云南省个旧-开远地区碱性玄武岩地球化学及成因

关键词: 个旧 开远 玄武岩 地球化学 岩石成因

摘要: 云南省安尼期个旧-开远玄武岩位于中国西南部峨眉山大火成岩省中部带,主要分布于个旧地区的卡房-老厂、麒麟山,以及开远市东联村一带。岩石赋存于中三叠统个旧组(T2g)之中,个旧地区玄武岩展布约125 km2,开远地区偶有露头。由于卡房-老厂玄武岩中产出层状铜矿体,前人对卡房-老厂玄武岩进行了详细的研究工作。但由于其岩石本身遭受到了后期蚀变,很难准确的解释其岩石成因以及成岩构造背景,最重要的是,这期玄武岩缺乏精准的Sr-Nd同位素数据以及年代学数据,严重制约了人们对改期玄武岩的认识,由于成岩信息不明,同时也影响人们对层状铜矿的认识。针对已有研究的薄弱环节和不足之处,我们在研究个旧地区卡房-老厂玄武岩的同时,选择矿区内为遭受到蚀变的麒麟山玄武岩、矿区外开远玄武岩作为对比研究对象,除了对三者展开系统详细的野外采样、镜下鉴定、主微量地球化学分析外,本文还采用热电离质谱测定岩石Sr-Nd同位素比值,LA-ICP-MS U-Pb法对玄武岩锆石进行定年、并准确测定玄武岩铂族元素,从个旧-开远玄武岩的矿物学、岩石学、地球化学、Sr-Nd同位素、年代学等方面进行了深入的研究。现取得的主要成果有:    通过对开远地区玄武岩进行两次,不同层位岩石中锆石的LA-ICP-MS U-Pb定年结果表明,中部开远玄武岩年龄为248.2 ± 6.1 Ma(N = 9;MSWD = 0.25),中上部开远安山岩年龄为247.7 ± 1.4 Ma(N = 16;MSWD = 0.015)。两次结果十分一致,开远玄武岩形成于246~249 Ma,比峨眉山地幔柱终止活动的年龄257 Ma年轻了约10 Ma;    卡房-老厂玄武岩高K高Mg的特点并不能反应其源区特征,而是后期花岗岩岩浆热液蚀变作用的结果。经过一系列的复杂的蚀变反应之后,玄武岩中的主要矿物转化为富K富Mg的蚀变矿物——金云母,造成卡房-老厂玄武岩岩石中K2O与MgO含量增加。卡房-老厂玄武岩中的K主要来自于花岗岩岩浆热液,而岩石中的Mg主要来自于白云岩围岩。    个旧-开远玄武岩的PGE配分图解在趋势上十分一致,并与峨眉山高钛玄武岩相似。样品低的PGE含量是由于低程度部分熔融,尚未能消耗地幔中的赋存PGE的硫化物所致。样品IPGE相对于PPGE的亏损的特点,是岩浆在低程度部分熔融时,受地幔中富Pt-Pd的贱金属硫化物控制所致。而样品PPGE相对于峨眉山高钛玄武岩的亏损,则是由于早期喷发的峨眉山玄武岩,造成地幔亏损PPGE,当此PPGE亏损的地幔再次熔融形成个旧-开远玄武岩,其PPGE将会比峨眉山玄武岩更为亏损;PGE特征表明个旧-开远玄武岩为二次熔融产物;    个旧-开远玄武岩为碱性玄武岩,在主量元素特征上三者TiO2含量较高。三者有着与峨眉山高钛玄武岩类似的微量元素蛛网图曲线、稀土元素配分图曲线,和铂族元素配分图曲线。在Sr-Nd同位素比值上、个旧-开远玄武岩与峨眉山高钛玄武岩具有关联。地球化学特征表明三者同源,且与峨眉山地幔柱事件具有联系;    由于晚二叠世的峨眉山地幔柱就位于扬子板块之后,原本上隆的岩石圈板块在三叠纪发生了伸展作用,同时在古特提斯洋向扬子板块的俯冲的双重作用下,个旧-开远地区形成裂谷体系。该裂谷迅速发育,快速下沉,同时伴有碱性岩浆事件。该碱性岩浆为峨眉山地幔柱再次发生减压低程度的部分熔融(4~12 %左右)的产物。随后,岩浆经历了橄榄石、单斜辉石矿物的结晶分异作用,遭受了微弱的地壳混染之后,于248 Ma在个旧-开远裂谷中喷发。在83 Ma时,由于燕山期花岗岩的侵入所带来的岩浆后期热液、加之白云岩围岩,对卡房-老厂玄武岩造成强烈的蚀变作用以及围岩同化混染作用,导致其主量元素成分发生巨大变化。

