit geoscience, oceanography, biology and so on. However, nowadays, reports of Zinc isotope studies about rock-soil-plant system in typical Karst area have not been found yet. Therefore, such work is to be developed in this thesis. The purpose of this study is: 1) to complement data of Zinc isotope composition in such source, and 2) to explore the main factors which lead Zn isotopes of soils and plants to fractionate in this area. This work will be used to supply theory basis for Zn isotope application in rock-soil-plant system in karst area. In this thesis , the general method of Zn isotope analysis has been improved properly. Higher analytic efficiency has been achieved by using this improved method. Baiyi district in Wudang and Wangjiazhai district in Qingzhen in Guiyang city (locates Karst zone in southwest China) were chosen as studied areas. Samples (rocks, soils, plants) of five soil profiles (yellow soil and limestone soil) were collected from there. Zn isotope compositions were analysed by adopting the improved method.The main conclusions are summarized as follows: 1. The improved purification condition of Zn is described here: AGMP-1M resin (200-400mesh, Cl- style) was chosen as anion exchange resin. 1.0mol/L HCl+0.001% H2O2 solution was used to wash matrix and impurity which can interfere Zn isotope measurement, 0.5mol/L HNO3 solution was used to elute Zn from resin after other elements was washed out. The new procedure can purify Zn effectively with a recovery yield close to 100%. There is no Zn isotope fractionation during the process of the purification. The results of three standard samples are consistent with their recommendatory data within the area of uncertainty.The method is charactered of low consumption of reagent and time, and it is adapted to chemical preprocess for bulk samples. 2. The Zn isotope composition of rocks and soils in five profiles has been precisely measured. In two yellow soil profiles, the δ66ZnIRMM show narrow varied range from -0.26 to 0.09‰ for soil samples, -0.07 to 0.02‰ for rocks hosted in soil, 0.24‰ for basal rocks in BY-I section. The δ66ZnIRMM show the same as range in QZ-III section from -0.19 to 0.10‰ for soil samples, -0.06 to 0.23‰ for rocks hosted in soil. Rocks hosted in yellow soil yield heavier Zn isotopic composition than that of soil at the same depth in two stuied sections. In three limestone soil profiles, the δ66ZnIRMM value of soil samples also show narrow range from -0.17 to 0.17‰ in BY-II section,-0.15 to 0.08‰ in QZ-I section,-0.02 to -0.26‰ in QZ-II section,respectively. The characteristic of Zn isotope variation is similar in the same kind of soil prof ile, yet there are their own traits between different kinds of soil profiles.The factors that control Zn isotope fractionation of rocks and soils in this area may be the process of dissolution , sorption , precipitation and organic chelate which affect together. 3. The Zn isotope composition of plants in the five profiles has been obtained. The δ66ZnIRMM of ferns yield wide vierid range from -0.05‰ to 0.45‰ in the five profiles. The larger varied scale of δ66ZnIRMM (-0.77‰ to 0.32‰) is preserved in other plants from five stuied sections. Compare to surface soil, leaves of ferns and pachyrhizus commonly enrich heavy Zn isotope. In contrast, other plants deplete heavy Zn isotope. Based on the study reports of Zn isotope fractionation mechanism in plants, Zn uptake by plants and its translocation in