微藻对碳酸盐矿物的生物溶蚀和沉淀作用及其碳汇效应

关键词: 岩溶 微藻 方解石 生物溶蚀 碳汇

摘要: 全球不断升高的CO2浓度已经成为一个不可忽视的全球性问题。岩溶作用的碳汇效应越来越受到广泛的关注,而微藻在生物岩溶过程中起着重要的作用。微藻不仅能够促进碳酸盐岩的溶蚀,形成“碳汇效应”;而且能够利用碳酸盐岩溶蚀所释放的DIC形成生物隔离,并伴随CaCO3沉淀的产生。微藻参与下的岩溶动力系统,形成一个“水(H2O)-岩(CaMg(CO3)2)-气(H2O)-生(CH2O)” 相互作用的耦合体系。这个体系对全球碳循环有着重要的影响。微藻的胞外碳酸酐酶和阴离子通道是微藻CCM机制得以实现的重要途径,并对微藻在这个耦合体系中的作用起着重要的影响。同时,外界PCO2和pH也在微藻与碳酸盐岩交互过程中起到重要的控制作用。 本论文选取喀斯特湖泊典型微藻(衣藻、小球藻和蓝藻)为实验材料,采用室内模拟控制实验的方法,通过在开放和隔离CO2环境下对添加有方解石粉末的培养液设置不同浓度的乙酰唑胺(AZ)、阴离子通道抑制剂(DIDS)和pH梯度的实验处理。利用双向同位素示踪模型、生物溶蚀定量模型和反向识别技术,成功定量研究了微藻胞外碳酸酐酶、阴离子通道、PCO2和水体pH对方解石生物溶蚀的作用及其对岩溶碳汇效应的影响。在此基础上,评估了全年每月份岩溶湖泊微藻的直接和间接碳汇能力及微藻胞外碳酸酐酶在其碳汇能力中的作用。 本研究主要获得以下几点认识: 1. AZ浓度越大,单位时间单位质量的衣藻对方解石Mg2+的释放量越小,微藻利用方解石碳源的份额越大。因此,微藻的胞外碳酸酐酶对方解石生物溶蚀过程起到促进作用,但同时也能够通过催化利用水体的HCO3-而导致CaCO3沉淀的产生。总体来看,微藻的胞外碳酸酐酶在方解石的生物溶蚀过程中起到负的碳汇效应。 2. DIDS浓度越大,单位时间单位质量的铜绿微囊藻对方解石Mg2+的释放量越小,利用方解石碳源的份额越小。微藻的阴离子通道一方面能够通过对水体HCO3-的利用来促进方解石的生物溶蚀;另一方面随着HCO3-的利用又会引起CaCO3的沉淀。总体来看,阴离子通道对CaCO3沉淀的产生效应大于方解石的溶蚀效应,因此其对方解石生物岩溶过程中碳汇效应表现为消极的影响。 3. 外界环境的PCO2一方面影响胞外碳酸酐酶活力,另一方面控制着方解石的化学溶蚀作用。PCO2越低,方解石的总溶蚀量越小,微藻的生物溶蚀作用越小,但却能促进微藻对方解石碳源的利用份额,增强微藻对方解石溶蚀碳源的利用比例。 4. 对于有较强胞外碳酸酐酶活力的衣藻来说,pH越大单位时间单位质量的微藻对方解石中Mg2+的释放量越大;而只有较小或者不具有胞外碳酸酐酶活力的小球藻和铜绿微囊藻反之。水体pH越高,微藻对方解石碳源的利用份额越小。总体来看,在岩溶过程中,水体pH越低,方解石溶蚀释放的无机碳被藻体利用和形成DIC的量越大,其净的碳汇效应越大。 5. 不同季节岩溶湖泊微藻的碳汇能力和碳汇机制都不一样。微藻的间接碳汇和直接碳汇能力都在夏季处于较高水平;而在冬季处于较低水平。胞外碳酸酐酶主要促进微藻对大气碳源的利用。因此,微藻的胞外碳酸酐酶主要贡献于直接碳汇能力。

其他摘要: The increasing concentration of CO2 has been an unneglected global issue. The carbon sink effects by karstification attract more and more extensive attention, whereas microalgae play an important role in biokarst process. Not only microalgae can promote the carbonate dissolution, forming the “ Carbon Sink ”, but also can utilize the DIC from the carbonate dissolution, forming the biological sequestration and leading to the precipitation of CaCO3. Therefore, a coupling system of “water (H2O)-rock(CaMg(CO3)2)-gas(H2O)-biology(CH2O)” interaction will be formed with the participation of mircroalgae in the karst dynamic system, which has a great influence on the global carbon cycle. The Extracellular Carbonic Anhydrase (CAext) and the anion channel are the significant pathways for the CCM mechanism of mircoalgae being realized and play a major part in the coupling system. In addition, the PCO2 and pH also have great controlling effect on the interaction between microalgae and carbonate. The typical microalgae (i.e.C.R, C.P and M.A) in karst lakes were collected in this reasearch. With the laboratory-controlled simulations method, we performed our experiment on different concentration of Acetazolamide (AZ), anion channel inhibitors (DIDS) and gradients of pH in the nutrient solution added with calcite powder under open or isolated CO2 conditions. Using the two-way isotope tracer model, the biological dissolution quantitative model and reverse recognition technology, we successfully quantified the effect on the biological dissolution of calcite, resulting from CAext, the anion channel, PCO2 and pH of water. On this basis, we evaluated the direct and indirect carbon sequestration ability of microalgae in karst lakes every month in the whole year, as well as the effect of microalgae CAext on its carbon sequestration. The present study leads to the following conclusions: 1. With the increasing concentration of AZ, the amounts of Mg2+ released from calcite per unit algal biomass and unit time in C.R decrease, accordingly, the utilized proportion of the carbon in calcite by microalgae increase. Thus, the CAext of microalgae can promote the biological dissolution of calcite, contrarily, the CAext of microalgae can also catalyze and utilize the HCO3- in water, resulting the precipitation of CaCO3. In general, the CAext of microalgae has a negative effect on carbon sink effects by biological dissolution of calcite. 2. With the increasing DIDS, the amounts of Mg2+ released from calcite per unit algal biomass and unit time in M.A decrease, accordingly, the utilized proportion of the carbon in calcite by M.A decrease. The anion channel, on the one hand, can promote the biological dissolution of calcite by ultilizing the HCO3- in water, on the other hand, will lead to the precipitation of CaCO3 with the ultilization of HCO3-. In summary, the union channel play a more exceeded effect on the CaCO3 precipitation than the dissolution effect of calcite, therefore, it has a negative effect on carbon sink effects by biological dissolution of calcite as well. 3. The PCO2 outside, on the one hand, affect the activity of CAext, on the other hand, control the chemical dissolution of calcite. With the decreasing PCO2, the total dissolution amounts decrease, and the biological dissolution of microalgae decrease. However, this will promote the utilized proportion of carbon in calcite and enhance the biological sequestration ability of DIC from calcite by microalgae. 4. For the C.R, with strong CAex activity, the amount of Mg2+ released from calcite per unit algal biomass and unit time in microalgae decrease with the increasing pH, contrarily, the C.P and M.A, with less or no CAext activity behavior reversely. In addition, the utilized proportion of carbon in calcite decrease with the increasing pH in water. Overall, the lesser pH, the more amount of inorganic carbon from calcite is utilized by microalgae and form DIC, thus, the net carbon sink effects become