其他摘要: Anisian basalts have been identified in the Kafang-Laochang, Qilinshan (Gejiu area) and the Donglian village (Kaiyuan areas), Yunnan province, SW China. They are geologically located in the central zone of the Emeishan large igneous provinces. They are intruding in the Gejiu Formation (T2g). The Anisian basalts in Gejiu area are widely distributed and it covers an area of >125 km2. The Anisian basalts in Kaiyuan area are less exposed. Thanks to the close spatial relationship with the stratiform copper orebodies of the world-class Gejiu tin poly-metallic ore district, the Kafang-Laochang basalts have been well studied. The Kafang-Laochang basalts have suffered intense alteration. Moreover, due to the lack of Sr-Nd isotopic data and geochronology data, the petrogenesis and the tectonic setting of Gejiu Anisian basalts are still vague. The unclear petrogenesis of the basalts will largely hold back the understanding of the layered copper in the basalts. For the sake of those problems, the unaltered Qilinshan basalts and the Kaiyuan basalts are included in this study. Besides the systematic sampling, microscopic identification and major and trace elements analysis, the TIMS for the Sr-Nd isotopic ratios, the LA-ICP-MS for the U-Pb zircon and the low contents of PGE analysis are also carried out in our study. Base on the comprehensive study of mineralogy, petrology, geochemistry, Sr-Nd isotope ratios and chronology. The results are as following:    The zircons dating result from Kaiyuan basalts show age of 248.2 ± 6.1 Ma (N = 9; MSWD = 0.25), and the zircons dating result of Kaiyuan andesite show age of 247.7 ± 1.4 Ma (N = 16; MSWD = 0.015). These results are very consistent. The Kaiyuan basalts are formed at 246~249 Ma, 10 Ma younger than the termination age (257 Ma) of Emeishan mantle plume event.    The high K and Mg character of Kafang-Laochang basalts could not represent the source, but the result of granite-related hydrous fluid alteration. The K was primarily derived from the granite-related hydrous fluid and the Mg was come from the dolomite country rock. The olivine and the clinopyroxene have alter to the phlogopite (K and Mg rich mineral), causing the increase of K and Mg in the Kafang-Laochang basalts.    The primitive mantle–normalized PGE patterns of the Gejiu-Kafang basalts are very uniform and show similar patterns with the Emeishan high-Ti basalts. During low-degree partial melting, the Pt-Pd rich sulfides in mantle control the PGE contents in melt. The Gejiu-Kaiyuan basalts have less PPGE contents than the Emeishan basalts owing to the early extraction of PPGE from the same mantle. The PGE features imply the Gejiu-Kaiyuan basalts are the remelted product of Emeishan plume.    The Gejiu-Kaiyuan basalts are alkaline basalts with high TiO2 contents. These basalts have similar trace elements, REE, PGE patterns and Sr-Nd isotope ratios. The patterns and ratios are similar with the Emeishan high Ti basalts, indicating they are forming by a same event and correlation with the Emeishan plume event.    Due to the Permian Emeishan plume event and the The Simao terrane collided with the South China/Indochina block in Middle Triassic time, the Yangtze continental lithosphere was suffered a relaxation, which triggered a rift event at 248 Ma. The alkaline magmatism occurred in this rift system. The alkaline basalts it is the low degree of partial melting (4~12 %) product of Emeishan plume. The magma has suffered clinopyroxene fractional crystallization and weak crustal contamination, erupted in the Gejiu-Kaiyuan rift at 248 Ma. During 83 Ma, the Kafang-Laochang basalts have suffered intense Yanshanian granite-related hydrous fluid alteration and the dolomite country rock contamination, the mineralcompositions and the major elements compositions have change dramatically.