贵州万山汞污染土壤原位钝化研究与示范

关键词 污染土壤 原位钝化 膨润土 磷酸氢二铵

摘要: 汞是一种人体非必需的有毒重金属,随着汞矿的开采和工业的发展,汞污染成为当今重要的环境问题。据报道我国每年因工农业生产向环境中排放汞达1.9×105吨,使得大面积耕地遭受汞污染 。汞进入土壤后,直接威胁农作物质量安全,影响人体健康。   汞污染土壤修复技术主要包括稳定/固定化技术、化学钝化技术、玻璃化技术、热解技术、土壤淋洗技术、电动修复技术、植物固定技术、植物提取技术和植物挥发技术等。在以上修复技术中,原位化学钝化技术是通过加入对环境无害的物质,调节和改变重金属在土壤中的理化性质,产生沉淀、吸附、离子交换和氧化还原等一系列反应,来减少重金属的生物有效态含量,从而降低其在农作物中的积累。化学钝化修复技术具有简便、快速、高效等优点,是修复大面积重金属污染农田土壤的较好选择。 本论文以贵州万山汞矿区汞污染土壤为修复土壤,通过室内培养和野外田间试验,研究利用原位钝化技术来修复万山汞污染土壤。主要研究内容包括:室内原位钝化材料的筛选;膨润土与磷酸氢二铵对水溶液中汞的去除研究;野外实验条件下,膨润土与磷酸氢二铵对土壤汞的修复作用。 主要结论有:   1.室内培养实验,选取了硅藻土、腐殖酸、沸石+腐殖酸、膨润土+磷酸氢二铵、沸石+磷酸氢二铵、膨润土、膨润土+腐殖酸、石灰和沸石作为修复剂。通过连续化学提取法,发现只有膨润土与磷酸氢二铵联合使用才能有效地降低土壤中的生物可利用态汞(溶解态与可交换态和特殊吸附态汞)和铁锰氧化态汞含量。   2.通过吸附实验发现,在pH为 3-10值条件下,膨润土与磷酸氢二铵联合施用都可以吸附溶液中的汞。当pH值为5,其吸附效果最好,平衡时溶液中汞浓度比没有添加膨润土与磷酸氢二铵时降低约98%。   3. 野外修复实验中,膨润土与磷酸氢二铵各复配比都能显著降低种植蔬菜中汞的含量并增加其生物量。效果最好的是膨润土与磷酸氢二铵比例为3%:0.5%,其次是膨润土3%:磷酸氢二铵0.25%。对根茎的效用为根>茎。通过连续化学提取法,分析修复前后土壤中汞的形态变化发现,膨润土与磷酸氢二铵复配的处理都能有效降低土壤中的生物有效态汞含量和铁锰氧化态汞含量,其中铁锰氧化态汞含量降低的幅度高于生物有效态。

其他摘要mercury is toxic heavy metal which is not necessary for human being. As the development of the industry and taping of the mercury mines, mercury pollution has become an important environmental issue. According to the report, every year about 1.9×105ton mercury is dumped to the environment and pollute mass of soil threating people’s health. Stabilization/solidification, chemical immobilization, thermal desorption, electro-remediation, soil washing, phytostablization, phytoexaction and phytovalization techniques have been adopted to remedy the heavy-metal contaminated soil. In situ chemical immobilization aims to decrease the percentage of bioavailability and the accumulation of heavy-metal in plants by adding innocuous materials to facilitate series of chemical reactions including precipitation, adsorption, ion exchange and redox. Because of simplicity and efficiency, in situ chemical immobilization is a promising technique for the remediation of heavy-metal contaminated soil.   The purpose of this paper was to investigate the potential of in situ chemical immobilization to remediate mercury contaminated soil at Wanshan. This was achieved through: The select of material to stabilization mercury by laboratory test; The effect of bentonite and diammonium phosphate on the removing of mercury in water; The field study of bentonite and diammonium phosphate in remedying mercury contamination site in Wanshan. The major results including:   1. Diatomaceous earth, humic acid, zeolite, bentonit, lime, combined zeolite and humic acid, combined bentonit and diammonium phosphate, combined zeolite and diammonium phosphate and combined zeolite and humic acid are used as amends, only the amend of combined bentonit and diammonium phosphate can cause the effectively decrease of bioavailable and Fe/Mn-oxide bound Hg content by comparing with the control.   2. By the adsorbing test, bentonit and diammonium phosphate together can have an effect on the remove of mercury in water under the pH 3 to pH 10. About 98% mercury can be removed at the pH 5.   3. In the field study,The results showed that the application of bentonite, diammonium phosphate, as well as a mixture of the compounds can increase the dry biomass of plants compared with the control. Specifically, the combined treatment resulted in a significant boost of dry biomass. In this combined treatment case, the biomass Hg content was also significantly lower than controls, while this effect was insignificant in single compound treatments. The plants received the treatment of 3% bentonite and 0.5% diammonium phosphate revealed the lowest Hg content in various plant tissue.Concerning the combined treatments, chemical analysis of Hg fractions present in plant soil before and after the remediation period indicated a significant drop-off in bioavailable Hg (soluble and exchangeable, specifically sorbed fractions) and Fe/Mn-oxide bound Hg content, while the content of Hg associated with organic bound and residual fractions were relatively stable.